Gentrup William (48 results)

Rivall Friendship, by Bridget Manningham
Brink, Jean R. (EDT); Lamb, Mary Ellen (EDT); Gentrup, William F. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Rivall Friendship, by Bridget Manningham
Brink, Jean R. (EDT); Lamb, Mary Ellen (EDT); Gentrup, William F. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, United KingdomHunter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.02
US$ 12.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback first impression. Fine in fine jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.85
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Writings of a Well-Learned Gentlewoman
Roper, Margaret More & Elizabeth McCutcheon & Jaime Goodrich & William Gentrup
- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.66
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. A nice, bright copy. ; The Other Voice in Early Modern Europe; Vol. 109; 6 X 0.4 X 9 inches; 130 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.42
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.67
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.

Rivall Friendship, by Bridget Manningham
Brink, Jean R. (EDT); Lamb, Mary Ellen (EDT); Gentrup, William F. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.89
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

Rivall Friendship, by Bridget Manningham
Brink, Jean R. (EDT); Lamb, Mary Ellen (EDT); Gentrup, William F. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.38
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Writings of a Well-learned Gentlewoman
McCutcheon, Elizabeth (EDT); Goodrich, Jaime (EDT); Gentrup, William (EDT); Roper, Margaret More
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.95
US$ 6.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.29
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The collected writings of Margaret More Roper, presented and annotated for classroom use. Margaret More Roper (1505-44) was, at the age of nineteen, the first early modern woman writer in Tudor England and the first nonroyal woman to have a book printed in the English language. As the eldest daughter o…f Sir Thomas More, Roper received a cutting-edge education in Latin and Greek that was virtually unprecedented for a woman. Besides gaining an international reputation for her outstanding erudition, Roper served as More's confidante during his imprisonment. Her correspondence from this period offers valuable insight into a key moment in English history. This Other Voice series edition recognizes Margaret More Roper as a notable historical figure in her own right and as one of the most learned women of her time. It publishes all her extant writings in modernized spelling, with annotations, a glossary, and a current bibliography of studies about her.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The fourteen essays presented in this volume contribute substantially to the study of the reinvention of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. They take an historicized approach to constructions of the past, and most address the relatively new field of Medievalism. All of them focus on how an…d why the present of any period uses the past to promote its own opinions, beliefs, doctrines or views. In particular, the volume demonstrates that reinventions of past eras or figures can be motivated by a nationalistic desire to create cultural 'roots', to discover origins that justify a regime or group's self-identity, to appropriate a cultural icon or neglected author for a particular political agenda, or to reflect on contemporary social issues via a remote time and place. Reworkings or adaptations of earlier culture often tell us more about the age in which they were produced than the one revived or revisited. This volume features five essays that treat medieval subjects; four focus on Tudor and Stuart figures, religion or politics; and five concentrate on nineteenth-century uses of medieval or early modern events, literary conventions, settings and themes. The reinvention of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance is an historicized approach to constructions of the past. How and why does the present of any period uses the past to promote its own opinions, beliefs, doctrines or views? In particular, this volume demonstrates that reinventions of past eras or figures can be motivated by a nationalistic desire to create cultural 'roots', to discover origins that justify a regime or group's self-identity, to appropriate a cultural icon or neglected author for a particular political agenda, or to reflect on contemporary social issues via a remote time and place. Reworkings or adaptations of earlier culture often tell us more about the age in which they were produced than the one revived or revisited. This volume features five essays that treat medieval subjects; four focus on Tudor and Stuart figures, religion or politics; and five concentrate on nineteenth-century uses of medieval or early modern events, literary conventions, settings and themes. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.93
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Writings of a Well-learned Gentlewoman
McCutcheon, Elizabeth (EDT); Goodrich, Jaime (EDT); Gentrup, William (EDT); Roper, Margaret More
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 53.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.36
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . .
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Scolar Press, Aldershot, Hants. 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Feline Books, Bradford, , United KingdomFeline Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 26.15
US$ 35.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1992, 232 pages, pub- Scolar Press, editors: J Brink and W.Gentrup; not xlib. Hardback. A collection of fourteen essays by different contributors. They range widely - Shakespeare's Macbeth, Spenser's Faerie Queen, Melanchthon, Italian Humanism in Poland, madrigals.and so o…n. Index. No illus. Condition - a fine copy throughout - no flaws to d-j, hard casing or text.

- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.68
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.20
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.52
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 130 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Writings of a Well-learned Gentlewoman
McCutcheon, Elizabeth (EDT); Goodrich, Jaime (EDT); Gentrup, William (EDT); Roper, Margaret More
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.70
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.26
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.31
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.24
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.49
US$ 17.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.97
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 1998. Hardcover. . . . . .

Writings of a Well-learned Gentlewoman
McCutcheon, Elizabeth (EDT); Goodrich, Jaime (EDT); Gentrup, William (EDT); Roper, Margaret More
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 59.18
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.