Gerber Carl (190 results)

Published by Munich
- Hardcover
Seller: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Auldfarran Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. 1928 16th ed. 200pp + 16pp of ads. illus. beige cloth sm 8vo w/gilt titles: Good/no dj [age darkening of light color covers; bit of penciled notation in text; else a clean, complete & tight copy] Includes 200 black & white illustrations.
Published by Galerie Hansen
- Hardcover
Seller: Frank Hofmann, Yorba Linda, CA, U.S.A.Frank Hofmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 16th edition. 1928. A short account of the origin and development of the State (Bavaria) stock of paintings. Some soiling and fraying of the binding. No dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by U.S. Atomic Energy Commission - Division of Technical Information, Oak Ridge, TN 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.Sabra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 11.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Booklet.
A History of Zion's Lutheran and United Church of Christ Church, WestPenn Township, 1790-1990 [Pennsylvania]
Seifert, Rev. James; Gerber, Carl; Gerber, Ralph; Henninger, Mr. andMrs. Wallace; Zehner, Willard; Zimmerman, Mrs. Stella
Published by no publisher given ca 1990 no place given 1990
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear staplebound Tuesday, May 12, 2009 3:29:45 PM.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.63
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by U. S. Atomic Energy Commission 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Spine and Crown, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Spine and Crown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VG+ in stapled wraps. Publication of the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Division of Technical Information. Regards the use of nuclear weapons as tools for earth-moving.
Published by Carl Gerber, Munchen 1925
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.83
US$ 13.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First. 8vo. Small tears to spine ends. Small loss to top front joint. Marks to half title page. Slight browning to page edges. Book.
Published by Munich, Munich 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Colorado Rare Books, Lone Tree, CO, U.S.A.Colorado Rare Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: As New. Official 19 Ed. Pages 196 HB, all plates like new. Official 19 Ed. G+, gilt lettering fine on white cloth cover, somewhat worn on spine.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.11
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.35
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.62
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Language: German
Published by Stuttgart ; München ; Hannover : Boorberg 1984
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.64
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 2. Aufl. 85 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 140.

Language: English
Published by Alexandria, Va. : Time-Life Books, 1981 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 128 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0809424029 (retail ed.); 9780809424023 (retail ed.) LCCN: 78-1110 ; LC: TH4955; Dewey: 690.89 ; OCLC: 8577251 ; color pictorial boards ; no dustjacket ; "Offers instructions for building and repairing fences, gates, walls, gazebos, t…ree houses, benches, and storage structures" ; Contents: Laying the groundwork -- Borders of wood, brick and iron -- Quick-and-easy backyard building -- A roomy all-purpose structure. ; VG. Book.
Published by C.Gerber, M?nchen o.J., 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.32
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Gut. Obr, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faks.)., ., n. p., Fraktur., in gutem Zustand, [CPA3,7] Deu 400g.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: German
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.69
US$ 18.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 18. Auflage.. 345 Seiten; + 196 Abb. im Anh.; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht… in Gramm: 640.

Published by Munchen : Carl Gerber 1900
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st Edition no date stated. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages; Description: 95 p. : ill., ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Germany -- Architec…ture -- Artifacts -- Architects. Series: Deutsche bilder ; 1. 3 Kg.

Published by CARL GERBER,GERMANY 1927
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, , United KingdomS.Carter
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.01
US$ 26.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FIRST PRINTING.ENGLISH TEXT.SMALL BOOKLET IN VG CONDITION.36 PAGES.53. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.

The art of Walter Simonson.
Simonson, Walter. [Introduction by Howard Chaykin; publication design, Janice Walker; editors, Jenette Kahn, Dick Giordano, Richard Bruning, Mark Waid, Bob Rozakis, Paul Levitz, Joe Orlando, Bruce Bristow, Matt Ragone, Tom Ballou, Pat Caldon, Archie Goodwin, Julius Schwartz, S. Maggin, Martn Pasko, Gerry Conway, John Workman, Carl Gafford, David Michelinie, Gerry Boudreau, Cary Bates, Steve Gerber, Carmine Infantino, Gaspar Saladino, Bob Kanigher, Ben Oda]
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 208 p. : col. ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0930289412; 9780930289416 ; LC: PN6727.S56 ; OCLC: 20534167 ; A collection of individually introduced comic-book stories originally presented in various publications from 1973 through 1981, plus a 9-page "portfolio" of Simonson's work. ; color picto…rial stiff paper wrappers ; no dustjacket ; store stamp on inside front cover ; endpage edge-clipped ; Contents: Batman : The cape and cowl deathtrap, Detective Comics August 1975 -- Doctor Fate, First Issue Special #9, December 1975 -- Captain Fear, Unknown Soldier #254-256, August-October 1981 -- U. F. M., Star-Spangled War Stories #170, June 1973 -- The Return, Start-Spangled War Stories #180, May-June 1974 -- Dark Side of the Gods, Hercules Unbound #11, June-July 1977 -- Chaos among the Gods, Hercules Unbound #12, August-September 1977 -- Evil is in the Eye of the Beholder, Metal Men #45, April-May 1976 -- The Chemo Conspiracy, Metal Men #46, June-July 1976 -- The X Effect, Metal men #47, August-September 1976 -- Who is Bruce Gordon, Metal Men #48, October-November 1976 -- The Dark God Cometh, Metal men #49, December 1976-January 1977 -- Portfolio by Walt Simonson ; glue gutters aged at back ; slight scratches to cover ; VG. Book.
Language: German
Published by o. O. SKF 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Kepler-Buchversand Huong Bach, Weil der Stadt, , GermanyKepler-Buchversand Huong Bach
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.77
US$ 22.95 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 480 S., graf. Darst. Gebraucht: Einband leicht berieben, ansonsten guter und sauberer Zustand. Aus dem Inhalt: Rillenkugellager / Pendelkugellager / Schrägkugellager / Zylinderrollenlager / Pendelrollenlager / Axial-Rillenkugellager / Axial-Zylinderrollenlager / Axial-Pendelrollenlager / Y-Lagere…inheiten / Laufrollen / Lagergehäuser / Zubehör / Kugeln, Zylinderrollen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, Division of Technical Information, Oak Ridge, TN 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Presumed first edition/first printing. [2], 54 p. 22 cm. Illustrations, Maps. Crater Scaling Laws. Suggested References. This is one of the "Understanding the Atom" series. From an obituary posted on-line: "Edward Whaley Seabrook Hull was born in 1923 in Washington, D.C. He was a journalist and expert in marine scienc…e and rocketry. He published widely on a variety of subjects and was a skilled photographer and a poet.In 1939, Hull attended Union College and was working towards a degree in Physics when he left in 1942 to volunteer for World War II flight training. During WWII, he served as a Marine Corps pilot and saw action in the Pacific. He flew an unarmed reconnaissance aircraft over Iwo Jima and earned an Air Medal. A journalist from 1947 to 1972, he chiefly lived in the Washington, D.C. area, with two years in London. He focused on the sciences, technology, government, and business. During this time, he was Bureau Chief of McGraw-Hill World News in London (1954 to 1956); Associate Editor of Missiles & Rockets (1957 to 1958); Editor and Publisher of Newsette (1957 to 1960); Editor of Ocean Science News (1962 to 1973); Editor and Publisher of Geo-Marine Technology (1964 to 1967); and a columnist for National Defense Magazine (1964 to 1974). In 1964, Hull wrote The Bountiful Sea, which was published in the United States and England and translated into Japanese and Spanish. From 1969 to 1970, Hull attended the University of Rhode Island and earned a Master s degree in Marine Affairs. He was a Fellow at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars in the Ocean Studies Group from 1970 to 1971. From 1973 to 1976, Hull worked as a consultant to the federal government on coastal and ocean management. In 1976, he began working on his Ph.D. in Marine Science at the University of South Carolina, receiving his degree in 1987." Very good. Cover has some wear and soiling. Pencil erasure residue on table of contents page.
Published by United States Atomic Energy Commission-Division of Technical Information Extension, Oak Ridge, Tennessee 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 8th Revised. 108pp.incl.index; SC white w/green (spine green w/no title); clean,tight pgs.

Published by Munchen : Carl Gerber 1900
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition no date stated. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages; Description: 95 p. : ill., ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Germany -- Architec…ture -- Artifacts -- Architects. Series: Deutsche bilder ; 1. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.07
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.22
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.65
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.