Language: English
Published by National Geographic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 1426210159 ISBN 13: 9781426210150
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Illustrated. This is a new book. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & McClure Company, 1897
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover, no DJ. Covers show some rumpling and soiling. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked, though pages are tanned. Binding shows hitches, but hinges have been reinforced.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1933
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 238, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Robert Graef for "The Golden City" (pt. 1 of 6) by Ralph Milne Farley; Includes "Honest Bill Peepe" (novelette) by Fred MacIsaac; "Third Place Man" by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Robert E. Peary, First to the North Pole" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Hardhack peters" by William Merriam Rouse; "The Python Pit" (pt. 2 of 3) by George F. Worts; "Oklahoma Stampede" (pt. 3 of 6) by J. E. Grinstead; "The Kingdom of Hell" (pt. 6 of 6) by Theodore Roscoe. Other features: "Nature's Snowshoes" by John H. Spicer; "Spider as Weather Forecaster" by P. H. Kreibohm; "Buccaneers" by George F. jackson; "Narrative Cross-word Puzzle" by Richard Hoad Tingley; "The Men Who Make the Argosy - Richard Howells Watkins"; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Both covers loose and spine strip is mostly gone; tanned; creasing; standard wear and tea; minor stains. Reading copy. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1960
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Stefan Salter (Typography and Cover Design) (illustrator). 12th Printing, December 1960. 394 pp. Book still has a tight and solid binding. Pages are unmarked and clean. Moderate fading and browning of text. Previous owner's name written with pen on top corner of first front-end page. It carries an all edges (top, bottom and fore) the universities' (Sarah Lawrence College) stamp. A crease along front cover page. Moderate edge wear and shelfwear. Book shows its age, but still a great work/study copy.
US$ 21.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications Inc, Chicago / New York, 1938
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. Cover artwork by William E Luberoff (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Popular Publications Inc. 1938. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy with tearing and minor chipping to the spine ends, clear tape across the top portion of the rear spine edge, usual creasing and edge wear/light chipping to the cover, an "X" and a "p" marked to the front cover, text paper tanned as usual. mag 27 / E.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by C. Calvert (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1935. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Very Good copy with edge wear and scattered light edge chipping to the cover, paper tanned. mag 26 / E.
Language: English
Published by Ohio State University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0814204406 ISBN 13: 9780814204405
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Used: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Spine is tanned; upper corners nudged slightly. Otherwise like new.
Published by Popular Publications Inc, 1938
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
0 Includes illustrations. Good. shelfwear, tears and creases to the cover, "The TEBH Library written on cover, two inch size pieces missing from the cover, general toning, good reading copy.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1949
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.
Wraps. Frederic Remington, Albert E. Sterner, T. De Thustrup, George du Maurier, W.T. Smedley, Harry Fenn, Jules Turcas, William Thomps (illustrator). 60 pages of ads at rear of magazine. Contents include: A Kinsman of Red Cloud, by Owen Wister with illustrations by Frederic Remington, ; Part V of Trilby by George du Maurier; The Chastisement of the Qualla Battooans, by Edgar Stanton Maclay; Part I of A Kentucky Cardinal by Allen; The Exiles, a story by Richard Harding Davis; and more. Many fine engraved illustrations. Tan illustrated wraps. Clean, unmarked copy. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1936
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 263, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by John A. Coughlin for "River Devil" (pt. 1 of 4) by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "Right Down the Groove" (novelette) by Frank R. Pierce; "Two-Faced Terror" (pt. 2 of 2) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Out-of-Date Set" by Karl Detzer; "White adventure - No. 14" (True Story) by Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; "Men of Daring: T. O. M. Sopwith, Pilot, Builder, Skipper" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Song of the Whip" (pt. 4 of 6) by Evan Evans; "Cat of the Clouds" by Anthony Rud; "Mr. Hazeltine - Murderer" (pt. 5 of 6) by George F. Worts. (Other Features:) "Hot Weather - Hot Crime" by J. W. Holden; "Coming of Age" by Fridtjof Michelson; "He Won His Bet" by Frankie Lewis; "No Honor" by Robert Crain; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead." Staning; creasing; tanning; writing on rear in pen; stress crack; standard wear and tear at edges with small losses; flakey edges. Book.
Language: English
Published by Indiana Univ Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A., 1971
ISBN 10: 0253331730 ISBN 13: 9780253331731
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of the presumed first hard cover edition (no explicit edition or printing statement), lacking the dust-jacket. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding bright and fresh in appearance. A lovely copy.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 26.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Univ.Tübingen, Diss.phil. 1907., 1907
First Edition
Softcover. 22 x 14 cm. Broschur.59 S., mit Bibl.stempeln, gut. Ausgesch.Expl.der FU Berlin/Paper. 59 p. with libr.stamps, good condition. Ext.copy of the FU Berlin. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! A12103.
Language: English
Published by Fields, Osgood, Boston, 1870
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Pp. [257]-384, 8vo, printed wrapper. This issue includes Hillard's "The English Note-Books of Nathaniel Hawthorne"; Loring's poem, "In the Old Churchyard at Fredericksburg"; Howells's "A Day's Pleasure"; and "A Handful of Translations" by Longfellow (with 5 poems translated). Overall, a very good, well-preserved copy; some chipping and age-toning at the untrimmed foredge, short thin subscription label and a few light scattered marks on front cover.
Published by Ace Books, Inc., USA, 1964
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 158 pages. "The new planet came out of the infinite deeps of intersteller space, moved in towards the sun like a comet, and stayed - a new member of the Solar System, between Earth and Venus." >> Very Nice copy. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Ohio State University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0814204406 ISBN 13: 9780814204405
Seller: Sheafe Street Books, Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket slightly soiled. Binding firm.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 92, No. 5. Edited by Howard V. L. Bloomfield. Cover art by Ray Dean. Includes "Spy Cargo" (novelette) by Ared White; "Ol' Star" by S. Omar Barker; "The Dark Gods Call" (novelette) by Robert Carse; "The Strike at Kennebec" by William J. Shultz; "The Scorpion" 9pt. 3 of 4) by Col. George B. Rodney; "Wise Little Man of the Night" by Lynn Bogue Hunt; "The Bite of Mr. Browne" by Kenneth Howells Watkins. Features: "The Camp-Fire"; "Ask Adventure"; "The Trail Ahead". Illustrated by N. O'Keefe, V. E. Pyles, and I. Hazleton. Creased, worn and soiled with tears and no back cover; tanning.Reading copy. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.83
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 29.15
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1962
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 14th. 1964 printing.
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Includes "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings, "The LIving Lose" by George Surdez, the balloon racing novelette "Thar She Blows!" by George Bruce, the third of three parts of "The Storm" by George Challis AKA Max Brand, the fifth of six parts of "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" by Fred MacIsaac, etc. Good to Very Good copy with tearing to the spine end corners, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, paper tanning/tanned. See photos mag7E.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10: 9370147829 ISBN 13: 9789370147829
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 652.