Gerald Lacy (70 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bookstore Brengelman, cincinnati, U.S.A.Bookstore Brengelman
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Publisher: Black Sparrow Pr, Date of Publication: 1976, Binding: soft cover, Condition: As New.

- Softcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good+. 284 pages. Trade paperback. General wear. Prev. owner's name/address, in pencil, inside front cover. ISBN:0-87685-225-8.

- Softcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. tall 8vo xiv,284,[3]pp Two-way correspondenc e between the author and the Seltzers; edited, with an introduction andnot es, by Gerald M. Lacy. (light fading to spine) Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. over 20 b/w photos (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. Pbk. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.

Language: English
Published by Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, California 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, U.S.A.Henniker Book Farm and Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very Good condition. First edition, first printing. Light soiling to edges of text block.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.75
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Black Sparrow Press September 1976 Binding: Trade Paperback sunned spine.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition copy. . Limited to 1000 copies. In protective mylar cover. (English Authors, Correspondence).

- Softcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. 5.93 X 0.82 X 8.93 inches; 284 pages; Light scuffing to the exterior edge of pages only. Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and shi…p on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.66
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Some suntanning to spine and cover. Light edgewear. A nice, bright copy. ; B&W Photographs; 5.93 X 0.82 X 8.93 inches; 284 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. grey printed wraps, slight sunning of spine; 284 clean, unmarked pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, U.S.A.Schindler-Graf Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Softcover. Unused. No marks or flaws. Very clean and gift-worthy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Idler Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition. Light shelf wear and toning to board edges, else book in fine condition.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Black Sparrow Press, 1976. Octavo. Book is very good with light toning to the page ends, and to the top edges. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any… questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York 1958
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, U.S.A.Nerman's Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDigest. Condition: Near Fine. A near fine digest magazine. Time Wounds All Heels by Ed Lacy et al.
Published by Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, CA 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: 221Books, Westlake Village, U.S.A.221Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Wrappers.

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 9.98; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 7.99
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1976. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE softcover book in illustrated wraps, as issued. (Title page is in color). NOT remainder marked. NOT faded. NOT a book club edition. NOT an ex-library copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.39
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:087685224X.
More imagesD. H. Lawrence Letters to Thomas and Adele Seltzer, Published by Black Sparrow Press 1976 First Trade Hardcover Edition. Clean X-LIBRARY Book. Hardcover OP
D. H. Lawrence / Robert & Adele Seltzer / Gerald M. Lacy (Editor - Introduction) / Alexandra & Lawrence Levin (Supplementary Text)
Language: English
Published by Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, CA 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "D. H. Lawrence : Letters to Thomas and Adele Seltzer", was edited by Gerald M. Lacy, and published by Black Sparrow Press in 1976, as the First Trade Edition. THIS IS A CLEAN AND SERVICEABLE DE-ACCESSIONED LIBRARY COPY (X-LIB)). Thomas Seltzer was the publisher who introduced the wo…rks of D. H. Lawrence to American readers. For his efforts on behalf of literature he was hounded and attacked by the notorious New York Society for the Suppression of Vice. One of the books under attack was "Women in Love". Seltzer went bankrupt fighting such censorship. The letters in this book (which also includes correspondence from both of the Seltzers to Lawrence) are revelatory concerning the cordial relations between the Seltzers and Lawrence, and the concerns of all for the problems surrounding publication of Lawrence's works. The text is accompanied by photographs of D. H. and Hilda Lawrence , the Seltzers, and others close to both parties. There are also nice pictures of the original dust-jackets of some of Lawrence's books. Altogether, an important, fascinating read. The book also contains "D. H. Lawrence : a biographical Narrative" by Alexandra Lee Levin and Lawrence L. Levin. Once again, please note : This is a de-accessioned library book, but one that has seen little use, and which displays only mild wear. It does, of course, have library markings (but modestly applied) and a pocket on the rear free end-paper. TITLE : Letters to Thomas and Adele Seltzer AUTHOR : D. H. Lawrence / The Seltzers EDITOR : Gerald M. Lacy INTRODUCTION : Gerald M. Lacy SUPPLEMENTARY TEXT : "D. H. Lawrence - A Biographical Narrative" by Alexandra Lee Levin & Lawrence L. Levin IMPRINT : Black Sparrow Press PLACE : Santa Barbara, California DATE : 1976 EDITION : First Trade Edition, Hardcover format STATUS : Hardcover Out of Print (OP) PROVENANCE : De-accessioned library book X Library Is a Provenance, Not a Condition. PHYSICAL DETAILS : Trade hardcover; Illustrated with photographs; Contains an Introduction, a Chronological list of Thomas Seltzer publications of D. H. Lawrence, locations of the manuscripts, notes, a Bibliography; xiv + 285 pages; 6" x 9", quarter-bound, with deep green, linen-covered spine and decorated gray paper-covered boards. the spine has a paper title label. The front board has the title in deep ocher and green, with, at the bottom, a picture of Taos printed in ocher, blue and white; the whole enclosed in a deep green, free-form border ; Frontispiece photo-portrait of D. H. Lawrence by Edward Weston. CONDITION - VERY GOOD - Clean and serviceable x-library volume, with the following noted: EXTERIOR : Modest wear - a bit of light weathering and fading; small scuffing to rear board. No library markings or labels. BINDING : Solid INTERIOR : Small library stamp on front free end-paper, Pocket, catalogue label, and withdrawal stamp on rear free end-paper. I did not spot any library markings through the text - there may be one, but I didn't see any. The whole is nice and clean. Edward Weston (Frontispiece photograph of D. H. Lawrence) (illustrator).

Three Kings in Baghdad : The Tragedy of Iraq's Monarchy
Gaury, Gerald De; Mansel, Philip (CON); Rush, Alan De Lacy (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.02
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. One of 1000 copies. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE ACETATE DJ.

Three Kings in Baghdad : The Tragedy of Iraq's Monarchy
Gaury, Gerald De; Mansel, Philip (CON); Rush, Alan De Lacy (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.69
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo, xiv, 284, limited edition number 81 of 126 copies, with tipped-in photograph of Lawrence on flyleaf, black and white photos, olive green endpapers, bound in quarter cloth with illustrated paper boards and paper label (very minor bumps and soiling to edges, very good or better…), handbound by Earle Gray, acetate dust jacket (moderate wear, very good).

Language: English
Published by Black Sparrow Press,U.S., Los Angeles, CA 1975
- Softcover
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. First thus, edited second printing 1973 of 1928 first edition, this edition contains unpublished before letters. Trade softcover without DJ as issued. Condition very good, square and tight book, spine not creased, no names no underlinings no highlights, sharp corners, cove…rs slightly darkened, not a reminder. 8vo, 171 pages, bibliography. Uncommon 1973 printing.

Published by Black Sparrow Press 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First Edition. Limited to 1000 hardcover copies. Very Good to Near Fine condition.

Language: English
Published by Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.: Black Sparrow Pr, 1976 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: beat book shop, Boulder, U.S.A.beat book shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Editor. out of print, ins:"for.with gratitude for her friendship and fond memories of our team teaching, best wishes Gerald M. Lacy, 24 October 1976" (editor of this book). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.58
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: good. 087685224X. no dustjacket, slight cover marking, 1976 Black Sparrow Press, clean bright copy.

Published by Black Sparrow, CA 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages clean. Sticker shadow on front cover. Spine faded.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good in very good clear plastic dust jacket as issued. No prior owner markings or bookplate. 1000 trade hardcovers were issued by the publisher.