German Navy (31 results)

The U-Boat Commander's Handbook
Wehrmacht,Kriegsmarine,High Command of the German Army,The High Command of the German Navy
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.92
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The U-Boat Commander's Handbook
High Command of the German Army,Wehrmacht,The High Command of the German Navy,Kriegsmarine
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.59
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. rubbing and sunning to wrappers, otherwise clean and sound, no creasing, minimal usage, octavo paperback, 115 pages.

Reluctant Allies: German-Japanese Naval Relations in World War II
Krug, Hans-Joachim; Hirama, Yoichi; Niestle, Axel; Berthold J. Sander-Nagashima is a commander in the German Navy.
- Hardcover
Seller: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.Night Heron Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Binding tight. Name on front end sheet. No writing, highlighting, or marks in text. Contains pictures. From the estate of a smoker.

Reluctant Allies: German-Japanese Naval Relations in World War II
Krug, Hans-Joachim; Hirama, Yoichi; Niestle, Axel; Berthold J. Sander-Nagashima Is A Commander In The German Navy.
- Hardcover
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket.

The U-Boat Commander's Handbook
The High Command Of The German Navy; High Command Of The German Army; Kriegsmarine; Wehrmacht
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fred M. Wacholz, Elkhart, IN, U.S.A.Fred M. Wacholz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.34
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near fine stiff red cover actual photo a ship and a German submarine no previous owners marks discovered in the text with many black and white photos of the captured U505 submarine on exhibit at the Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, IL. This is a direct wartime tra…nslation by the U.S. Navy from the 1943 Edition.
Published by Carl Schunemann, Bremen 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 52 pages.

Reluctant Allies: German-Japanese Naval Relations in World War II
Krug, Hans-Joachim; Hirama, Yoichi; Niestle, Axel; Berthold J. Sander-Nagashima Is A Commander In The German Navy.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antheil Booksellers, No. Bellmore, NY, U.S.A.Antheil Booksellers
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 414pp. Ill. 1st printing.

The U-boat Commander's Handbook
The High Command Of The German Navy; High Command Of The German Army; Kriegsmarine; Wehrmacht
- Softcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
115p., b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers.

The U-Boat Commander's Handbook
The High Command Of The German Navy; High Command Of The German Army; Kriegsmarine; Wehrmacht
- Softcover
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Softcover. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. A bright, clean, tight copy sans tears, stains, and discoloration with all text and illustrations clean/unmarked. "This text is very readable, direct wartime translation by the U.S. Navy from the 1943 edition. Compiled from combat…experience and periodically updated, te handbook was at the side of every operational U-boat commander. Much more than a mere guide, it was a bible. A bible giving exact counsel for every situation, every maneuver. From night surface attack to defensive measures necessary to ward off enemy aircraft - nothing is left unanswered." ILLUSTRATED in full page black and white photography with accompanying descriptive captions. 115 pages. LG4.

Published by Militärverlag der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Berlin. . 1979
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.35
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. Edited by Klaus KRUMSIEG. 240 PP with maps, tables and b/w & colour photos. Pictorial card cover. Ageing of paper. Very good. German text. 20 x 14. The Naval Calendar of the German Democratic Republic. Russian seamen and Stalingrad. Sail training in Socialist countries. Operations in April 1940 against Norway.

Published by Militärverlag der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Berlin. . 1977
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.35
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. Edited by Klaus KRUMSIEG & Reiner WACHS. 240 PP with maps, tables and b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Ageing of paper. Very good. German text. 20 x 14. The Naval Calendar of the German Democratic Republic. The Battle of the Falklands. The French Navy. Icebreakers under the hammer and sickle flag.

Published by Militärverlag der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Berlin. . 1973
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.35
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. Edited by Klaus KRUMSIEG & Reiner WACHS. 240 PP with maps, tables and b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Ageing of paper. Very good. German text. 20 x 14. The Naval Calendar of the German Democratic Republic. Red Navy. 25 years of People Mercantile Marine. The Battle for Heligoland.

Published by Militärverlag der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Berlin. . 1978
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.35
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. Edited by Klaus KRUMSIEG. 240 PP with maps, tables and b/w & colour photos. Pictorial card cover. Ageing of paper. Very good. German text. 20 x 14. The Naval Calendar of the German Democratic Republic. Merchant ships under sail. The Italian Navy. The port of Rotterdam. War at sea and Vietnam.
Published by E.S. Mittler & Sohn, Hamburg 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaQuickhatch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 208pp., ill. Still in original shrinkwrap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

German raiders: A history of auxiliary cruisers of the German Navy, 1895-1945 Schmalenbach, Paul
German raiders: A history of auxiliary cruisers of the German Navy, 1895-1945 Schmalenbach, Paul
- Hardcover
Seller: Bloody Bulga, Rennes, FranceBloody Bulga
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.56
US$ 10.41 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Very Good. voir photo.
Published by Bundesministerium der Verteidigung. Köln. . 1964
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.06
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Folded poster (oblong: 68 x 93) of September 1964, by Soldat und Technik. 6 colour illustrations (German Navy Ensign and 5 photos), 6 b/w illustrations of flags or pennants and 28 windows with plans and details of warships and planes of the German Navy. Folded format: 34 x 23.5. Ships and Planes of the German Navy.

Language: English
Published by Thomas Pubns, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1989
- Softcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1989.

Aircraft Carrier: Graf Zeppelin (Schiffer Military History)
Siegfried Breyer; This book presents an account of the use and actions of the aircraft carrier Graf Zeppelin [Editor]; one of the primary pieces of the German navy in WWII. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.29
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Reluctant Allies: German-Japanese Naval Relations in World War II
Krug, Hans-Joachim; Hirama, Yoichi; Niestle, Axel; Berthold J. Sander-Nagashima is a commander in the German Navy.
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.67
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by US Naval INstitute., Annapolis 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.Sierra Rose Antiques
Contact seller3-star sellerFIRST. NEW/nFINE. Black boards; map endpapers. [B136].

Reluctant Allies: German-Japanese Naval Relations in World War II
Krug, Hans-Joachim; Hirama, Yoichi; Niestle, Axel; Berthold J. Sander-Nagashima Is A Commander In The German Navy.
- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Our Nay in Peace and War | Admiral Ritter von Hipper | Vintage Monochrome Post Card (Postcard) From the Reichsmarine Collection
Franz Ritter von Hipper (13 September 1863 - 25 May 1932) was an admiral in the German Imperial Navy, (Kaiserliche Marine) who played an important role in the naval warfare of World War I.
Published by Published by the N. S. Peoples Welfare Relief Fund for the German People -1934. 1933
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.90
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
5½'' x 3½''. Divided back in German. Monochrome post card. Member of the P.B.F.A. POSTCARDS.

The U-Boat Commander's Handbook
The High Command of the German Navy, High Command of the German Army, Kriegsmarine, Wehrmacht
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 129.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
- Signed
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 7x10 inches glossy. Picture taken on board a ship. ***Signed individually by all 8 officers shown. Handwritten in ink on top of image is written: "Unserm allverchrsen Kameraden Commander Marion Eppley zar fodl. Erinnerung an di Weltreise mit dem D. Resolute." 1935. Fine.
Published by William Kimber, London 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.05
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Clean black cloth on boards with gilt titles. Edges: light yellowing and foxing. Single name to head ffep & rep; narrow vertical dj shadowing. Frontis: b/w photograph of Erich Raeder in uniform on the naval ship. Clean contents. Binding VG+. Last advert page in the boo…k about Taranto with a 2 x 4 cm curved section missing to fore-edge. 270p Dj: mild dusting of soiling and rubbings. Spine: moderately sunned, rubbed wear to edges; paper repair on the inside. Front/ rear flaps spines top and bottom with small open wear and chips.
Published by All items between and 1932. The first two letters from Kurfuerstenstrasse Nr.81.b Berlin W.62; the last two from Enzianstrasse Nr.1 Berlin-Lichterfelde W 1930
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 386.67
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
An interesting correspondence, from one maritime expert to another, casting light on German naval attitudes in the period following the Great War. Batsch's father, Admiral Karl Ferdinand Batsch (1831-1898), is regarded as one of the founders of the German navy. Bower, who served for twenty years in the Royal Navy, retiring in 18…84 with the rank of Commander, is best known as Imperial Secretary in South Africa at the time of the Jameson Raid. Following the First World War he established himself as an expert in international law relating to naval matters. All items in good condition, on lightly-aged paper, with text clear and complete. The autograph letter with minor wear to one edge. Letter One (typed): 26 October 1930; quarto, 4 pp. From 'E. Batsch. C.Admiral a.D.' Batsch begins by thanking Bower for his 'enchanting and wonderful letter': 'The Chief of our Admiralty and his next fellow-labourers to whom I gave your letter to read were most intensively [sic] interested in the way you regard things of today.' Referring to the crash of the R101 he writes: 'What a dreadful airship-disaster England lived to see! If it gives a new impulse for cooperation between England and Germany this unparalled [sic] sacrifice was not in vain.' Paragraphs on 'the London Naval-conference' and 'Captain Hashagen's "Recollections" ' (see below). Discusses 'the Berlin-Mosc[o]w policy': 'I have the impression that this intimacy has done us from the political point of view, more harm than good. [.] Of course it is ridiculous to say, that a group of German generals is trying to run a foreign policy of its own which is not the policy of the German Government.' Asks for Bower's view on the role in England of 'Lord Melchett, formerly Alfred Mond' and 'his German-English cooperation in electrical industries in Stourport'. 'With regard to our last elections for the Reichstag they have shown that especially the young people are drifting away to the radical parties.' Unless 'the diplomatists will give way, this abominable Treaty [of Versailles] will not give room to a genuine reconciliation'. Ends with introduction to his friend Major Herbst, who 'took part in the war in Cameroon'. Accompanied by a review (quarto, 2 pp), dated 'October 1930' and signed 'Batsch.', of Ernest Hashagen's 'Submarines "Westwardho" '. Letter Two (autograph): 12 December 1930; 4to, 2 pp. He thanks Bower for sending 'the December Number of "the Round Table" Journal' which 'seems to contain a great many interesting articles, by which the public opinion in Germany ought to be influenced'. Discusses the exchange of books, and a possible visit to Bower's home at Droxford by Batsch's friend Herbst. Letter Three (typed): 17 September 1931; 4to, 3 pp. Batsch considers that, 'politically and economically', the summer 'has been a disappointment as well as a surprise'. 'Very true is what Lord Cecil said in Geneva lately, that in many countries an atmosphere of internal unrest reigns, which will react upon the whole world. Also very truly did his Lordship remark, that a genuine German-French understanding would clear the world of 75% of its present political uneasiness.' Asks Bower if 'Snowden's latest tax-bouquet really goes to the root of the matter?' The common sense of the English Fleet does certainly not believe that; for I think the late behaviour of your crews had a quite sound antibolchiwistic character'. Discusses 'the terrible Bolchewist menace', Hoover and 'the markets of the world': 'The Moskow bandits [.] veil their Bolchewistic world revolution propaganda under the mask of economic non-aggression pacts'. The 'visit of the British fleet with the "Dorsetshire"-division to Kiel in July was a ray of light. Exactly 50 years ago, my father then in charge of the Kiel naval station, entertained a British squadron com[m]anded by the Duke of Edi[n]burgh, there.' Praises the British 'commanding Admiral' (Edward Astley-Rushton) as 'an able, politically enlightened, distinguished sailor', whose '.
[I]. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1852, 1853, AND 1854, UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE M. C. PERRY, UNITED STATES NAVY, BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. - COMPILED FROM THE ORIGINAL NOTES AND JOURNALS OF COMMODORE PERRY AND HIS OFFICERS, at his Request, and under his Supervision, by Francis L. Hawks, D.D. L.L.D.; WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS*. --- SENATE EDITION, P. G. WASHINGTON'S COPY; INSCRIBED BY HIM to then German U.S. Ambassador Friedrich Karl Joseph Freiherr von Gerolt. / II. 33rd Congress, 2nd Session: REPORTS ON NATURAL HISTORY AND ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY incl. the Facsimile of the 'Treaty of Kanagawa'. / III 'UNITED STATES JAPAN EXPEDITION: OBSERVATIONS ON THE ZODIACAL LIGHT, from April 2, 1853, to April 22, 1855, made chiefly on Board the United States Steam-Frigate Mississippi, during her late Cruise in Eastern Seas, and her Voyage homeward; with Conclusions from the Data thus obtained.'. -
HAWKS, Francis Lister (1798-1866; Historian, Priest, 1st President of the University of Louisiana (now Tulane Author) / Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry (1794-1858; Naval Officer; Volumes I and II) / WASHINGTON, Peter Grayson (1798-1872, Son of a Nephew of a Cousin of George Washington, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury Virginia New York City; Proveniance, Dedication; Volume I) / Friedrich Karl Joseph Freiherr von Gerolt (1797-1879; German-Prussian 'Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary in the United States', longest-ever serving ambassador of Germany in the U.S.; published the first colour-printed Map of Mexico; Proveniance) / Rev. George Jones, A.M. (Chaplain United States Navy; Volume III) / Eliphalet Brown (Photographer):
Published by Washington, Beverley Tucker - Senate Printer (I/III) / A.O.P. Nicholson (House Printer), 1856/1857. 1857
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2,145.44
US$ 52.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
I. 2 blank sheets, XVII (I); 537 pages, with 78 xylographic illustrations in the text; 86 singleside-printed toned or colour-lithographic plates (incl. portraits after Daguerreotypes by Eliphalet Brown) and 3 foldout-colourplates of japanese woodblock-prints (89 plates in total) and 3 geographical maps (1 foldout) bound within;…2 blank sheets. / II. (House Edition, 1857). (8) 414, (1) 14 pages ('Treaty of Ka-na-ga-wa'[Kanagawa], the first document ever negotiated by the Empire of Japan with any western nation according to International Law), (1) XI (1) p.; some xylographic text-illustrations, 4 (3 coloured) lithographic plates 'Agriculture of China', 22 (of 23, 17 [hand-]coloured) plates of Natural History (Yack, Japanese Fox), Ornithology (Japanese Birds, 5 of 6), Ichthyology (Japanese Fishes, 10), Conchyology (Japanese Shells, 5); 3 (2 folded) maps in the text, 16 plates with meteorological diagrams; 15 of 17 very large multiple folded maps at the end. / III. XLIII, 705 pages with 365 (of 366) astronomic xylographic plates (lacking plate 66); all plates in I and II on singleside printed cardboards. - I. Thick and heavy 'night-blue' full morocco-binding of the period over 4 raised bands with gilt-ornamental frames at panels and bands and gilt title and owner's name ('P. G. Washington') at bottom-of-spine, colour-marbled endpapers; II./III. Blind-tooled (naval motive) publisher's cloth bindings; lex.-4to.(ca. 31 x 23 x 20 cm; ca. 9 kg.). *** (Sabin #30958, Cordier 'Japonica' #513, Nissen ZBI #3132) I. FIRST EDITION, BIBLIOPHILE BOUND ORIGINAL; THE SENATE-EDITION (Senate executive Documents #34 of 33rd Congress, 2nd Session), published parrallel to Nicholson's 'House-Editon'. - FIRST BLANK SHEET WITH 4-LINE INSCRIPTION ''to Baron Gerolt / with the kind regards / of P. G. Washington / Feby. 16 1857''. Peter Grayson Washington (1798-1872), son of the Nephew of a Cousin of George Washington (1732-1799, American Founding Father and first President of the United States) served as 'Assistant Secretary of the Treasury Virginia New York City'; Friedrich Karl Joseph Freiherr von Gerolt (1797-1879) was the German-Prussian 'Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary in the United States' and has been the longest-ever serving ambassador of Germany in the U.S. In the quarter+ century of service, Gerolt met presidents James K. Polk, Zachary Taylor, Millard Fillmore, Franklin Pierce, James Buchanan, Abraham Lincoln, Andrew Johnson and Ulysses Grant. As a studied mining geologist (Freiberg Mining Academy) in ''1824 he travelled to Mexico as an agent of the German-American Mining Association, where significant silver mines were suspected. Together with Carl de Berghes, also an Mining Association Agent, he published the 'Carta geognostica de los principales distritos minerales del Estado de Mexico' in 1827 with Arnz & Comp., a special mineralogical map of central Mexico, which is considered the first geological map of Mexico printed in colour.''(german wikipedia). - Corners of the leather-binding partly somewhat rubbed, panels slightly rubbed and slightly scratched; some textpages opposite of lithographic plates with slight offsetting (shadow) last sheets with slim humidity-stain at top sharp-corner, last 10 sheets (incl. rear endpaper) with small hole in the blank bottom margin; A MAGNIFICIENT COPY WITH A 'WELL NAMED' ASSOCIATION OF THE PERIOD. --- II. Binding somewhat rubbed, lacks plate 6 of Ornithology and textpages 257-262 (beginning of Ichthyology); Acceptably used. / III. Binding rubbed, many pages with humiditystain at foreedge or top sharp-corner (growing towards the end), lacks zodiac-plate #66 (of 352). --- MAIN OFFER IS THE LUXOURIUS EQUIPPED AND COMPLETE HISTORIC ASSOCIATION COPY OF VOLUME I; Vols. II and III have been added from another set to create scientific completeness (more or less). . .