Published by Univ. of Kentucky Press, Lexington, 1962
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Lacks dust jacket. ; Illus. ; 374 pages.
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Sydney E. King (illustrator).
Published by University of Kentucky Press January 1962, 1962
Seller: Reclaimed Bookstore, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used. First Edition. First Edition in Very Good Condition with minor bumps/wear at edges/corners. Pages are clean and bright. Spine is straight and tight. Overall a very good first edition!
Language: English
Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1977
ISBN 10: 0813907527 ISBN 13: 9780813907529
Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 68.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Sidney E. King (illustrator). 2nd Edition. University Press of Virginia, 1977. 2nd edition hardback with dustjacket. 374pp, illustrated by Sidney E. King. Heavy bumping to spine, creasing, wear & small tears to dustjacket, which has sticker to rear. Fair copy. book.
Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1977
Seller: Michael Pyron, Bookseller, ABAA, Conshohocken, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good binding. Dust Jacket Condition: Good dust jacket. Octavo. xxiv, 374 pp. Second printing. Full cloth binding with publisher's dust jacket. Binding is solid with limited wear; heavy foxing to the textblock edges and to a lesser degree the preliminary leaves; owner gift inscription on the half title; dust jacket is generally worn and foxed and darkened at the spine; presents better than it might in a new mylar cover.
Published by University of Kentucky Press
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Price clipped. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by University of Kentucky Press: Lexington, 1962
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Illustr by Sidney E. King, 9.5 x 6, green cloth, 374 pp with index, covers moderately worn, extremities mildly bumped and fraying, hinges loose, former owner's bookplate on half title else a nice copy in tape-repaired dust jacket.
Published by University of Kentucky Press, Lexington, Kentucky, 1962
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Scarce edition of this journal of Virginia plantation life during the Civil War with interesting genealogical note by the previous owner of her relationship to two familes mentioned in this book. Green boards with white lettering on spine, pictoral map front endpapers, xxv, 374 pp., drawings and illustrated jacket by Sidney E. King. Mild shelf wear, genealogy note on half-title page and verso of ffep and one name underlined in index; text is otherwise unmarked with a tight binding. Jacket is worn with a large chip on the spine and a small chip at the top edge of the front panel. Front panel illustration is in nice condition.