Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Simmonds, Posy (illustrator). Some scuffing on cover, text block clear and binding tight.
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Simmonds, Posy (illustrator). Used book in fine conditions. Binding remains square, no markings, text block completely clear. The cover has usual signs of wear without any major imperfection. DB.
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Simmonds, Posy (illustrator). Copy in great condition. Strong binding. Some scuffing along edges. Text is free from markings. DA.
Published by University of Detroit Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Simmonds, Posy (illustrator). Minor shelf wear, text block clear and binding good.
Language: English
Published by The Eakins Press Foundation, 1983
ISBN 10: 0871300508 ISBN 13: 9780871300508
Seller: Friendly Books, Lakewood, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Hard cover with plastic dust jacket. Yellowing jacket is in poor condition with cracks, splits and areas missing. Book is in nice condition. Tan cloth cover with some bumping noted to top corners. Some fading noted to covers near edges. Some discolorations noted to top and bottom edges. Ex-Library book with appropriate stamps, stickers and markings. Library dontation sticker to ffep. Pages clean and bright. This book is a printed listing of the works of George Balanchine. A catalogue is not a visualization, yet even a list demonstrates the extraordinary variety and inclusiveness of Balanchine's musical support and his unprecedented use of musical literature since the 17th century.
Language: English
Published by V. O. I. C. E., Canada, 1998
ISBN 10: 0968303005 ISBN 13: 9780968303009
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Good. Simmonds, Posy (illustrator). Small amount of highlighting. Light wear.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback in very good minus condition wtih no dust jcket.
Published by The University of Detroit Press, [, 1977
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Covers slightly soiled; ends of backstrip slightly worn, and paper split at front edge of backstrip; signature (non authorial?) on title page; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). ]. 534p.
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1967
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. x, 405pp. Quarter dark blue and light blue clothcovered boards stamped in gilt. Foxing to the edges with some toning to the top edge and shelf wear, very good or better, lacking the dust jacket.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The University of Detroit Press, 1977
Seller: Approximations, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Trade paperback. Papers and Proceedings of the Symposium held at University of Detroit on October 3-4, 1975. Light creasing and bump to front lower corner (some internal lower page corners have corresponding bends). Crease to front fore edge. Few small soiling spots to front. Light wear to crown. Binding glue wrinkles to upper area of spine near crown. Light bump to heel. Firmly bound. 534pp. Numerous contributors. Octavo.
Language: English
Published by The Eakins Press Foundation, 1983
ISBN 10: 0871300508 ISBN 13: 9780871300508
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardcover, with clear plastic DJ, housed in brown slipcase. Gray cloth over boards. Covers are clean and tight -- clearly the DJ and slipcase have done their jobs well. DJ is sunned along spine. Fits snug to boards. Slipcase (made from a heavy paper) has some light staining, but otherwise remains in good condition. Title page not dated. Copyright page dated 1983. 407 pages. Final page states printing information and "First Edition 2000 copies". Pages are free of marks or tears. A lovely copy. Please e-mail us with questions or to request photos. This is an oversized book. Extra shipping charges may be required for international or priority delivery.
Published by New York: T. Y. Crowell Co., 1967
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405 pages; Description: x, 405 p. 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographies, glossary and index. Subjects: Soviet Union --Biography. Series: A Crowell reference book. Notes: "Biographies of 42 prominent figures in government, science and the arts". 3 Kg.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 36.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by New York : T. Y. Crowell Co., 1967
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 405 pages; Description: x, 405 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Soviet Union --Biography. Series: A Crowell reference book. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York, 1983
Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 407p. (1). Limited to 2000 copies. A fresh clean copy in its original slipcase. Tear in the slipcase along the top on each side.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 45.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by New York: T. Y. Crowell Co., 1967
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405 pages; Description: x, 405 p. 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographies, glossary and index. Subjects: Soviet Union --Biography. Series: A Crowell reference book. Notes: "Biographies of 42 prominent figures in government, science and the arts". 1 Kg.
Published by New York : T. Y. Crowell Co., 1967
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 405 pages; Description: x, 405 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Soviet Union --Biography. Series: A Crowell reference book. 2 Kg.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 48.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 48.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The Eakins Press, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0871300508 ISBN 13: 9780871300508
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good +. first edition. 9 x 12 in. 407 pp. Linen boards with paper spine label. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; covers spotless with no wear but spine is toned. Binding tight, text pristine. Original Mylar DJ is VERY GOOD+ ; very clean, no damage, a touch rubbed. Original plain card slipcase hasa tear with tape, but is clean and otherwise undamaged. Extra shipping may apply. Dance/Art. RGR.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1359507868 ISBN 13: 9781359507860
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Published by Building News, London, 1859
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 44.59
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketUnframed Print. Condition: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 19 x 25 cms. A medical facility with classical frontage, designed to provide accessible healthcare in East London. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1359507868 ISBN 13: 9781359507860
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!