Language: English
Published by Avotaynu, Inc., Teaneck, NJ, 1993
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Volume IX, No. 4, Winter 1993. 71 pp. Vol. IX, Number 4, Winter 1993 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Burn marks on front cover and first page. Light foxing on page edges.
Language: English
Published by National Archives of Canada, 1992
ISBN 10: 0660144115 ISBN 13: 9780660144115
Seller: ODYSSEY, Pointe Claire, QC, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st. Canadian Paperback Ed. Type: Book xv pp., 253 pp., illustrated glazed cartonage bdg. with gold titling on front board and spine. A volume in the series, 'Records of our history', the National Archives of Canada. Full of wonderful color photos, with full description, of wonderful artifacts of Canada's past. Text in English only, and illustrated with well over 100 reproductions, maps, and phototypes, some of which are in full colours. This is a FINE near AS NEW copy. Photo scan available. Shipments to USA, USPS via Canada Post Express; FREE OF CUSTOMS OR DUTY CHARGE.
Published by Archives Nationales, Canada, 1992
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Quality Paperback. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). A very nice copy with shelfwear to cover and crease to front cover. Text illustrated. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Published by Archives Nationales, Canada, 1992
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Quality Paperback. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). A very nice copy with shelfwear to cover and crease to front cover. Text illustrated. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Language: English
Published by National Archives of Canada, Ottawa, 1992
ISBN 10: 0660144107 ISBN 13: 9780660144108
Seller: Paraphernalia Books 'N' Stuff, Belleville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. Large heavyset hardcover with blue boards, unclipped jacket; Overall book is near fine a really good clean copy sound & unmarked except for minimal library markings, such as label on spine, card pocket on end backboard and 'wihdrawn' stamp on ffep, appears to be a ex-reference library; Jacket is in brodart near fine except for label on spine; 253 pages with index, fully illust. by color & b/w photos many ful page; May require extra postage due to weight.
Language: English
Published by Minister of Supply and Services Canada, 1992
ISBN 10: 0660144107 ISBN 13: 9780660144108
Seller: Book Emporium 57, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 253 pgs. first page is cut on 45 degree angle - doesn't affect the read - no text on the page. Includes dust jacket. Color and black & white photos. No highlighting or underlining. The maps and drawings, photographs, works of documentary art, rare printed items and manuscript material selected for this publication are all drawn from the collections of the National Archives - most of them as unique items existing in single copy are byond price.
Language: French
Published by ARCHIVES NATIONALES DU CANADA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0660936607 ISBN 13: 9780660936604
Seller: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Language: English
Published by Ottawa : Canadian Government Publishing Centre, Supply and Services Canada, 1992
ISBN 10: 0660144115 ISBN 13: 9780660144115
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. XV-253 pages : ill. ; 28 cm. "A Future Defined is the fourth volume prepared by the National Archives of Canada in its major exhibition series titled Records of Our History."- The pre-Confederation period was a time of remarkable and fundamental change. The Dominion of Canada was formed and the British colonies struggled for responsible government. Discover many of the attributes of modern life that appeared as industrialization and urbanization quickened, through reproductions of more than 100 medals, stamps and photographs.
Published by National Archives of Canada, 1992
ISBN 10: 0660144115 ISBN 13: 9780660144115
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. xv, 253 p. 29 cm. B&w and colour illustrations. Blue cloth in mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket has worn upper spine and a few other marks.
Published by National Archives of Canada, 1992
Seller: Raven & Gryphon Fine Books, Hackett's Cove, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Records of Our History: A Future Defined - Canada from 1849 to 1873; by George Bolotenko; National Archives of Canada, 1992. A Future Defined is the fourth volume published by the National Archives of Canada in its series entitled Records of Our History. Intended for the general public, as well as for students, this volume reflects broadly the development of Canada and offers the reader a large and varied sampling of archival documents used by researchers to write the history of Canada. The first two volumes of this series, Dreams of Empire and Taking Root, cover the early period in Canadian history, from the beginnings of New France to the end of the French Regime. Colonial Identities gives an overview of Canada's history from 1760 to 1815. A Future Defined offers a journey through the era 1849 to 1873, a time of remarkable and fundamental change. The text is lavishly illustrated with 176 reproductions of archival records maps, engravings, paintings, medals, stamps, manuscripts, printed material and photographs. All these historical records are drawn from the extensive holdings of the National Archives of Canada. Inlaid, in an earlier volume in this series is a letter from a person interested in Canadian history asking where was the volume, 1815 to 1849. The response letter indicates that the series was not to be all-inclusive, reduced resources forced a review of our exhibition and publication program. There are 3 other titles; the first in the series covers Canada before 1700 published in 1982, the second 1700 to 1760 published in 1985 and the third 1760 to 1815 was published in 1988. All volumes are currently available by this bookseller. This large volume, 253 pages measuring 278mm X 210mm, is in fine condition in a near-fine dust jacket that is now enclosed in a protective mylar wrap. This is a high-class work, printed on heavy, calendered paper stock. With the effort that when into creating the content and the high production cost, I am surprised that the market price isn't much higher.