Geitlinger Ernst (19 results)

Published by München: Ernst-Geitlinger-Ges. 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gallenberger, Wildsteig, GermanyAntiquariat Gallenberger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.63
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket25 cm, Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. 115 Seiten: überw. Illustr.; Zustand: sehr gut. Geringfügige Gebrauchs- oder Lagerspuren. 62 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 502.
- Softcover
Seller: Manuela-Charlott Tepper, Schulendorf Scharbeutz, GermanyManuela-Charlott Tepper
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.81
US$ 40.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketZusammengestellt und bearbeitet von Roswitha Nees. Herausgegeben von der Ernst Geitlinger Gesellschaft München. Saarbrücken1991. Gr.-4°. 407 Seiten. OBroschur. Verzeichnet 1656 Arbeiten, überwiegend abgebildet. Werkverzeichnis.

Published by Berlin, Archivarion. 1958
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Michael Steinbach Rare Books, Wien, AustriaMichael Steinbach Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.25
US$ 22.48 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket32 : 23 cm. 4 leaves, 20 plates by Ernst Geitlingen. Illustrated original half-cloth. One of 500 numbered copies, imprint signed by the artist. - Master volumes of graphic at the middle of the 20th century. - Volume 1/10 of _Archivarion Kunstbibliothek.
Published by Berlin: Archivarion Deutscher Archiv-Verlag (Band I/10 der Archivarion-Kunstbibliothek) 1958
- Softcover
Seller: "Jos Fritz" Antiquariat Matthias Putze, Münster, Germany"Jos Fritz" Antiquariat Matthias Putze
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.50
US$ 51.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°, unpaginierte Karton Bll. (4 Bl. Titel/Text/Verzeichnis, mit einigen Vignetten; 20 Bll. mit je 1 Abb., qdavon 3 farbig), Orig.-Halbleinen. ("Meisterbände der Graphik um die Mitte des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts / Dieser >Graphikon-Band< erschien als Sonderdruck in einer Auflage von Fünfhundert Exemplaren .") - Zustand: sehr gut…(Exlibris; Falte in hinterem Vorsatz und einigen der 20 Seidenhemdchen, sonst annähernd neuwertig.).

Language: German
Published by Galerie der Künstler München 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.43
US$ 69.17 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Gut. 115 Seiten Zustand: GUTER Zustand. HC1-324-2/8-00774135 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 481.

Published by Dt.Archiv-Verlag (), Berlin 1958
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Hildegard Noffz, Oldenburg, GermanyHildegard Noffz
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 94.99
US$ 24.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1.Aufl., Nees S.398, ill.O.Halbleinen, O.Pappband-Schuber,4°,Druck auf Monumenta-Karton,unpag Nr.80 von 500 Exemplaren, teilw.ganzst.farb.Abbildungen, vom Künstler hs.signiert.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Fürstenfeldbruck : Kulturstiftung Annelies und Gerhard Derriks 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Peda, Landsberg, Hohenthurm, GermanyAntiquariat Peda
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.75
US$ 80.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
22 cm, Softcover / Paperback. Condition: Gut. 104 S. : mit zahlr., teils farbigen Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Fotos, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Ernst Geitlinger und Schüler ; Kunsthaus Fürstenfeldbruck, 8. November 2013 bis 12. Januar 2014, eine Ausstellung der Kulturstiftung Annelies und Gerhar…d Derriks. K 189 ISBN 9783942060158 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 560.

Language: German
Published by Galerie der Künstler München 1991
- Softcover
Seller: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, Germanyralfs-buecherkiste
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.19
US$ 121.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gut. 115 Seiten gebraucht gut, minimal berieben 200726223 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500 Softcover, Broschiert, 21cm * 25cm.

Language: German
Published by München : Ernst-Geitlinger-Ges., 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Licus Media, Utting a. Ammersee, GermanyLicus Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.75
US$ 121.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Add to basketkart. Condition: Neu. 115 S. : überw. Ill. ; 25 cm NEUBUCH ! Werktäglicher Versand. Jede Lieferung m. ordentl. Rechnung und ausgew. MwSt. Der Versand erfolgt als Büchersendung / Einschreiben mit der Deutschen Post bzw. als Päckchen / Paket mit DHL. Die Lieferzeit ist abhängig von der Versandart und beträgt innerhalb Deutschlands… 3-5 Tage, in der EU 5 - 12 Tage. KEIN Versand an Packstationen. Körperschaften und juristische Personen werden auf Wunsch per offener Rechnung beliefert. ***ATTENTION U.S. CUSTOMERS: Due to the new tariffs, we are unable to ship packages to the USA at this time. Thank you for understanding.*** Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Ernst Geitlinger : 1895 - 1972 ; [anlässlich der Ausstellungen Ernst Geitlinger, 1895 - 1972, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, München, 20. September bis 5. November 1995, Museum für Konkrete Kunst, Ingolstadt, 26. Januar bis 25. Februar 1996, Edwin-Scharff-Haus, Neu-Ulm, 16. März bis 14. April 1996 ; Ernst Geitlinger - Papierarbeiten 1930 - 1968, Schaezler-Palais, Augsburg, 23. September bis 5. November 1995 ; Ernst Geitlinger, Seeshaupt, Museum Moderner Kunst, Landkreis Cuxhaven, Studio A - Sammlung Konkreter Kunst, Otterndorf, 16. Juli bis 17. September 1995]. hrsg. von Helmut Friedel. Mit Texten von Anja Chávez ; Lida von Mengden ; Ulrike Schuck. Lenbachhaus
Friedel, Helmut (Hrsg.), Anja Chávez und Lida von Schuck Ulrike Geitlinger Ernst (Ill.) Mengden:
Language: German
Published by München : Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Licus Media, Utting a. Ammersee, GermanyLicus Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.57
US$ 121.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart. Condition: Sehr gut. 78 S. : überw. Ill. ; 29 cm ----> 1995. Einband wenig berieben, sonst sauber und sehr gut erhalten. 3886451267 Werktäglicher Versand. Jede Lieferung m. ordentl. Rechnung und ausgew. MwSt. Der Versand erfolgt als Büchersendung / Einschreiben mit der Deutschen Post bzw. als Päckchen / Paket mit DHL. Die…Lieferzeit ist abhängig von der Versandart und beträgt innerhalb Deutschlands 3-5 Tage, in der EU 5 - 12 Tage. KEIN Versand an Packstationen. Körperschaften und juristische Personen werden auf Wunsch per offener Rechnung beliefert. ***ATTENTION U.S. CUSTOMERS: Due to the new tariffs, we are unable to ship packages to the USA at this time. Thank you for understanding.*** Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 2,419.97
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: As New.
More imagesPublished by 1956 1956
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2,903.33
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. Mixed Media/Paper by Ernst Geitlinger. Double-sided work, signed by the artist. 48 x 66 cm, in very good condition. Ernst Geitlinger Born in Frankfurt am Main 1895 - Died in Seeshaupt am Starnberger See in 1972. After graduating from seconday school in 1912 Ernst Geitlinger moved to New York wit…h his parents. He decided to become a stage painter and enrolled at the "Academy of Design". From 1914 the artist worked as a drawing teacher at the painting school of gallery owner Puzzi Hanfstaengel. In 1922 Ernst Geitlinger went to Munich and enrolled at the "Akademie der Künste" to study painting under Carl Kaspar. In 1931, the artist left the academy and during the following years contributed to exhibitions of the "Deutscher Künstlerbund", the "Neue Sezession" and the "Juryfreien". During the Nazi regime Geitlinger was banned from exhibiting as his art was considered "degenerate", his attempts to emigrate to the USA, the Soviet Union and Colombia failed and the artist retreated into inner emigration. After the war Ernst Geitlinger contributed to art and exhibitions in Germany and was one of the co-founders of the Munich artists' association "Neue Gruppe" in 1946. In 1950 the Munich artists' associations took over the management of exhibitions at the "Haus der Kunst" and Ernst Geitlinger played an important role in promoting abstract painting. In the winter semester of 1951-52 Ernst Geitlinger was appointed professor of painting and graphic arts at the Munich academy, where he worked until he turned seventy. Subsequently he founded a private painting school at Kurfürstenstraße 1 in Munich, which turned into a popular meeting place for his students and a center of intellectual and artistic exchange. Ernst Geitlinger died on March 28, 1977 in his house in Seeshaupt at Lake Starnberg aged 77. Geitlinger's work reflects the development of art in the 20th century. It ranges from "Neue Sachlichkeit" to the lively "Lyricism" of the 1930s and 1040s, from the strict structured compositions of the 1950s to analyses of the relationship between space and surface. Signed by Author(s).

Published by 1957 1957
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3,548.51
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. Mixed Media/Paper by Ernst Geitlinger, signed by the artist. 58 x 81 cm, in very good condition, safe from a couple of small tears. Ernst Geitlinger Born in Frankfurt am Main 1895 - Died in Seeshaupt am Starnberger See in 1972. After graduating from seconday school in 1912 Ernst Geitlinger moved… to New York with his parents. He decided to become a stage painter and enrolled at the "Academy of Design". From 1914 the artist worked as a drawing teacher at the painting school of gallery owner Puzzi Hanfstaengel. In 1922 Ernst Geitlinger went to Munich and enrolled at the "Akademie der Künste" to study painting under Carl Kaspar. In 1931, the artist left the academy and during the following years contributed to exhibitions of the "Deutscher Künstlerbund", the "Neue Sezession" and the "Juryfreien". During the Nazi regime Geitlinger was banned from exhibiting as his art was considered "degenerate", his attempts to emigrate to the USA, the Soviet Union and Colombia failed and the artist retreated into inner emigration. After the war Ernst Geitlinger contributed to art and exhibitions in Germany and was one of the co-founders of the Munich artists' association "Neue Gruppe" in 1946. In 1950 the Munich artists' associations took over the management of exhibitions at the "Haus der Kunst" and Ernst Geitlinger played an important role in promoting abstract painting. In the winter semester of 1951-52 Ernst Geitlinger was appointed professor of painting and graphic arts at the Munich academy, where he worked until he turned seventy. Subsequently he founded a private painting school at Kurfürstenstraße 1 in Munich, which turned into a popular meeting place for his students and a center of intellectual and artistic exchange. Ernst Geitlinger died on March 28, 1977 in his house in Seeshaupt at Lake Starnberg aged 77. Geitlinger's work reflects the development of art in the 20th century. It ranges from "Neue Sachlichkeit" to the lively "Lyricism" of the 1930s and 1040s, from the strict structured compositions of the 1950s to analyses of the relationship between space and surface. Signed by Author(s).

Published by 1957 1957
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,612.96
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Original Gouache on paper, signed by the artist. 44 x 58 cm, in very good condition. Ernst Geitlinger Born in Frankfurt am Main 1895 - Died in Seeshaupt am Starnberger See in 1972. After graduating from seconday school in 1912 Ernst Geitlinger moved to New York with his parents. He decided to be…come a stage painter and enrolled at the "Academy of Design". From 1914 the artist worked as a drawing teacher at the painting school of gallery owner Puzzi Hanfstaengel. In 1922 Ernst Geitlinger went to Munich and enrolled at the "Akademie der Künste" to study painting under Carl Kaspar. In 1931, the artist left the academy and during the following years contributed to exhibitions of the "Deutscher Künstlerbund", the "Neue Sezession" and the "Juryfreien". During the Nazi regime Geitlinger was banned from exhibiting as his art was considered "degenerate", his attempts to emigrate to the USA, the Soviet Union and Colombia failed and the artist retreated into inner emigration. After the war Ernst Geitlinger contributed to art and exhibitions in Germany and was one of the co-founders of the Munich artists' association "Neue Gruppe" in 1946. In 1950 the Munich artists' associations took over the management of exhibitions at the "Haus der Kunst" and Ernst Geitlinger played an important role in promoting abstract painting. In the winter semester of 1951-52 Ernst Geitlinger was appointed professor of painting and graphic arts at the Munich academy, where he worked until he turned seventy. Subsequently he founded a private painting school at Kurfürstenstraße 1 in Munich, which turned into a popular meeting place for his students and a center of intellectual and artistic exchange. Ernst Geitlinger died on March 28, 1977 in his house in Seeshaupt at Lake Starnberg aged 77. Geitlinger's work reflects the development of art in the 20th century. It ranges from "Neue Sachlichkeit" to the lively "Lyricism" of the 1930s and 1040s, from the strict structured compositions of the 1950s to analyses of the relationship between space and surface. Signed by Author(s).

Published by 1952 1952
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2,903.33
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. Original Gouache on paper, signed by the artist. 48 x 67 cm, in very good condition. Ernst Geitlinger Born in Frankfurt am Main 1895 - Died in Seeshaupt am Starnberger See in 1972. After graduating from seconday school in 1912 Ernst Geitlinger moved to New York with his parents. He decided to be…come a stage painter and enrolled at the "Academy of Design". From 1914 the artist worked as a drawing teacher at the painting school of gallery owner Puzzi Hanfstaengel. In 1922 Ernst Geitlinger went to Munich and enrolled at the "Akademie der Künste" to study painting under Carl Kaspar. In 1931, the artist left the academy and during the following years contributed to exhibitions of the "Deutscher Künstlerbund", the "Neue Sezession" and the "Juryfreien". During the Nazi regime Geitlinger was banned from exhibiting as his art was considered "degenerate", his attempts to emigrate to the USA, the Soviet Union and Colombia failed and the artist retreated into inner emigration. After the war Ernst Geitlinger contributed to art and exhibitions in Germany and was one of the co-founders of the Munich artists' association "Neue Gruppe" in 1946. In 1950 the Munich artists' associations took over the management of exhibitions at the "Haus der Kunst" and Ernst Geitlinger played an important role in promoting abstract painting. In the winter semester of 1951-52 Ernst Geitlinger was appointed professor of painting and graphic arts at the Munich academy, where he worked until he turned seventy. Subsequently he founded a private painting school at Kurfürstenstraße 1 in Munich, which turned into a popular meeting place for his students and a center of intellectual and artistic exchange. Ernst Geitlinger died on March 28, 1977 in his house in Seeshaupt at Lake Starnberg aged 77. Geitlinger's work reflects the development of art in the 20th century. It ranges from "Neue Sachlichkeit" to the lively "Lyricism" of the 1930s and 1040s, from the strict structured compositions of the 1950s to analyses of the relationship between space and surface. Signed by Author(s).

Published by 1957 1957
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2,903.33
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. Original Tempera on paper, signed by the artist. 48 x 67 cm, in very good condition. Ernst Geitlinger Born in Frankfurt am Main 1895 - Died in Seeshaupt am Starnberger See in 1972. After graduating from seconday school in 1912 Ernst Geitlinger moved to New York with his parents. He decided to be…come a stage painter and enrolled at the "Academy of Design". From 1914 the artist worked as a drawing teacher at the painting school of gallery owner Puzzi Hanfstaengel. In 1922 Ernst Geitlinger went to Munich and enrolled at the "Akademie der Künste" to study painting under Carl Kaspar. In 1931, the artist left the academy and during the following years contributed to exhibitions of the "Deutscher Künstlerbund", the "Neue Sezession" and the "Juryfreien". During the Nazi regime Geitlinger was banned from exhibiting as his art was considered "degenerate", his attempts to emigrate to the USA, the Soviet Union and Colombia failed and the artist retreated into inner emigration. After the war Ernst Geitlinger contributed to art and exhibitions in Germany and was one of the co-founders of the Munich artists' association "Neue Gruppe" in 1946. In 1950 the Munich artists' associations took over the management of exhibitions at the "Haus der Kunst" and Ernst Geitlinger played an important role in promoting abstract painting. In the winter semester of 1951-52 Ernst Geitlinger was appointed professor of painting and graphic arts at the Munich academy, where he worked until he turned seventy. Subsequently he founded a private painting school at Kurfürstenstraße 1 in Munich, which turned into a popular meeting place for his students and a center of intellectual and artistic exchange. Ernst Geitlinger died on March 28, 1977 in his house in Seeshaupt at Lake Starnberg aged 77. Geitlinger's work reflects the development of art in the 20th century. It ranges from "Neue Sachlichkeit" to the lively "Lyricism" of the 1930s and 1040s, from the strict structured compositions of the 1950s to analyses of the relationship between space and surface. Signed by Author(s).

Published by 1955 1955
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2,903.33
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. Original Tempera on paper, signed by the artist. 48 x 67 cm, safe from two tears, in very good condition. Ernst Geitlinger Born in Frankfurt am Main 1895 - Died in Seeshaupt am Starnberger See in 1972. After graduating from seconday school in 1912 Ernst Geitlinger moved to New York with his pare…nts. He decided to become a stage painter and enrolled at the "Academy of Design". From 1914 the artist worked as a drawing teacher at the painting school of gallery owner Puzzi Hanfstaengel. In 1922 Ernst Geitlinger went to Munich and enrolled at the "Akademie der Künste" to study painting under Carl Kaspar. In 1931, the artist left the academy and during the following years contributed to exhibitions of the "Deutscher Künstlerbund", the "Neue Sezession" and the "Juryfreien". During the Nazi regime Geitlinger was banned from exhibiting as his art was considered "degenerate", his attempts to emigrate to the USA, the Soviet Union and Colombia failed and the artist retreated into inner emigration. After the war Ernst Geitlinger contributed to art and exhibitions in Germany and was one of the co-founders of the Munich artists' association "Neue Gruppe" in 1946. In 1950 the Munich artists' associations took over the management of exhibitions at the "Haus der Kunst" and Ernst Geitlinger played an important role in promoting abstract painting. In the winter semester of 1951-52 Ernst Geitlinger was appointed professor of painting and graphic arts at the Munich academy, where he worked until he turned seventy. Subsequently he founded a private painting school at Kurfürstenstraße 1 in Munich, which turned into a popular meeting place for his students and a center of intellectual and artistic exchange. Ernst Geitlinger died on March 28, 1977 in his house in Seeshaupt at Lake Starnberg aged 77. Geitlinger's work reflects the development of art in the 20th century. It ranges from "Neue Sachlichkeit" to the lively "Lyricism" of the 1930s and 1040s, from the strict structured compositions of the 1950s to analyses of the relationship between space and surface. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Manuela-Charlott Tepper, Schulendorf Scharbeutz, GermanyManuela-Charlott Tepper
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 178.11
US$ 40.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGalerie Gurlitt, München o.J. ( 1952). 40 x 57,5 cm auf 63,5 x 49 cm. An den Rändern mit leichten Altersspuren. Dies Plakat nicht im Werkverzeichnis 1924-1972, Saarbrücken 1991, enthalten. Lt. Auskunft von Frau K. Baumann, Edwin Scharff Museum Neu-Ulm, hat Ernst Geitlinger häufig seine Plakate im Hochdruck- und Siebdruck-Verfahr…en angefertigt.

Language: German
- Manuscript
Seller: Eberhard Köstler Autographen&Bücher oHG, Tutzing, GermanyEberhard Köstler Autographen&Bücher oHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 142.49
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSeeshaupt, 19. V. 1958, Fol. 3 Seiten auf 2 Blättern. Gelocht. Dankt Hanfstaengl für die Bemühungen, sich für seine Pensionsangelegenheit einzusetzen. - Geitlinger stellte vor 1937 bei den "Juryfreien" und beim Deutschen Künstlerbund aus; nach deren Verbot hatte er keine Ausstellungsmöglichkeiten mehr und ernährte sich u. a. als… Zimmeranstreicher. Bei der Berufung an die Akademie in München nach dem Krieg blieb ihm die Pensionsberechtigung wegen überschrittener Altersgrenze versagt; er versuche zu beweisen, dass er durch das Arbeitsverbot als "entarteter" Künstler seiner freischaffenden Tätigkeit beraubt wurde. Gewicht (Gramm): 20.