Gerstaecker Frederick (134 results)
Language: English
Published by Crosby, Nichols, and Company, Boston, MA 1859
- Hardcover
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Tranlated and revised. The cover has brown cloth with goldtone letters and illustrations on the spine strip. 29 chapters; 8 color plates. The spine strip has a small label from a private library. There are no other library markings. The top and bottom edges of the spine strip and the boards' front cor…ners are frayed. Stains, mostly foxing, are on the plates and about 80% of the pages. These are from 1/4 in. on a page to full page on pages facing the plates. Scans e-mailed upon request.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by William L. Allison, New York, N.Y., USA 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Fiction. This book is in very good condition considering its age. The binding is good and tight but the title page is partially separated from the flyleaf. There are drawings on the flyleaf in pencil. The translator has Anglicized the hero's name, toned down the religious passages and cut o…ut a vast quantity of bad language. The book tells the story of a young man and his adventures in early America. It tells of his adventures as a pirate and his journeys to Tonga, Java and Malaysia. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
Language: English
Published by J.B. Lippincott and Co., Philadelphia, PA 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. Green cloth covers with dark lettering and designs on covers and spine which exhibit moderate soiling and wear. Heavy wear, fraying and bumping on corners and spine ends. Moderate wear, soiling and bumping to edges and hinges. Heavy soiling and shelf wear to covers and spine. Inside front and back cov…er hinges are cracked and very weak. Advertising on inside front and back covers is yellowed due to age. Otherwise unmarked. Previous owners name on ffep. Moderate yellowing and soiling to page ends. Yellowing to text and the full page b&w illustrations. Both are otherwise clean and unmarked. Translated from German. The author "endeavors to portray the social conditions of Americans, in so far as it came under their observation." Also tells tales of their hunting adventures. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-library unless explicitly described as such. Weir, Harrison (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by William L. Allison
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (United States, Hunting) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks…or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.17
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by J.B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia 1878
- Hardcover
Seller: Ross & Haines Old Book Co., Hudson, U.S.A.Ross & Haines Old Book Co.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDecorative Cloth. Condition: Good. Issued Without Jacket. xii + 396 pp., frontis, b/w illus. Translated from the German. Black & gold stamping on the spine, black on the front cover. Rubbed on the edges & spine, Good overall but used. Harrison Weir (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Crosby, Nichols, Boston 1859
- Hardcover
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Newly backed leather spine, 1st edn, cps, minor wear to original binding else VG, uncommon. Ten glorious chromoliths, 6 maps and f/os.
Language: English
Published by Crosby, Nichols, Boston 1859
- Hardcover
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Newly backed leather spine, 1st edn, cps, minor wear to original binding else VG, uncommon. Ten glorious chromoliths, 6 maps and f/os.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Crosby, Nichols, and Company, Boston 1860
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Paper Old Ink, Murray, U.S.A.Old Paper Old Ink
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 42.95
US$ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Frederick Gerstaecker. Frank Wildman's Adventures on Land and Water. Bos: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, 1860, 1st. American edition, viii, 312 pp. *** The fictional adventures and travels of Frank Wildman contain settings and details from far-flung corners of the world that wer…e authentic at the time the book was written. Translated from the German by Lascelles Wraxall. With eight (8) color plates printed with oil colors. This book is in my inventory and the images are of this particular item. *** Bound in dark cloth boards with stamped pictorial gilt and gilt lettering on spine. Covers have moderate wear at corners, a few small dents and a few small spots where cloth has separated from underlying board. Cloth on joints is torn and chipped with covers still firmly attached. The contents are clean and complete in a moderately shaken and cocked binding. *** 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.80
US$ 7.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by J.B. Lippincott 1878
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. decorative cloth cover shows minor wear and rubbing. minor writing at the front and rear. pages tanned and clean.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 56.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.63
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by George Routledge, London 1870
- Hardcover
Seller: Neil Holliday, Dymock, United KingdomNeil Holliday
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.72
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. Reprint. Translated by Edmund Routledge. Nd shown. First edition thought to be 1860, this edition a little later. Half leather over marbled boards. A good deal of edge wear and scuffing. Although a little scruffy generally sound. No inscriptions. Contents very clean and tight. 394pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.29
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.29
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.29
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.41
US$ 20.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

FRANK WILDMAN'S ADVENTURES ON LAND AND WATER
Frederick Gerstaecker, translated and revised by lascelles Wraxall
Published by Boston: Crosby and Nichols, Boston 1864
- Hardcover
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4 1/2 X 7 in. high. viii, 312 pages. Mauve embossed cloth with gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Spine ends worn, spine slightly faded, gilt lettering & decoration dull on spine, wormhole in front joint, does not affect text block at all, text and illustrations… generally very clean (a few very small stains). Fiction STK.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 65.08
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.43
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.21
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by George Routledge and Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.04
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. George Routledge and Sons. Scarce original pictorial yellowback hardback with worn spine and binding. Condition: Fair. Front board detached. Clear, bright text. damaged spine. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS…ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 72.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.91
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.