Published by The Cresset Press, 1963
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1963. First Edition. 193 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown and blue chambray patterned cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Minor sunning to spine.
Published by Cresset Press, 1963
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1963. First Edition. 193 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Minor foxing and tanning to pages, plates, pastedowns and free endpapers. Visibly heavier and more prominent to text block edges. Pencil marks to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear. Spine has subtle sunning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall.
Language: English
Published by The Cresset Press, London, 1963
Seller: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. pp.xiv 193. Illustrated with a Frontis and fifteen portraits and a double-page family chart. Brown cloth with red title label on faded spine. Otherwise a near fine, clean and tight copy.
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Please note some stock images show a jacket, this copy does NOT include a jacket. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by The Cresset Press, 1963
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content has light toning to page ends. DJ with some edge wear and tears.
Language: English
Published by The Cresset Press, London, 1963
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: About Fine. 1st Edition. This work traces the ancestors and descendants of the Gunnings and of John Gunnings' mistress, Rebecca Howard Duberly (1766-1804) in London, Yorkshire, Northampshire, Ireland, Hampstead and elsewhere. xi, 193 pages : illustrations, genealogical tables, portraits. Book is bright, clean and unmarked with a tight, square binding, no wear to the charcoal cloth. The unclipped dustjacket in protective brodart.The dj shows minor wear to corner tips and some edges. This book, while meeting the weight restriction, is too thick to qualify for Canada Post Lettermail - rate shown - therefore additional postage will be needed, the amount depending on destination and speed. We will notify customers, or enquiries, of the correct postage needed. All rates quoted are at or below our Cost. The $8.50 rate to the USA however, is correct.
Published by The Cresset Press 1963, 1963
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover super octavo (VG) in d/w (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Cresset P
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo.Good copy with dustwrapper .Irish Biography. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by The Cresset Press, London, 1963
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. Light wear to price-clipped dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 193 pages. The story of the scandal-prone brother of the fabled, Georgian, Gunning sisters.
Published by Cresset P, 1963
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo.Good copy with dustwrapper .Irish Biography. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Kingsmead, Bath, 1975
Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Tight Firm Clean Copy - First Edition - No Signatures, Inscriptions Or Notations Discovered. Illustrated. Red Cloth Hard Cover With Gold Gilt Titles On Spine - Light Wear. Unclipped Jacket - Has Light Wear And Slight Sun Fading To Spine.
Published by London : Cresset Press, 1963
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xi, 193 p. : illus., geneal. table, ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Gunning family. Howard family. 3 Kg.
Published by The Cresset Press, 1963
Seller: Helen Deighton PBFA, Sturminster Newton, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Large octavo xi 193pp. Black and white illustrations and family tree. Brown cloth, gilt. Top edges of pages dusted. Blue pictorial dustwrapper not price clipped. All edges and surface rubbed. The Gunnings of Castlecoote and Howards of Hampstead.
Published by Cresset Press London 1963, 1963
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition / 1st printing hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo xi + 193pp., frontis., b/w pls., genealogical chart, index, Story of a Victorian scandal. Nice engraved book plate on front paste down; a nice copy in like dust jacket with light wear.
Published by London : Cresset Press, 1963
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xi, 193 p. : illus., geneal. table, ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Gunning family. Howard family. 1 Kg.
Published by Bath : Kinesmead Press, 1975
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if somewhat edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Physical description; 216pp., illus., frontis (portrait), index, pedigrees on endpapers ; 22 cm. Subjects; Eyre family. Derbyshire (England) Genealogy. Wiltshire (England) Genealogy. Galway (Ireland : County) Genealogy. 3 Kg.
Published by Bath : Kinesmead Press, 1975
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if somewhat edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Physical description; 216pp., illus., frontis (portrait), index, pedigrees on endpapers ; 22 cm. Subjects; Eyre family. Derbyshire (England) Genealogy. Wiltshire (England) Genealogy. Galway (Ireland : County) Genealogy. 1 Kg.
Published by The Cresset Press, London, 1963
Seller: Healy Rare Books, Galway, Ireland
First. The Gunnings of Castle Coote and Howards of Hampstead. p.p. xi - 2 - 193. Illustrated. Pictorial D.J.
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 68.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Cresset Press, London, 1963. original cased binding, 8°, 193 pages, [With plates, including portraits, and with a genealogical table.] Includes index. COMES WITH A TWO PAGE PERSONAL LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR TO E.C BROCKMENTIONED IN THE PREFACE - HIGHLY collectable,minor wear to dj Otherwise covers and inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch , Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Kingsmead Press, Bath, 1975
Seller: Healy Rare Books, Galway, Ireland
Condition: V.G. First. Galway Family History - portrait of the Eyre Family Triumphant in the Cause of Liberty. Derbyshire, Wiltshire, Galway. C. 1415 -1856. p.p. 216. Illustrated red pictorial D.J.
Published by Kingsmead Press, Bath, 1975
Seller: Healy Rare Books, Galway, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: V.G. First. Galway Family History - - portrait of the Eyre Family Triumphant in the Cause of Liberty Derbyshire, Wilshire, Galway C. 1415 - 1856. p.p. 216. Illustrated red pictorial D.J.