Gall August (191 results)

DEUTSCHER NOVELLENSCHATZ Volumes 5 & 6 bound in one
Edited by Paul Hense & Hermann Kurz, Fiction by August Kopisch, Friederike Lohmann, Karl Zimmermann, Franz Grillparzer, L Kruse, L.V. Gall, A. Meikner, & H. Grimm.
Published by Rudolph Oldenbourg C 1900, Munich [Munchen] 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 5 x 7 inches. Vol. 5, 344, Vol.6, 356 pages. No date - circa 1900. Binding by A.J. Wallon, Bookbinder New York. Half smooth dark green leather, with marbled boards and edges of text block, brown & black leather labels on spine, gilt lettering & decoration. Condition of the book is Very Good; Boar…ds have shelf wear, text is very clean, binding is tight, nice custom binding of the era. Text in German FB RGR.
Published by Verlag Alfred Töpelmann, Giessen 1912
- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Pages unopened. Light tanning to pages. ; Vorträge Der Theologischen Konferenz Zu Giessen 34; 26 pages.

Published by Giessen : Topelmann 1912
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 26 pages; Physical desc. : 26 p ; 21 cm. Subject: Manuscripts, Aramaic (Papyri) . Jews -- Egypt -- History -- Sources. Elephantine (Egypt) -- Antiquities. Series: Vortrage der theologischen Konf…erenz zu Giessen ; 34. 3 Kg.

Published by Giessen : Topelmann 1912
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.37
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 26 pages; Physical desc. : 26 p ; 21 cm. Subject: Manuscripts, Aramaic (Papyri) . Jews -- Egypt -- History -- Sources. Elephantine (Egypt) -- Antiquities. Series: Vortrage der theologischen Konf…erenz zu Giessen ; 34. 1 Kg.
Published by Giessen, Ricker , 1898
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.81
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket156 S., Originalhalbleinenband (publisher's halfcloth binding), gutes Exemplar (fine), keine Unterstreichungen oder Anmerkungen/no underlinings or remarks, Sprache: deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.83
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Carl Winter's Universitatsbuchhandlung, Heidelberg, Germany 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.52
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Red cloth hardcover (no jacket) with only minor edgewear. German language. The binding is sound and all text is clear. Bibliothek, Religionswissenschaftliche. Bd 7. CM. Used.
Published by Giessen, Ricker'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung (Ricker), 1898. 1898
Seller: Ganymed - Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat, Meldorf, GermanyGanymed - Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.81
US$ 26.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°. VIII, 156 Seiten. Privater Halbleinenband (ca. 1960 - 1965). Bibliotheks-Exemplar (Bibliotheks-Etikett auf dem Buchrücken, Bibliotheks-Stempel [Ausgeschieden] verso Titelblatt). Innen ansonsten sehr gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Keine Anstreichungen! Kein handschriftlicher/privater Besitzervermerk! Keine Stockflecken! Einband mi…t nur minimalen bis leichten Gebrauchsspuren. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für die alttestamentliche Wissenschaft, 3).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.07
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 206 pages. German language. 8.31x5.79x0.59 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.47
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Samaritan Pentateuch: Critical Hebrew Edition: Volumes 2 & 3 - Exodus + Leviticus (Classic Reprints)
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.47
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.87
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.45
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.97
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesQuellen und Studien zur Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften und der Medizin. - Inhalt: Hans Gossen - Die zoologischen Glossen im Lexikon des Hesych / derselbe: Zoologisches bei Athenaios / Julius Ruska und Willy Hartner: Katalog der orientalischen und lateinischen Originalhandschriften. Abschriften und Photokopien des Instituts für Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften in Berlin / Karl Opitz: Avicenna, das Lehrgedicht über die Heilkunde / Rudolf Creutz: Das mittelalterlihe medizinisch-botanische Vokabularium 'Alphita' / August Freiherr von Gall: Medizinische Bücher (tici-amatl) der alten Azteken aus der ersten Zeit der Conquista. - Band 7, komplett mit Heft 1-5
Quellen und Studien zur Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften und der Medizin. - Gossen, Hans / Julius Ruska und Willy Hartner / Karl Opitz / Rudolf Creutz / August Freiherr von Gall:
Published by Verlag von Julius Springer, Berlin 1940. 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 79.56
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 25 x 16 cm. Halbleinenband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, insgesamt berieben. 209 (1) Seiten. Einband, Seitenschnitt und Titelei mit alten Instituts-Stempeln und -signaturen, Reichsadler geschwärzt (mit Durchschlag auf das Titelblatt). Unser Exemplar stammt aus dem Nachlass von Dr. Rainer Nabielek (1944-2021)…, Medizinhistoriker, Sexualwissenschaftler und Orientalist. Etwa 30 Seiten mit kurzen Randnotizen in Bleistift von seiner Hand, vereinzelt auch in Tinte oder Kugelschreiber. Im Ganzen noch gut erhalten. Fortsetzung des Archivs für Geschichte der Mathematik, der Naturwissenschaften und der Technik, hrsg. vom Institut für Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften in Berlin, redigiert von P. Diepgen und J. Ruska. - -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K02252.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.42
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.00
US$ 70.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Bücher zählen bis heute zu den wichtigsten kulturellen Errungenschaften der Menschheit. Ihre Erfindung war mit der Einführung des Buchdrucks ähnlich bedeutsam wie des Internets: Erstmals wurde eine massenweise Weitergabe von Informationen möglich.…Bildung, Wissenschaft, Forschung, aber auch die Unterhaltung wurde auf neuartige, technisch wie inhaltlich revolutionäre Basis gestellt. Bücher verändern die Gesellschaft bei heute.Die technischen Möglichkeiten des Massen-Buchdrucks führten zu einem radikalen Zuwachs an Titeln im 18. Und 19 Jahrhundert. Dennoch waren die Rahmenbedingungen immer noch ganz andere als heute: Wer damals ein Buch schrieb, verfasste oftmals ein Lebenswerk. Dies spiegelt sich in der hohen Qualität alter Bücher wider.Leider altern Bücher. Papier ist nicht für die Ewigkeit gemacht. Daher haben wir es uns zur Aufgabe gemacht, das zu Buch gebrachte Wissen der Menschheit zu konservieren und alte Bücher in möglichst hoher Qualität zu niedrigen Preisen verfügbar zu machen.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.00
US$ 80.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Der hebraeische Pentateuch der Samaritaner | August von Gall | Taschenbuch | Deutsch | Inktank-Publishing | EAN 9783750141704 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
More imagesPublished by Gießen, J. Ricker' sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1898 1898
Seller: Libro-Colonia (Preise inkl. MwSt.), Köln, GermanyLibro-Colonia (Preise inkl. MwSt.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.07
US$ 69.17 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVIII + 156 Seiten (durch Inhaltsverzeichnis erschlossen - siehe Abbildung 2 und 3),Halbleineneinband der Zeit ca. 16 × 24 cm mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel (siehe Abbildung 4), Einband minimale Gebrauchsspuren, Vorsatzseite und Titelrückseite mit kleinem Bibliotheksstempel, keine weiteren Stempel, insgesamt schönes und fest einge…bundenes Exemplar ohne Anstreichungen, Flecken etc. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für die alttestamentliche Wissenschaft, Band III.

Published by Tölpelmann; Berlin 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: A. Weger, Brixen, ItalyA. Weger
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 178.11
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Wie neu. OLwd., 439 + XCIV S., m. 4 Tafeln, Reprint von 1918, tadelloses Exemplar.
Published by Verlag Von Alfred Topelmann, Giessen 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 173.00
US$ 58.80 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket29x22.5 cm. 94+438 pages. Hardcover. Contains black-and-white plates. Spine is partially disconnected from body of book. Spine and cover are slightly scuffed. Edges of book are slightly stained. Pages are slightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : German.

Published by Gießen: Töpelmann 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Kretzer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 199.49
US$ 57.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Sehr gut. XII, XCIV, IV, 439 Seiten. Mit 4 Tafeln. Überwiegend Hebräisch, mit deutscher Einleitung und Kommentar. Minimale Lagerspuren und Schnitt leicht angestaubt, sonst tadellos. he Gewicht in Gramm: 2000 4° (25-35 cm). Orig.-Leinenband im Pappschuber. [Hardcover / fest gebunden]. Photomechanischer Nachdruck der Au…sgabe 1918.
Language: German
Published by Töpelmann 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Windy City Books, Batavia, U.S.A.Windy City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 130.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket issued. Ex-library. Heavy wear to to covers. Top of spine peeling. All pages attached and intact.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 147.43
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 147.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 148.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1914 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 66 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 66.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 154.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 154.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.