Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 765 pp., hardcover, very minor library markings, else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by London : P. Wilson For Sotheby's, 1979
ISBN 10: 0856670634 ISBN 13: 9780856670633
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 491 pages; Physical desc. : 491p : col. Ill. Subjects: Sotheby & Co. (London, England) . Parke-Bernet Galleries. 4 Kg.
Language: German
Published by Neff Verlag;, 1859
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 7. Auflage;. 359 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann entsprechende Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Aufgrund des Alters und der häufigen Nutzung können Einband sowie Papierqualität beeinträchtigt sein. . In DEUTSCH/FRANZÖSISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 230.
Language: German
Published by Neff Verlag;, 1889
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
First Edition
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage;. 359 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In DEUTSCH/FRANZÖSISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Language: English
Published by London : P. Wilson For Sotheby's, 1979
ISBN 10: 0856670634 ISBN 13: 9780856670633
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 491 pages; Physical desc. : 491p : col. Ill. Subjects: Sotheby & Co. (London, England) . Parke-Bernet Galleries. 2 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science, Amsterdam, 1979
ISBN 10: 0444418377 ISBN 13: 9780444418371
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 40.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. No jacket. Ex-library. Several marks and scores on boards. Spine is faded and has shelflabel on spine foot. Leading corners, edges and spine ends are slightly worn and bumped. Nicks on spine ends. Library plates on FEP. Library stamps on page block and copyright page. Minor pen on contents page. Nicks on leading edges of pages 1 and 2. Binding is intact, contents are clean and clear. AM. Ex-Library.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Langenscheidtsche Verl.-BH o.J. (um 1900)., 1900
Condition: Gut. 19. Aufl. 204 S. Einband etw. berieben, ansonsten sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 280 gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, Vollfarbschnitt.
Published by Stuttgart Paul Neff Verlag 1900 (ca.), 1900
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Germany
8° Leinen. ohne Schutzumschlag Lesespuren an Einband und Rücken Einband beieben und fleckig, Block fleckig ohne fliegenden Vorsatz 178, 204 Deutsch 300g.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
US$ 66.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 72.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Stuttgart Verlag von Paul Neff, 1889
Seller: Klaus Kreitling, Berlin, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Elfte Auflage. VI, 359 S. Orig.- Ganzleinen. Schnellster Versand per Rechnung ist möglich.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
12. Auflage. Paul Neff Verlag, Stgt., (um 1900). 178/204 S., Leinen mit Goldprägung --- - zweisprachig: deutsch-französisch - 348 Gramm.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 232.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 259.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 335.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 359.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by Langenscheidtsche Verlags Buchhandlung, Berlin, 1911
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40260462: 1911. In-16. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 204 pages. Texte en français et en allemand (caractères gothiques). Reliure d'éditeur rouge à titres dorés. Tranche marbrée. Etiquette de code sur la couverture. Nombreuses annotations au crayon dans le texte (ouvrage de travail). . . . Classification Dewey : 430-Langues germaniques. Allemand.
Published by J. Hetzel, Libraire-Editeur, Paris, 1866
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Brown cloth (Hardcover). Condition: Fair. Gerard-Seguin, Froment, Riou, Matthis, Regamey, Ed (illustrator). Presumed First Edition, First printing. [6], 249, [1], [32], [2] pages. The Text is in French. Marbled boards. Frontispiece. Decorative front cover (gilt). Cover states Collection Hetzel. The book has visible moisture damage. The cover is also heavily worn and faced. faded. Contents include Jenny, Fantaisie, L'Amand de la Rose, A Le Mer, A. Beyrouth!, Londres, Anicette, Petite Mouche,Chants du Caire, L'Enslave, La Baigneuse, Les Jumeaux, Midi Sonne, La Ferme, Le Desert, La Suise, La Soif, La Courtisane, L'Egypte, Le Couvent, Epilogue, Chants de Memphis, L'Ebypte, La Famine, Le Delta, La Vision, Joseph, La Grece, LE Printemps, Le Toureereu et ;'Hirondelle, Le Bluet, and La Mort de Sapho. Comtesse Anaïs Perrière-Pilte (Anais Marcelli; born Anne Laure Joséphine Hure; 1809 December 1878) was a French composer noted for theatrical works who often used the pseudonym "Anais Marcelli." She usually wrote her own libretti, and had a theatre built in her home to produce opera. Marie-Edmée Pau was born in 1845 into a modest military family. She was the daughter of a Protestant soldier and a Catholic. Her father died in 1849, so she was mainly raised by her mother. She studied at the Sorbonne University in Paris and at the University of Nancy, where she took literature courses in 1862-18633. She also took drawing classes in Paris and Nancy. She drew for Pierre-Jules Hetzel's publishing house. She also illustrated Le Journal de Marguerite, a best-selling young girls' book published in 1867. She wanted to make a living from her illustrations and receive recognition for her talents. Marie-Edmée Pau taught at the school for girls from modest backgrounds and taught them catechism. As a historian, she wrote under the pseudonym Marie Edmée a History of our little sister Joan of Arc, published after her death in 1874 and which won the Prix Montyon from the Académie française.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart Neff Verlag, 1889
Seller: Antiquariat Ottakring 1160 Wien, Wien, Austria
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 11. Aufl., 359 S., 1 Bl., Olnbd., Guide-Epistolaire Deutsch.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 384. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1889 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 384.
Published by Paul Neff Verlag, Stuttgart, 1859
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT.WIEN Fine Books & Prints, Wien, Austria
7. Auflage vermehrt mit einer vollstänigen Handeslcorrespondenz und Formularen zu neuen Geschäftsaufsätzen und Zeitungsanzeigen, sowie einem Vorwort von A. Peschier, original Halbleinenband, kl.-8°, VI, 357 Seiten und [13 Seiten], Einband etwas berieben, Zustand: gut de 240 Buch.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1880 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 375 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 375.