paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London, 1995
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc03 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the premiere audio CD recording: "Shostakovich: Cheryomushki" performed by the Pimlico Opera conducted by Wasfi Kani performed in English, orchestration by Gerard McBurney. This issue contains the following articles: "CD Listening Guide" (track-by-track guide to the musical) by Wasfi Kani; "Dear Shostakocich" (Gerard McBurney explains his orchestration, arrangement and translation) by Gerard McBurney; "Company Profile: Capriccio" by Nick Kimberley; "The mystery of the hemispheres" (scientific research regarding how the brain processes music) by John Milsom; "Wild Thing" (Bryn Terfel) by Antony Peattie; "Spike Hughes Who He?" (Patrick Cairns "Spike" Hughes) by David Drew; "Russian Revolution" (the future of Russia's musical life) by David Nice; "Composer of the Month: Joseph Hayden" by Richard Wigmore; "Building a library: Handel's Messiah" by Nicholas Anderson; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Basin full of blues" ((Music and the Mississippi River) by Richard Gilbert; "Music that changed me" (Iona Brown, violinist and conductor) interview by Helen Wallace.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, 2003
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various authors, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Language: English
Published by New Generation Publishing, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 183563415X ISBN 13: 9781835634158
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 22.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New Generation Publishing 11/15/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 183563415X ISBN 13: 9781835634158
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. An Impression of Murder. Book.
Language: English
Published by Liturgy Training Publications, Chicago, Illinois, 1999
ISBN 10: 1568542453 ISBN 13: 9781568542454
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. x, 371 pp. Volume Two. Softcover.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: French
Published by Hachette (Coll. Pratique), 2009
ISBN 10: 2012374786 ISBN 13: 9782012374782
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: French
Published by Hachette (Coll. Pratique), 2009
ISBN 10: 2012374786 ISBN 13: 9782012374782
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: Spanish
Published by Círculo de Lectores., 1997
ISBN 10: 8422668092 ISBN 13: 9788422668091
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Bueno. : Este libro, titulado 'Los mejores trucos para educar a su perro', es una guía práctica para el adiestramiento canino. Escrito por Guy Quéinnec y Gérard Gilbert, ofrece consejos y técnicas para ayudar a los dueños a educar a sus perros de manera efectiva. Publicado por Círculo de Lectores, este libro de tapa dura cuenta con 250 páginas y está ilustrado para facilitar la comprensión de los métodos de adiestramiento. Ideal para cualquier persona que busque mejorar el comportamiento de su mascota. EAN: 9788422668091 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Educación Título: Los mejores trucos para educar a su perro Autor: Guy Quéinnec| Gérard Gilbert Idioma: es Páginas: 250 Formato: tapa dura.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Tres bon. Éd. France Loisirs, 2003. 1 volume relié(s) avec jaquette illustrée format In-8 très bon.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2005
ISBN 10: 078175626X ISBN 13: 9780781756266
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by King's Fund Publishing, 1998
ISBN 10: 1857171519 ISBN 13: 9781857171518
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 15.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2006
ISBN 10: 078175626X ISBN 13: 9780781756266
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Edition France Loisirs. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. France Loisirs Edition. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.