Germain E V (15 results)

Published by G. Duval; Paris, France; (25) pp.; Wraps; F-; nc/1946 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Watermark West Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ___Poetry written by a French officer in Oflag XXI-B, a German Prisoner-of-War camp at Szubin, Poland. _____ Illustrated by the author with scenes from POW life. _____ Originally created in 1941, in a manuscript edition of just two copies. _____ This facsimile format comprises the first…published edition._____No 334 of 500 copies issued. _____ Consists of heavy stock sheets, folded to form two leaves._____Gathered and laid into a quarto portfolio, all as issued. _____.
More imagesPublished by [Paris, Master Phototypeur G. Duval 1946
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, U.S.A.Antic Hay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerVery Good (little soil covers; wear with one-inch chip to spine and some cracking; contents clean & tight). Large quarto portfolio, heavy white printed wraps; 56 pages Signed, Limited Edition of 500 numbered copies, of which this is copy #351. Facsimile of a handwritten edition of two copies (A & B) created at by a French office…r in 1940 held in Oflag XXI-B, a German Prisoner-of-War camp at Szubin, Poland. Illustrated by the author with scenes from the POW camp. Text In French. Illustrated by the Author. (illustrator). Signed.

Useful Photography #002
AARSMAN, Hans, DE CLEEN, Claudie, GERMAIN, Julian, KESSELS, Erik, VAN DER MEER, Hans
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 104.50
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated laminated wrappers. Photographs compiled from eBay and edited by Hans Aarsman, Claudie de Cleen, Julian Germain, Erik Kessels, and Hans van der Meer. Unpaginated (256 p…p.), with 256 four-color plates. 11-5/8 x 8-1/4 inches. [Cited in Martin Parr and Gerry Badger, The Photobook: A History, Volume II. (London and New York: Phaidon, 2006).]. As New. From the publisher: "Many thousands of people now own a digital camera. Many thousands more sell their personal items over the Internet everyday. Suddenly everyone is a photographer and all homes are studios. The second issue of Useful Photography is a collection of photos posted on eBay, images which display the surprising creativity of the amateur photographer. Hence a pair of blue slippers posed against a leopard print background, a picture of a fan that also reveals the feet of the photographer, and a speaker set, shot from both the front and back, shining with pride on a green billiard cloth. You may never look at an object, or a photograph of an object, or a virtual posting of a digital photograph of an object, the same way again.".

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.72
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R150179895: 1984. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 354 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.8-Livre scolaire : autres matières.

Useful Photography #001-#004 (Four Volume Set)
AARSMAN, Hans, DE CLEEN, Claudie, GERMAIN, Julian, KESSELS, Erik, VAN DER MEER, Hans
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 434.50
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. Four volumes sharing the following format: First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated wrappers. Photographs compiled and edited by Hans Aarsman, Claudie de Cleen, Julian Germain, Erik Kessels, and Hans van der…Meer. Volume #001: Unpaginated (60 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #002: Unpaginated (256 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #003: Unpaginated (80 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume 4: Unpaginated (80 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Each volume: 11-5/8 x 8-1/4 inches. [Cited in Martin Parr and Gerry Badger, The Photobook: A History, Volume II. (London and New York: Phaidon, 2006).]. Fine (Volume #002 has a small crease to the lower right corner of the wrapper). The photographs in each volume of this ingenious series are organized around a "useful" theme. Volume #001 "is an ode to the photographers we don't know by name, but whose work we all know by looking at it daily." Volume #002 features images culled from eBay. From the publisher: "Many thousands of people now own a digital camera. Many thousands more sell their personal items over the Internet everyday. Suddenly everyone is a photographer and all homes are studios. The second issue of Useful Photography is a collection of photos posted on eBay, images which display the surprising creativity of the amateur photographer. Hence a pair of blue slippers posed against a leopard print background, a picture of a fan that also reveals the feet of the photographer, and a speaker set, shot from both the front and back, shining with pride on a green billiard cloth. You may never look at an object, or a photograph of an object, or a virtual posting of a digital photograph of an object, the same way again." Volume #003 presents images of missing persons. From the contributors: "When taken, these studio portraits, snapshots, passport photos were perhaps unremarkable. Now each one of the people pictured is missing -- their photographs given to the [United Kingdom's] National Missing Persons Helpline (NMPH) by their families or friends for the purpose of making public appeals. Unremarkable when they were made, these portrait images now have a vital significance." Volume #004 features posters photographed in the West Bank region by Ad van Denderen. From the publisher: "'Useful' is a relative word. In the Palestinian refugee camps, portraits of the dead--soldiers, suicide bombers, militants and intifada fighters--are glued to the walls. The purpose of these posters is propaganda, but shown here they tell a different story, about the relentless terror and desperation that prevails in this troubled region.".

Useful Photography #001-#009 (Nine Volume Set)
AARSMAN, Hans, DE CLEEN, Claudie, GERMAIN, Julian, KESSELS, Erik, VAN DER MEER, Hans
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 687.50
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. Nine volumes sharing the following format: First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated wrappers. Photographs compiled and edited by Hans Aarsman, Claudie de Cleen, Julian Germain, Erik Kessels, and Hans van der…Meer. Volume #001: Unpaginated (60 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #002: Unpaginated (256 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #003: Unpaginated (80 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #004: Unpaginated (80 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #005: Unpaginated (84 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #006: Unpaginated (88 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #007: Unpaginated (64 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #008: Unpaginated (80 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Volume #009: Unpaginated (172 pp.), with four-color plates throughout. Each volume: 11-5/8 x 8-1/4 inches. [Cited in Martin Parr and Gerry Badger, The Photobook: A History, Volume II. (London and New York: Phaidon, 2006).]. Fine (every volume). The photographs in each volume of this ingenious series are organized around a "useful" theme. Volume #001 "is an ode to the photographers we don't know by name, but whose work we all know by looking at it daily." From the publisher: "Cut out a photograph from a wholesale butcher's brochure, hang it over your bed, and a year later you still won't be bored of it. It is precisely these photographs we are confronted with daily, without even being aware of it, that can hold our interest for an astonishingly long time. Photography from sales catalogues, instruction manuals, packaging, brochures and textbooks. Anonymous, because what photographer expects to create a furore with a chicken breast photo? As soon as the images are taken out of their original context and placed in a new one, they can produce interesting results." Volume #002 presents a collection of photos posted on eBay, images which display the surprising creativity of the amateur photographer. From the publisher: "Many thousands of people now own a digital camera. Many thousands more sell their personal items over the Internet everyday. Suddenly everyone is a photographer and all homes are studios. The second issue of Useful Photography is a collection of photos that have been collected on auction web sites." Volume #003 presents images of missing persons. From the contributors: "When taken, these studio portraits, snapshots, passport photos were perhaps unremarkable. Now each one of the people pictured is missing -- their photographs given to the [United Kingdom's] National Missing Persons Helpline (NMPH) by their families or friends for the purpose of making public appeals. Unremarkable when they were made, these portrait images now have a vital significance." Volume #004 presents posters photographed in the West Bank region by Ad van Denderen. From the publisher: "Posters of Palestinian suicide bombers before their mission are put up after their mission is accomplished. Documentation of the posters, reprinted in A3 format on mat paper. Folded in half and bound by cotton form the entire content of this 'docartzine'. The centre fold printed on white paper references and translates each poster." Volume #005 presents images of cows. From the publisher: "A standard method is used worldwide to photograph cows and bulls. These photographs allow farmers to examine the qualities of different types of breeds in order to facilitate mating and the propagation of different family lines. Useful Photography #005 presents the legendary bull Lord Lily, alongside a small selection of his more than 150.000 descendants." Volume #006 presents before and after photographs. From the publisher: "It's the most tried and tested technique in advertising. Useful Photography # 006 explores the wider implications of "before and after" as used in political disruptions, environmental disasters and more personal adjustments and improvements." Volume #007 presents ave.

Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: JOIE DE LIRE, Saint Just d'Avray, , FranceJOIE DE LIRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.82
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: BON ETAT. Livre In-4, 56 p.
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat A. Thomi, Basel, , SwitzerlandAntiquariat A. Thomi
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.21
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4 Bll. mit 2 Abb., 8°, Orig.Broschur --- Mehrzeilige Widmung des naiven Malers, datiert Basel 17.8.1963 >> Versand ab Deutschland möglich << ??? PREIS ZU HOCH ODER ZU TIEF ??? ANGEBOT ERWÜNSCHT !!! 50 Gramm.
More imagesCampagne du Roi de Prusse de 1778 à 1779. / Mémoires de M. Le Comte de St-Germain.
BARON GEORG ERNST FREIHERR VON HOLTZENDORFF. / M. LE COMTE DE ST-GERMAIN.
Language: French
Published by Mérigot le jeune / Chez Marc-Michel Rey, Genève et Paris. / Amsterdam 1779
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Le Hollandais volant, paris, FranceLe Hollandais volant
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 166.34
US$ 42.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. edition originale. 2 TEXTES RELIÉS EN 1 VOLUME. *BARON GEORG ERNST FREIHERR VON HOLTZENDORFF. Campagne du Roi de Prusse de 1778 à 1779. Exemplaire sans les planches. 1784, Mérigot le jeune, Genève et Paris. XL-308 pages. Édition originale. Récit de la guerre de succession de Bavière convoitée p…ar la maison d'Autriche, relaté par le baron de Holtzendorff (1714-1785). *M. LE COMTE DE ST-GERMAIN. Mémoires de M. Le Comte de St-Germain. 1779, Chez Marc-Michel Rey, Amsterdam. IV - 335 pages. Le Comte de St. Germain, Ministre & Secrétaire d'Etat de la guerre, Lieutenant général des armées de France, Feld-Maréchal au service de sa Majesté, le Roi de Danemark, Chevalier Commandeur de l'ordre de l'Éléphant, écrits par lui-même. Ces deux textes rassemblés en 1 vol. in-8 relié de 690 pages environ au total. Reliure demi basane blonde, dos à 5 nerfs orné de fleurons, filets, titre, frappés à l'or fin, fers sur les nerfs et les coiffes. Pièce de titre en maroquin noir. Tranches jaspées. Quelques frottements d'usage, sans gravité. Intérieur piqué pour le premier ouvrage, deuxième ouvrage propre. Exemplaire de la famille M. DARBLAY provenant de la bibliothèque du château de Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil (Ex-Libris Tampon).

Air Trails and Science Frontiers Magazine, February 1947 - Willy Ley Article on Rocket Test Stands
Ley, Willy; Close, Gilbert C.; St. Germain, Arthur V.; Stratemeyer, Lieut.-General George E.; Pope, Alan; Huntington, Roger; Rolfe, Douglas; Hoyt, Comm. John R.; Hertzmark, Elliott S.; Campbell, John W.; et al
Published by Street and Smith, USA 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 149.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 126 pages. Many great black and white photos. Features: Stress Engineering; Jet-Assisted Takeoff; C-74 in full color; B-36; Air Power for Tomorrow; Dummies In! - Dummies Out! - wind tunnel research; The Curtiss Racers; Learn to Fly; Meet Your Equilibrium; The Inexhaustible Metal - Magne…sium; Telemetering; Rocket Test Stands (by Willey Ley) - with photos; Li'l Cloud Sniffer; Many pages of great ads; and more. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Some age-toning to pages. A sound copy of this nice vintage issue.
More imagesUseful Photography #002
HANS AARSMAN, CLAUDIE DE CLEEN, JULIAN GERMAIN, ERIK KESSELS, AND HANS VAN DER MEER
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MPF RARE BOOKS, Bristol, BRIST, United KingdomMPF RARE BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 110.10
US$ 46.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by HANS AARSMAN, CLAUDIE DE CLEEN, JULIAN GERMAIN, ERIK KESSELS, AND HANS VAN DER MEER. Slight shelf wear to copies. Signed by Author(s).
THE FACE OF THE CENTURY. FOTO'S VAN JULIAN GERMAIN.
GERMAIN, JULIAN. & HERRON, MARTIN / DAVID BELL / HANS VAN DER ZANDEN.
- Hardcover
Seller: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, NetherlandsFrans Melk Antiquariaat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.11
US$ 78.44 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Amsterdam, Do Pblishing, 1999. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Hardcover. With illustrations in color. FINE COPY [Photography / Dutch [Nederlandse Fotografie] ].
Les entretiens de l'autre monde sur ce qu'il se, passe dans celui-ci ou Dialogues grotesques et pittoresques - Première et seconde partie
LOUIS XV - PRINCE DE CONTI - TURGOT - TERRAY - CLUGNY - COMTE DE MUY - COMTE DE ST GERMAIN - DUC DE VRILLIERE - COMTE DE MAUREPAS
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Laurencier, Bordeaux, AQUIT, FranceLibrairie Laurencier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 475.25
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Londres, 1784. Deux tomes in-8 (170x105mm) en un volume relié en demie basane racinée et vélin d'époque, dos droit aux caisson dorés ; 277 et 206 p. Petites rousseurs et mouillures (parfois fortes, dans les marges), mais bon état intérieur. Ill. en noir. Frottements d'usage, petits manques de cuir sur les mors et les coiffes. Bo…n état général.
Published by Saint-Lo, Imprimerie Élie fils / Imprimerie F. Le Tual / Imprimerie René Jacqueline, 1851-1941. < 1941
Seller: Librairie Dhouailly, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Dhouailly
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,782.18
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quelques feuillets arrachés au volume 30 (liste des membres de la société). [7826]54 fascicules en 15 volumes in-8, reliures de l'époque, figures, gravures et cartes.
Seller: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Philosophique J. Vrin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.05
US$ 25.33 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
LOUIS XIVOrdonnance de Louis XIV, roi de France et de Navarre donnée à Saint-Germain-en-Laye au mois d'avril 1667.P., 1741, in-16, rel. pl. bas., très frotté, mors fendus, coins et coiffes fortement émoussés. 200 gr.