Fryer Harold (30 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Sunfire Publications 1984

    0919531148 / 9780919531147

    • Softcover

    Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Trade paperback. General wear to covers. Text is clean and unmarked. Revised Edition.

  • Published by FRONTIER PUBLISHING, ALDERGROVE B.C 1975

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ARD Books, cleveland, OH, U.S.A.ARD Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. NoNE. FIRST. FRONTIER BOOKS NUMBER 32 SOLID CLEAN AND BRIGHT BOOK CONCERNS A BATTLE IN ALBERTA SOLID CLEAN AND BRIGHT UNMARKED A VERY RARE TITLE. PHOTOS (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Heritage House 1982

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.74

    US$ 18.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A little reading wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. B/w illustrations. 62 pages.

  • Published by Frontier Books, Canada 1980

    0919214452 / 9780919214453

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, CanadaRainy Day Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Light wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Heritage House 1982

    • Softcover

    Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.99

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Some wear and label marking to the covers. Shipped from the UK in recyclable card packaging.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Frontier Publishing, Calgary, Alberta, Canada,

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 23.95

    US$ 14.25 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Staple Bound. Condition: Excellent. 1st Edition. In Excellent Condition. No Notes, Names or Markings. No Torn Or Folded Pages. May Have Minor Shelf Wear To Corner And Edges. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. Vintage Undated 1st Edition Circa Early 1970s This journal is not meant to be a comprehensive hi

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Heritage House Publishing Company Ltd, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada 1982

    • Softcover

    Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 23.95

    US$ 14.25 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good Condition. No Notes, Names or Markings. No Torn Or Folded Pages. With Minor Wear/Tear To Edges and/or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. Vintage 1982 Prolonged drought and low prices which drove hundreds of farmers from their land hastened ma

  • Published by Frontier Publishing Ltd., Surrey, BC Canada 1982

    • Softcover

    Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Orange pictorial covers, edge worn, with reading crease at spine, corner crease on rear. Clean text, solid copy with b&w photos. ; Frontier Series #14; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stagecoach Publishing 1976

    0889830029 / 9780889830028

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, CanadaGhost River Rare and Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 15.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Stagecoach Publishing, 1976. 200 pages includes index. Cover is bright with a hint of shelf rubbing, a little scuffing to back spine and a crease along back spine from reading. Price sticker at top of front free endpaper. Text is unmarked. Good.

  • Published by Frontier Publishing & Heritage House, Surrey 1983

    0919214142 / 9780919214149

    • Softcover

    Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.Gene W. Baade, Books on the West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.57

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st printing thus. Pictorial wraps. 62pp. Illus. Light general wear. Vg.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Heritage House Publishing Compnay Ltd, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada 1982

    • Softcover

    Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.95

    US$ 14.25 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good Used Condition. With Minor Shelf Wear To Edges And/Or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. ~ Vintage 1982 Stops Of Interest In Central And Northern Alberta.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd., Langley, British Columbia, Canada 1977

    0889830142 / 9780889830141

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.95

    US$ 14.25 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. In Very Good Condition. No Notes, Names or Markings. No Torn Or Folded Pages. With Minor Wear/Tear To Corners and/or Edges. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. Vintage 1977 In just over 100 years, Alberta has blossomed from "North West Territory" to booming i

  • Published by Heritage House 1982

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.43

    US$ 18.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good+. A little reading wear. Light vertical crease on front cover. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. B/w illustrations. 62 pages.

  • Published by Stagecoach, Langley BC 1976

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.Gene W. Baade, Books on the West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 33.60

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing. Cloth. 200pp. Illustrated mainly with vintage photos. Bibliography. Index. On the ffep is the ink stamp of the Canadian Book Information Centre in Toronto. Fine in near fine dj.

  • Published by Frontier, Surrey 1982

    0919214142 / 9780919214149

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, CanadaWagon Tongue Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.49

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2 'nd Edition. SUBTITLED : ` Gabriel Dumont - Jerry Potts '. The two authors of these 64 pages, each take on a biographical sketch of a famous Metis personage. Read more about : Carlton Trail, Cypress Hills, Eli Dumont, George Star, Batoche, and Fort Benton. Cond : Paper wrapper is bright orange

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Mr. Paperback, Langley, British Columbia, Canada 1981

    0889830398 / 9780889830394

    • Softcover

    Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 51.95

    US$ 14.25 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. As New. With Minor Shelf Wear To Edges And/Or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos.~ Vintage 1981 - A Mr. Paperback First Edition The Dead And The Dying Ghost Towns Of South East Alberta.

  • Published by Frontier Publishing, Aldergrove

    • Softcover

    Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.00

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1975. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 56pp. Map endpapers, photographs, illustrations. Book about Big Bear. Publisher series: Frontier Books 32. Locale: Alberta; Frog Lake. (Western Canada, Alberta Field Force, Massacre, North-West Rebellion, Plains Cree Indians).

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original monochrome photographic paper covered boards, deep maroon cloth spine. Quarto 10'' x 7¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Corners rubbed and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member o

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original monochrome photographic paper covered boards, deep maroon cloth spine. Quarto 10'' x 7¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Corners rubbed, protected in brown paper which has now been removed and l

  • Language: English

    Published by Stagecoach Publishing Co, Langley, B.C. 1976

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bailey Books, St.Albert, AB, CanadaBailey Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 45.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. Very gently read. Interior is clean and free of any markings. Yellow cloth boards are clean with black titles to spine. Unclipped dustjacket is a bit bumped to extremities, now protected in archival brodart jacket. Contains many B&W photos of the towns

  • Published by Frontier Books, Surrey 1980

    • Softcover

    Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 57.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.64. book.

  • Published by Frontier Books, Aldergrove 1975

    • Softcover

    Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 57.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.56. book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stagecoach Pub. Co 1976

    0889830045 / 9780889830042

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 199.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Published by Sunfire Publications Ltd., Canada 1992

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 79.95

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 44 pages. Abundantly illustrated with colour and black and white archival photos. Features: Steveston - A Splendid Opening for a Capitalist; Murder in the Arctic - Oblate Missionaries Rouviere and LeRoux are killed; Old Fort Macleod - Southern Alberta's first white sett

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 95.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Oversized hardcover. This copy is a (once) very attractive custom, deluxe, binding. Dark green goatskin with inlaid maroon title labels on the front cover, with gold decorations. Raised cords on the spine. Decorative endpapers. Binding is signed on inside front cover "Hardy, Maillard, Pilon." Crack to

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 89.95

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 46 pages. Abundantly illustrated with colour and black and white archival photos. Features: Bill Maximick - Profile of a Western Artist - one of British Columbia's most respected marine artists; When Whales Were Fair Game - Between 1910 and 1943 Rose Harbour and other w

  • Published by Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd., Canada 1979

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 99.95

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 36 pages. Black and white reproductions of archival photos. Features: Spirit Wrestlers - Alberta's Doukhobors fled persecution in Russia but found more in Alberta; Gabriel Dumont - Metis Warrior; Collins Overland Telegraph (part 1); The Ghost at Mackenzie House; Murdered in

  • Published by Sunfire Publications Ltd., Canada 1985

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 149.95

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Features: Jolly Jack Thornton's Lost Placer; Historic Greenwood, B.C.; Fraser River Bars - Once, hundreds of gold seekers panned every gold bar from Hope to Lytton; Peace River James (Jim) K. Cornwall - the greatest promoter of the Peace River country; and more. 32 page

  • Published by Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd., Canada 1977

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 149.95

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 40 pages. Black and white reproductions of archival photos. Features: Prohibition and the Runners of Rum (Alberta); Phantom (Growler) of the Unuk River Country; Murder at the Mount Sicker Hotel - miner Fred Beach goes on a rampage with his Winchester; The Silk Connectio

  • Published by Canadian West Magazine, Canada 1992

    • Hardcover

    Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Deluxe clothbound edition of all four Canadian West Magazines published in 1992 (collector numbers 27, 28, 29, 30). Hand-numbered #99 of only 300 copies issued. Signed by Garnet Basque, Publisher. 188 pages printed upon glossy stock generously il