Published by The Odyssey Press, 1968
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Meets the good condition guidelines. Has writing/highlighting. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1963
ISBN 10: 0803250657 ISBN 13: 9780803250659
Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Worn cover, crease on spine, tight binding, mostly clean text - a few underlines Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1966
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover Edition, Printing Not Listed. Part of the Twentieth Century Views Series, softcover book has seven pages with some underlining in text. Otherwise, the rest of the text is unmarked.
Published by St. Martin's/MacMillan & Co. January 1966, 1966
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Edge and cover wear. Lightly tanning pages. P.O. name/stamp inside front cover. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's/ MacMillan & Co., New York, Toronto, ON, Canada & London, 1966
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 471 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges. Creased spine.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca , New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 080149110X ISBN 13: 9780801491108
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Softcover Edition. Softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Wraps are scuffed from shelf wear.
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1963
Seller: JP Books, Bradford, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition, edited with a Foreword by Northrop Frye; papers by Frye, Abrams, Trilling, and Wellek; light maroon cloth boards; tan-beige dust jacket, with light soiling, minor edge wear, and superficial scrape left by removed book store sticker; original edition containing "The Program" and (historically interesting) list of "Registrants, 1962" (omitted from later re-prints). A document in the institututional history of "English.".
Language: English
Published by Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Markham, ON, 1986
ISBN 10: 0889024413 ISBN 13: 9780889024410
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Trade Paper Edition. Well-known as a critic, Northrop Frye is also a renowned educator. This book, for the first time, allows us access to his classroom. Here he discusses Shakespeare's comedies, histories and tragedies, and introduces us to a new category - Shakespeare's romances, those glittering, frightening, magical plays of the playwright's later years. vi, 186 pages ; 24 cm. Book is bright, clean and unmarked. However, there is a crease to the lower corner of the back cover.
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1957
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Spine is beginning to crack title page. ; In glassine wrap, that has some browning, and light chipping.
Language: English
Published by Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1986
ISBN 10: 0889027439 ISBN 13: 9780889027435
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Gift inscription on title page, else a clean bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rhinehart & Winston, New York, 1960
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Stefan Salter (Cover Design) (illustrator). 601 pp. A great study or work or reading or research copy! Solidly and tightly bound copy with moderate overall wear and use. Occasional pen markings on text. Minimal, light, slight or very mild browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text. Top left corner of front cover creased. Small tear on top of spine.
Published by Modern Library
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0300037112 ISBN 13: 9780300037111
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Hardcover Edition. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. The Modern Library New York 1953 16mo. 475 pages. blue cloth boards. sunned spine. previous owner small signature to front pastedown. text block crisp.
Published by Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, 1960
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. 13th Printing August 1960.
Published by Prentice Hall
Condition: Good. . From the library of American author, columnist, journalist, and presidential speechwriter William Safire. (art, literature, essays, criticism, interpretation).
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, 1962
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket worn with missing triangular piece along bottom, gift inscription ffep else clean. Grey cloth boards decorated with facsimile of Pratt's handwriting. Edited with introduction by Northrop Frye.
Language: English
Published by Chelsea House Publications, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0877546908 ISBN 13: 9780877546900
Hardcover. First Edition; Third Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. ; Bloom's Modern Critical Views Series; 9.47 X 6.37 X 1.47 inches; 367 pages.
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1966
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. THIRD PRINTING. Full red hardcover with white lettering on the front cover and the spine, jacket has been price clipped and has light wear. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a VERY GOOD book in a VERY GOOD brodart protected dust jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover.
Published by Modern Library, NY, 1953
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. b/w Illus (illustrator). dj w/some chipping, clipped price, in mylar; Sadamitsu Neil Fujita end papers; solid navy c w/gilt spine titles; 475 clean, unmarked pages+catalogue; #285 in series; owner's name Size: 12 vo .
Published by Columiba U Pr., 1967
Seller: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 156 pages.
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing, 1982
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802007732 ISBN 13: 9780802007735
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, clean exterior; a gently used copy. Book.
Published by Modern Library
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Minor loosening to binding. This book is in acceptable condition and is a reading copy. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice Hall, 1966
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 183 pages ; 21 cm. Subjects; Blake, William 1757-1827 Criticism and interpretation. Art and literature England History 18th century. Art and literature England History 19th century. Blake, William, 1757-1827. Poetry in English. Biography and criticism. 3 Kg.
Publication Date: 1966
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall International, 1986. 8vo, (8), 183 pp. Very good in green wrappers, and a few faint pencil underlinings to three of the essays. ß Later edition of this collection, first published in 1966. Essays by many of the top Blake scholars of the time including Frye, Anthony Blunt, Gleckner, Nurmi, John Grant, Adams, Erdman, Bloom, Hagstrum, etc. Bentley, BB, 1643.
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed hand written letter from editor Gorjup to Frank Davey laid in along with prospectus for the book. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Modern Library, NY NY, 1953
Seller: Mom and Pop's Book Shop,, Wakefield, RI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. William Blake (illustrator). " Edited, with an Introduction, by Northrop Frye" Especially good jacket. Owners flowery inscription on verso book's free end paper. Light rub to front top board. ($1.95 unclipped jacket price) No other markings. Fresh jacket board text.
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1966
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in glassine wrapper. 5 1/2" x 8". First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Glassine wrapper is intact. 203 pp.