Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. The cover shows normal wear. The pages show normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Saunders (edition 8), 2016
ISBN 10: 0323377580 ISBN 13: 9780323377584
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Has a small amount of writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Saunders (edition 8), 2016
ISBN 10: 0323377580 ISBN 13: 9780323377584
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Saunders (edition 8), 2016
ISBN 10: 0323377580 ISBN 13: 9780323377584
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by New York Academy, 1971
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 556 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 760.
Published by Saunders
ISBN 10: 0323377580 ISBN 13: 9780323377584
Seller: FirstClassBooks, Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Used books cannot guarantee unused access codes or working CD's!
Language: English
Published by TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY PRESS, COLLEGE STATION, TX., 1992
ISBN 10: 089096498X ISBN 13: 9780890964989
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition.
Published by London: Bannisdale Press, 1963
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1963. 1st ed. Near fine book in very good dust jacket. Chip in jacket at bottom of spine. Jacket edges clear-taped beneath a Brodart. Foreword by Professor W. Mansfield Cooper. Illustrated with photos. 111 pp. 8vo. [Uu].
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1907
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Examines the diseases that are "peculiar to infancy and childhood, or those calling for special treatment in early life". Includes the feeding of infants and children in health, diseases of diet, diseases of the alimentary system, of the respiratory system, of the cardio- vascular system, of the nervous system, of the genito-urinary system, and general diseases. Includes a pharmacopoeia, and index. Written by the then Physician to Paddington Green Children's Hospital. . . and the Late President of the Section for Diseases of Children of the British Medical Association. Light edgewear; foxing on endpapers. Book.
Language: English
Published by Ward, Lock Co., London, 1969
Seller: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Bumps to corners and spine ends. Owner stamp ffep. 191pp, illustrated.
Condition: Good. Oxford University Press 1950 brown cloth boards. spine slightly cocked. good+.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1967
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fifth Printing. British numismatic authorities present an Introduction to Coin Collecting. Chapters on Greek, Roman, Early Medieval UK, Later Coins of the UK, European Coins, Tokens and Jetons. Illustrated with high quality photos on 44 plates. OCLC Number: 3281593. xii, 152 p. 44 plates. 21 cm. Book is bright, clean and unmarked with a tight, square binding, no wear to the cloth. Unclipped dustjacket, in brodart, is similar. Superior copy. Weight, 463g. We ship Worldwide, use both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges based on our actual costs, without overcharging. This item weighs g unpacked. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates are based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for Canadian and Overseas shipments, but not usually to the USA. In case of doubt please email. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Bannisdale Press, 1963
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1963. First Published. 111 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, sunning and scuffing overall. Spine has light sunning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall.
Published by Bannisdale Press, 1963
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1963. First Published. 111 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm with some mild creasing to gutters. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall.
Language: English
Published by Central Board for Conscientious Objectors, 1946
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in very good condition. Front and back external hardcovers are in very good condition. External hardcover has evidence of rubbing and bumping on corners, tanning on edges. Spine has evidence of rubbing, bumping on the top and bottom of spine. Front and back internal hardcover in good condition. Internal hardcovers have evidence of tanning and spotting. Internal pages are in very good condition. Some slight spotting on first few front and back pages. Handwritten inscription on front internal page. Some pencil markings on front page and margins of some internal pages. Small corner bends pages 3 to page 20. Pages are clean with slight tanning. External page edges in very good condition some spotting. 24pp Overall in very good condition for age of the book.
Language: English
Published by Geoffrey Cumberledge/ Oxford University Press, London UK, 1956
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Third Impression. xii pages of preface and forward, 152 pages including index plus XLIV B&W photographic full pages plates with page of description opposite each. No dustjacket Spine is faded.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1908
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN:
Tiré à part de l'article des auteurs paru dans la Revue Histoire & Mesure, 2000, XV-3/4, pp. 289-320. Bon état. Size: 15,5 x 24.
Language: English
Published by New York : Pantheon Books, c1989., New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0679725636 ISBN 13: 9780679725633
Seller: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine. xvii, 316 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Includes bibliographical references (p. 545-554).
Published by Henry Frowde Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1907
Seller: Lola's Antiques & Olde Books, Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Bound. Condition: Good. Second Edition. 1907. Ex-Library Book In Maroon Clothbound Boards. In Good Condition. Dust On Top Edge Of Pages. Light Rub Wear On Boards. Light Fading On Pages, Otherwise Tight Clean Copy. Size 8Vo. 311 Pages. This Book Is Part Of The Archibald Church Library Collection, Northwestern University Medical School. Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Ex-Library.
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: eighth ] Publisher: Saunders Pub Date: 10/7/2016 Binding: Paperback Pages: 736 eighth edition.
Language: English
Published by Physicians and Surgeons Book Company, 1925
Seller: Brused Books, Pullman, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 1925 second edition. No writing or names inside. Front hinge is cracked but binding is solid. Small nicks in spine ends. Rubbed edges and corners of cover. No dust jacket.