Fritz Eichenberg Introduction (37 results)
Language: English
Published by Randome House 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Clean Square Book But Front Hinge Has Been Repaired. Some Rubbing To Covers No Jacket. Fritz Eichenberg (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Harper & Row Pub RD363 1952,1981, San Francisco, CA 1952
Series: The Autobiography of Dorothy Day, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Autobiography of Dorothy Day
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. PAPERBACK; 10987654321pt line. GOOD Condition, PAPER TANNING PAPERBACK opens to ftp.; dark titles on old B&W photo SHOWS ELDERLY DOROTHY ON WALK IN WOODS.Long coat against the chill.THIS IS NOT THE later reprint paperback--WHITE COVERED BOOK SHOWING Dorothy in her office with statue ; 288ps pages; Rom…an Catholic Social Radical.Indexed .wonderful example of intrepid faith vindicated.soaring hope. . Illustrated by Eichenberg,fritz Ilust (illustrator).
Tales of Edgar Allan Poe: With an Introduction by Hervey Allen and Wood Engravings by Fritz Eichenberg
Edgrar Allan Poe; Fritz Eichenberg [Illustrator]; Hervey Allen [Introduction];
Language: English
Published by Random House 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.90
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in publisher's green cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Label rubbed off spine. Owner's name stamped on verso.

The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist
Dorothy Day; Introduction-Robert Coles; Illustrator-Fritz Eichenberg
Language: English
Published by HarperSanFrancisco, New York, NY 2002
Series: The Autobiography of Dorothy Day, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Autobiography of Dorothy Day
- Softcover
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.BookMarx Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.14
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. Support Small Business by buying this book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Pratt Institute 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorWester, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.NorWester
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Slight marks on the very top and bottom edges of un-clipped dust jacket. Small spot of discoloration on spine, but colors still pop on the taut, unblemished pages of this handsome volume. See photos.
Resurrection (The Heritage Press)
Leo Tolstoy; Leo Wiener (Translation); F. D. Reeve (Editor); Ernest J. Simmons (Introduction); Fritz Eichenberg (Illustrations)
Published by The Heritage Press 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Gavin's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.60
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Red buckram with gilt stamping housed in black slipcase. Moderate wear to slipcase with scuffed corners and a few seam splits, light sunnig/scuffing to spine, covers otherwise clean and square, book block clean and square, binding good.

Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse
Pushkin, Alexander; Translated by Babette Deutsch; Edited, with Special Introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky
Published by The Heritage Press, NY 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarter Cloth. Condition: Fine. Includes Sandglass notes. Gift quality copy, textblock bright and tight; Black spine, decorative paper boards. Inside decorative, lightly edge-runned slipcase. 178p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fritz Eichenberg Lithographs; Frontispiece by Robert Crofut (illustrator). Hardcover.
GEORGE WASHINGTON'S FAREWELL ADDRESS to HIS COUNTRYMEN, September 17, 1796
Marshall B. Davidson, Introduction; Fritz Eichenberg, Wood Engravings
Published by Curtis Paper Company, Newark, Delaware 1954
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Very Good. Printed in June, 1954 for Friends of the Curtis Paper Company, Newark, Delaware at The Spiral Press, New York. (20) pages. 9 x 6", printed wrapper. VG.
The Brothers Karamazov: A novel in four parts & epilog
Dostoevsky, Fyodor; Garnett, Constance [Translator]; Yarmolinsky, Avrahm [Introduction]; Eichenberg, Fritz [Illustrator]
Language: English
Published by The Heritage Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated paper boards over beige half-cloth with green titling and decoration. Boards very good with shelf wear and age wear. Faint brown spots of staining to paper at front board and to cloth over spine. Edge wear and scuffing to corners. Binding nice. In very good slipcase with edge wear and… age toning, light soiling. Blue top stain. Text block edges have brownish stains, faint foxing. Interior pages very gently age toned. Pages else clean. Text free of markings. Oversize/Overweight; additional postage may apply.
Language: English
Published by RANDOM HOUSE, NY 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.50
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. WITH SLIPCASE. FRITZ EICHENBERG (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Pratt Graphics Center/Barre Publishers 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardback book (132 pages) illustrated with mostly b/w reproductions ( a few in color). Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing/scuffing with minor nicks top of spine. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-A-TS-L) rareviewbooks.
Language: English
Published by Pratt Graphics Center with New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich, Connecticut 1971
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Greenwich, Connecticut: Pratt Graphics Center with New York Graphic Society Ltd., 1971. 128 pages; numerous illustrations. Prints as political weapon; Protest; Black Experience; Survey of Collections in the Boston area; Mona Lisa's Hundred Smailes by Fritz Eichenberg. Orig…inal offset lithograph by Michael Knigin signed in pencil as the frontispiece, fine condition. Four leaves - pages 71-78 - cut-out and loosely inserted ("Julia Passing: The World of Peter Milton"). Endpapers darkened by offset. Otherwise, clean throughout, tight binding. Cloth. Good./Good. 4to. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Pratt Graphics Center/Barre Publishers 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardback book (128 pages) with b/w reproductions and one color indsert. Dust jacket shows light rubbing. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-A-TS-L) rareviewbooks.

Published by The Typophiles, New York 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 57p., 4.5x7.25 inches, introduction, illustrators "who's who, illustrations, note, limited edition of 300 copies printed by Spiral Press & Duenwald Printing Corp., designed by John Blumenthal, hardcover bound in facsimile printed boards. According to the introduction, T.M. is not known but evidence points to Thomas Mo…ore - not that one.
Artist's Proof The Annual of Prints, Volume VII
New York. Pratt Center for Contemporary Printmaking. Introduction by Fritz Eichenberg
Published by Pratt Center for Contemporary Printmaking / Barre Publishers 1967 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst 4to, cloth. 128 pp, 97 illustrations (4 in color). With an original wood engraving by Leonard Baskin. Fine in dj.

Published by Pratt Institute, New York 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition. Quarto. Mustard dust jacket with white and pale blue printed lettering with circle cut on center to reveal cover, cloth spine over illustrated paper boards, mustard end papers, includes original prints by Arun Bose and Liao Shiou-Ping. Very good, dust jacket spine fade…d, light wear to edges, small half inch closed tear at spine foot, covers slightly bowed, pages slightly agetoned.
Published by Pratt Institute in association with Barre Publishers, Brooklyn, NY 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardbound. red cloth boards w/ gilt spine printing. 128 pgs w/ bw illustrations. white dustjacket w/ die-cut illustration. original frontis print. Includes an untitled wood engraving (not signed) by Leonard Baskin. Includes a very useful collection or articles, including many relating to American Graphic Arts. Articles in this i…ssue: Interview with Alfredo Zalce; Two Magic Worlds Of Rufino Tamayo; Lissitzky And The Russian Avant-Garde and more. VG+/G. (wear to cover edges & corners. spine ends creased. interior clean. dustjacket scuffed & smudged; coffee-like stain & spot; tanning to spine & edges; foxing to edges).
Published by Pratt Institute in association with Barre Publishers, Brooklyn, NY 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardbound. white pictorial boards; gold cloth spine w/ gilt printing. 128 pgs w/ bw illustrations. gold dustjacket w/ die-cut illustration. Includes a frontis by Arun Brose (not signed). Includes a very useful collection or articles, including many relating to American Graphic Arts. Articles in this issue: Claes Oldenburg At Gem…ini; John Marin: The Etched Line; Ten Years Of Eskimo Printmaking; many more. VG/VG-. (wear to cover edges & corners. spine ends bumped. light tanning to edges w/ speckled foxing. interior clean. dustjacket scuffed & scratched; spine sunned; rubbing to spine ends).
Published by Pratt Institute in association with Barre Publishers, Brooklyn, NY 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardbound. burnt-orange cloth boards w/ gilt spine printing. 131 pgs w/ bw illustrations; select color. white dustjacket w/ black & blue illustration. Includes a woodcut frontis by Abdul Latiff (not signed). Includes a very useful collection or articles, including many relating to American Graphic Arts. Articles in this issue: T…ropical Noon: High Speed Presses And The Unlimited Edition; Open-Air Lithography; Four Early Lichtenstein Prints; many more. VG/G. (wear to cover edges & corners. lower spine end bumped. upper textblock has light foxing. interior clean. dustjacket highly smudged; finger-print like smudges to back cover; foxing to edges & interior; upper corner torn).
Published by Pratt Institute in association with Barre Publishers, Brooklyn, NY 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.97
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: As New. Brown cloth boards, with purple bw illustrated dustjacket. 127 pp., Includes an Original silk screen (not signed) by Steve Poleskiee. Includes a very useful collection or articles, including many relating to American Graphic Arts.

- Softcover
Seller: Houtman Boeken, Utrecht, , NetherlandsHoutman Boeken
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.20
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. 1977, ongenummerd, Paperback, geniet. De kaft heeft wat gebruikssporen, kleine vlekjes en een vouw in een hoekje. Op het titelblad staat een korte boodschap. Verder is het binnenwerk in goede staat. Zie de verschillende foto's. Fritz Eichenberg (illustrator).
Published by The Typophiles, New York 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Good glassine jacket (chips). First Edition, Limited 300 copies. New York: The Typophiles, 1941. Near Fine condition in a Good glassine jacket (small chips, 1 closed tear). NOTa library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. Typophile Chap Books, IV (#4). F…irst Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies, this being # 179. With illustrations by Valenti Angelo, Edward A. Wilson, Warren Chappell, Fritz Kredel, Fritz Eichenberg, etc. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal and printed at the Spiral Press. Title page in purple and black. 4.5" wide by 7" tall. Bound in the original boards imprinted with facsimile newsprint from Atkinson's Saturday Evening Post. White paper label printed in red on the spine. Complete with original glassine jacket. Rathà 4. . First Edition, Limited 300 copies. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Good glassine jacket (chips). Illus. by Angelo, Valenti; & Edward A. Wilson, Warren Chappell, Fritz Kredel, Fritz Eichenberg, etc. (iv), 58pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. Angelo, Valenti; & Edward A. Wilson, Warren Chappell, Fritz Kredel, Fritz Eichenberg, etc (illustrator).

Published by Random House, New York, NY, USA 1944
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.43
US$ 17.57 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Fair condition. Moderate wear. Binding beginning to loosen, pages age toned. Pictures available upon request.? AP. Eichenberg, Fritz (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 70.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First edition. 30.5 x 23 cm. Quarto. Grey cloth in price clipped dust jacket and slipcase. Bound in is a signed limited original woodcut by the author. Extensively illustrated throughout with color and black woodcuts. With English and Japanese text. Slipcase show's some sticke…r residue and light shelf wear.
More imagesPublished by Pratt Graphic Arts Center / New York Graphic Society Ltd, Greenwich, CT 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardbound. signed. black cloth boards w/ gilt spine printing. 128 pgs w/ bw illustration; select color. yellow & black illustrated dustjacket. original frontis lithograph. Includes an original offset lithograph 'Local Choice' by Michael Knigin and signed. Includes a very useful collection or articles, including many relating to…American Graphic Arts. Articles in this issue: Julia PassingL: The World Of Peter Milton; A Graphics Workshop In Romania; Burning Helix: New Lithographs By June Wayne; many more. VG/VG- (wear to cover edges & corners. upper spine end bumped. cloth scuffed & scratched. interior clean. dustjacket smudged & scuffed; coffee-like spot; toning to edges).
Published by Penmaen Press (1979), Lincoln, MA 1979
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerPB. Signed by both Fritz Eichenberg & Richard Wilbur and originally published in an edition of 264 copies for The Print Club of Cleveland. NOTE "A wrapper-bound edition has been made available to members of the Penmaen Press Society." And, as such a softcover copy, the "number" on the Colophon is PS. fine, wraps (softcover) fain…t fold top corner front cover.

The Gospel in Dostoyevsky: Selections from His Works
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Eichenberg, Fritz; Gordon, Ernest [Introduction]; Muggeridge, Malcolm [Foreword]; Packer, J. I. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.09
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by Penmaen Press, Lincoln, Massachusetts 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Tennyson Williams Books and Fine Art, Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.Tennyson Williams Books and Fine Art
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition Thus. 27, (3) pages. The book was designed by Michael McCurdy, with an original wood engraved frontisiece by Fritz Eichenberg and an introduction by Richard Wilbur, former U. S, Poet Laureate and winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. One of an unspecified limited… edition made available to members of the Penmaen Press Society, Signed on the colophon page by both Wilbur and Eichenberg. The book is in virtually as-new condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fritz Eichenberg (illustrator). SIGNED. Book.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Russian Hill Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 200 pages, Folio. Jacket unclipped. Out of Print. SIGNED by the artist Fritz Eichenberg on half-title page. Stated First Edition. Shelfwear to DJ: light scuffing along edges and covers, two small missing pieces at top spine edge. DJ in mylar. Tight…ly bound, no marks. Volume is in Near Fine condition. DJ in Very Good condition. Signed by Author(s).
STORY OF REYNARD THE FOX
Goethe, J. W. Von/Arnold, Thomas James (Translator)/Lazare, Edward (Introduction)
Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York 1954
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. 246 pp. Original decorative salmon covered boards w/ white cloth spine. Spine sunned. One of 25 presentation copies "out of series." SIGNED BY FRITZ EICHENBERG. Illust. w/ illustrations engraved on wood. Contents very nice. Fritz Eichenberg (illustrator). Signed by Artist.