Fryer Harold (30 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Trade paperback. General wear to covers. Text is clean and unmarked. Revised Edition.
Published by FRONTIER PUBLISHING, ALDERGROVE B.C 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ARD Books, cleveland, OH, U.S.A.ARD Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. NoNE. FIRST. FRONTIER BOOKS NUMBER 32 SOLID CLEAN AND BRIGHT BOOK CONCERNS A BATTLE IN ALBERTA SOLID CLEAN AND BRIGHT UNMARKED A VERY RARE TITLE. PHOTOS (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Heritage House 1982
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.74
US$ 18.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A little reading wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. B/w illustrations. 62 pages.

Published by Frontier Books, Canada 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, CanadaRainy Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Light wear.

Language: English
Published by Heritage House 1982
- Softcover
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Some wear and label marking to the covers. Shipped from the UK in recyclable card packaging.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Frontier Publishing, Calgary, Alberta, Canada,
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.95
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staple Bound. Condition: Excellent. 1st Edition. In Excellent Condition. No Notes, Names or Markings. No Torn Or Folded Pages. May Have Minor Shelf Wear To Corner And Edges. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. Vintage Undated 1st Edition Circa Early 1970s This journal is not meant to be a comprehensive hi…story of the province but you, like me, driven down an Alberta highway, noticed the historic signs as more a guide for motorists who are historically minded. How many times have you zoom by, promised yourself that some day you would stop to check out but never have. I hope after reading the book you will make it a point to stop at each sign, look the country over and contemplate the history of the area. Hopefully it will give you, as it does me, a much better perspective of this magnificent land.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Heritage House Publishing Company Ltd, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada 1982
- Softcover
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.95
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good Condition. No Notes, Names or Markings. No Torn Or Folded Pages. With Minor Wear/Tear To Edges and/or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. Vintage 1982 Prolonged drought and low prices which drove hundreds of farmers from their land hastened ma…ny southern Alberta communities on the road to oblivion. A look at approx. 20 communities, in the SW corner of the province, that once promised greatness.
Gabriel Dumont, Jerry Potts, Canadian Plainsmen
Dumont, Gabriel; Potts, Jerry [Harold Fryer, and Sandra Lynn McKee, editors]
Published by Frontier Publishing Ltd., Surrey, BC Canada 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Orange pictorial covers, edge worn, with reading crease at spine, corner crease on rear. Clean text, solid copy with b&w photos. ; Frontier Series #14; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, CanadaGhost River Rare and Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.00
US$ 15.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Stagecoach Publishing, 1976. 200 pages includes index. Cover is bright with a hint of shelf rubbing, a little scuffing to back spine and a crease along back spine from reading. Price sticker at top of front free endpaper. Text is unmarked. Good.

Published by Frontier Publishing & Heritage House, Surrey 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.Gene W. Baade, Books on the West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.57
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st printing thus. Pictorial wraps. 62pp. Illus. Light general wear. Vg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Heritage House Publishing Compnay Ltd, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada 1982
- Softcover
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good Used Condition. With Minor Shelf Wear To Edges And/Or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. ~ Vintage 1982 Stops Of Interest In Central And Northern Alberta.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd., Langley, British Columbia, Canada 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.95
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. In Very Good Condition. No Notes, Names or Markings. No Torn Or Folded Pages. With Minor Wear/Tear To Corners and/or Edges. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. Vintage 1977 In just over 100 years, Alberta has blossomed from "North West Territory" to booming i…ndustrialized province. The days of Indian tribes and buffalo are gone, but should not be forgotten. This book goes a long way toward seeing that this does not happen.
Published by Heritage House 1982
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.43
US$ 18.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. A little reading wear. Light vertical crease on front cover. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. B/w illustrations. 62 pages.
Published by Stagecoach, Langley BC 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.Gene W. Baade, Books on the West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.60
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing. Cloth. 200pp. Illustrated mainly with vintage photos. Bibliography. Index. On the ffep is the ink stamp of the Canadian Book Information Centre in Toronto. Fine in near fine dj.

Published by Frontier, Surrey 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, CanadaWagon Tongue Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.49
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2 'nd Edition. SUBTITLED : ` Gabriel Dumont - Jerry Potts '. The two authors of these 64 pages, each take on a biographical sketch of a famous Metis personage. Read more about : Carlton Trail, Cypress Hills, Eli Dumont, George Star, Batoche, and Fort Benton. Cond : Paper wrapper is bright orange… with black lettering. Photos of Messers Riel and Dumont on cover - back and front.Tight in binding. Name of p/o blacked out on contents page. Clean. No tears. Excellent reading copy. Quote (p. 43) : " ' It was late in the fall of 1870. The preceding year, smallpox had swept through the Blackfoot tribes, and left in its wake whole camps of `dead lodges', the mortality being estimated by competent authorities at forty or ._._.'._. . ." Size: 8vo. B/W Photographs (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mr. Paperback, Langley, British Columbia, Canada 1981
- Softcover
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.95
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. As New. With Minor Shelf Wear To Edges And/Or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos.~ Vintage 1981 - A Mr. Paperback First Edition The Dead And The Dying Ghost Towns Of South East Alberta.
Published by Frontier Publishing, Aldergrove
- Softcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.00
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1975. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 56pp. Map endpapers, photographs, illustrations. Book about Big Bear. Publisher series: Frontier Books 32. Locale: Alberta; Frog Lake. (Western Canada, Alberta Field Force, Massacre, North-West Rebellion, Plains Cree Indians).

Published by Published by Hulton Press Ltd., London First Edition . London 1953. 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original monochrome photographic paper covered boards, deep maroon cloth spine. Quarto 10'' x 7¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Corners rubbed and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member o…f the P.B.F.A. ANNUALS & YEARBOOKS.

Published by Published by Hulton Press Ltd., London First Edition . London 1953. 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original monochrome photographic paper covered boards, deep maroon cloth spine. Quarto 10'' x 7¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Corners rubbed, protected in brown paper which has now been removed and l…eft brown glue patches inside the front and rear covers, ink message inside and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ANNUALS & YEARBOOKS.
Language: English
Published by Stagecoach Publishing Co, Langley, B.C. 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Bailey Books, St.Albert, AB, CanadaBailey Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 45.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. Very gently read. Interior is clean and free of any markings. Yellow cloth boards are clean with black titles to spine. Unclipped dustjacket is a bit bumped to extremities, now protected in archival brodart jacket. Contains many B&W photos of the towns…featured in the book. Explores the history and stories behind the numerous abandoned towns scattered across Alberta, Canada. The book delves into the rise and fall of these towns, painting a picture of their once-thriving communities and the factors that led to their decline.
Published by Frontier Books, Surrey 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.64. book.
Published by Frontier Books, Aldergrove 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.56. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Canadian West Magazine - The Pioneer Years: July/August (Aug.) /September (Sept.) 1992, Vol. 8, No. 3 (Collector's #29)
Keene, R.; Stevenson, John; Fryer, Harold; Basque, Garnet; Desjardins, Paul J.
Published by Sunfire Publications Ltd., Canada 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 79.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 44 pages. Abundantly illustrated with colour and black and white archival photos. Features: Steveston - A Splendid Opening for a Capitalist; Murder in the Arctic - Oblate Missionaries Rouviere and LeRoux are killed; Old Fort Macleod - Southern Alberta's first white sett…lement; Old Man Green's Missing Hoard - Murder on Savory Island, near Lund, B.C.; Nightmare Pass Through the Rocky Mountains. Clean, bright and unmarked with light wear. A nice copy.
Published by Otto Schulze 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 95.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Oversized hardcover. This copy is a (once) very attractive custom, deluxe, binding. Dark green goatskin with inlaid maroon title labels on the front cover, with gold decorations. Raised cords on the spine. Decorative endpapers. Binding is signed on inside front cover "Hardy, Maillard, Pilon." Crack to… hinges and fading to outer edges of covers. About a 1 inch chip missing from the crown of the spine. Text block clean and tight except for large signature of previous owner on first blank, dated 1975. Decorative title page printed in black and red. 94 pages. Boldly and attractively printed throughout with several woodcut illustrations and a couple full page plates. No date and no mention of author or illustrator, but plates are signed H.N. for Harold Nelson. Measures 9 x 11.5 inches. There are 2 inch closed tears at the bottom inner edge of half title and title pages. Overall good condition, but it was once quite wonderful. Please email with questions or to request photos.

Canadian West Magazine - The Pioneer Years: January (Jan.) /February (Feb.) /March (Mar.) 1992, Vol. 8, No. 1 (Collector's #27) - Union Bay, B.C. Cover Illustration
Jamieson, Eric; Goddard, Joan M.; Harris, E.A.; Fryer, Harold; Stevenson, John
Published by Sunfire Publications Ltd., Canada 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 46 pages. Abundantly illustrated with colour and black and white archival photos. Features: Bill Maximick - Profile of a Western Artist - one of British Columbia's most respected marine artists; When Whales Were Fair Game - Between 1910 and 1943 Rose Harbour and other w…haling stations whaled the Pacific; Amur, Danube & Tees - Three Pioneer West Coast Steamers that carried gold-seekers to the Klondike; Blue-Coated Mounties - The Alberta Provincial Police; Klondike Joe Boyle. Clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. An excellent copy.

Canada West Magazine - The Pioneer Years, Fall 1979, Volume 9, Number 3, Collector's Number 35 - Alberta's Doukhobors
Fryer, Harold; Fitzgerald, Kathleen; Nickell, Joe; Tunney, Rene; Clark, Hap; Basque, G.; Paterson, T.W.
Published by Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd., Canada 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 99.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 36 pages. Black and white reproductions of archival photos. Features: Spirit Wrestlers - Alberta's Doukhobors fled persecution in Russia but found more in Alberta; Gabriel Dumont - Metis Warrior; Collins Overland Telegraph (part 1); The Ghost at Mackenzie House; Murdered in…the Township of Blenheim - J. Reginald Birchall; Tom Clarke - The Man Who Shot NWMP scout Jerry Potts; How to Locate Placer Gold; Ghost Town Log - B.C. offers hundreds of ghost towns, mining camps and historic sites (conclusion); and more. Unmarked with moderate wear. A sound vintage copy. Chaplin, Carl (cover) (illustrator).

Published by Sunfire Publications Ltd., Canada 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 149.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Features: Jolly Jack Thornton's Lost Placer; Historic Greenwood, B.C.; Fraser River Bars - Once, hundreds of gold seekers panned every gold bar from Hope to Lytton; Peace River James (Jim) K. Cornwall - the greatest promoter of the Peace River country; and more. 32 page…s. Black and white reproductions of archival photos. Unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Canadian West Magazine - The Pioneer Years, Collector's Issue #1, August (Aug.) 1985 - Historic Greenwood, B.C. Jolly Jack Thornton's Lost Placer; Historic Greenwood, B.C.; Fraser River Bars - once, hundreds of gold seekers panned every gold bar from Hop.

Canada West Magazine, Summer 1977, Volume 7, Number 2: Murder at the Mount Sicker Hotel
Fryer, Harold; Hutchings, Ozzie; Paterson, T.W.; Lamont, Cecelia; Renard, Denise; Killum, Jay
Published by Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd., Canada 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 149.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 40 pages. Black and white reproductions of archival photos. Features: Prohibition and the Runners of Rum (Alberta); Phantom (Growler) of the Unuk River Country; Murder at the Mount Sicker Hotel - miner Fred Beach goes on a rampage with his Winchester; The Silk Connectio…n - the silk train roared from Vancouver to New York with her valuable cargo of silk from the Orient; West Kootenay Memories - the village of Procter; Wild Old Days; Billy Newcombe - son of Dr. C.F. Newcombe; Victoria's First Mayor Was a Character - Thomas Harris; The Great Fire at Miramichi, October 7, 1825; and more. Unmarked with moderate wear. A sound vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Canada West Magazine, Summer 1977, Volume 7, Number 2: Murder at the Mount Sicker Hotel Prohibition and the Runners of Rum (Alberta); Phantom (Growler) of the Unuk River Country; Murder at the Mount Sicker Hotel - miner Fred Beach goes on a rampage with.

Canadian West [Magazine]: Deluxe Clothbound Limited Edition, Signed and Numbered Copy
Jamieson, Eric; Goddar, Joan M.; Harris, E.A.; Fryer, Harold;Stevenson, John; et al
Published by Canadian West Magazine, Canada 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Deluxe clothbound edition of all four Canadian West Magazines published in 1992 (collector numbers 27, 28, 29, 30). Hand-numbered #99 of only 300 copies issued. Signed by Garnet Basque, Publisher. 188 pages printed upon glossy stock generously il…lustrated in colour and black and white. A sampling of the many excellent articles includes: Bill Maximick - Profile of a Western Artist; Rose Harbour - Queen Charlotte Islands Whaling Station; Steveston B.C. - A Splendid Opening For Capitalists; and The Forgotten Mines of Silver Peak Mountain. Light overall wear. Dust jacket secured to book with three pieces of partially yellowed tape at both front and back. Prior owner's small address label inside front board. A quality copy of this special volume.; 4to.