Ghosh Edited (124 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (124)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: Bengali

    Published by Ananda Publishers 2010

    8170666333 / 9788170666332

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Women Unlimited 2020

    9385606271 / 9789385606274

    • Softcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. Social media produces numerous spaces and opportunities, globally, for people to link up, reach out, mobilise, assert their identity, build bridges. For those on the margins, this virtual alternative enables them to break down otherwise impenetrable social barriers and form close-knit digifams. Is

  • Language: English

    Published by Southern Illlinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois 2000

    0809323168 / 9780809323166

    • Softcover

    Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. xiii, 157 pp. International Writers Center Series. Softcover. LCC: 99054687.

  • Language: English

    Published by Orient BlackSwan 2015

    8125059687 / 9788125059684

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 12.30

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Contents: Foreword by Ranabir Samaddar. The Grid: The stateless and the citizen/Paula Banerjee, Anasua Basu Ray Chaudhury and Atig Ghosh. 1. Words of law, worlds of loss: the stateless people of the Indo-Bangladeshi enclaves/Atig Ghosh. 2. The remains of partition? The citizenship question

  • Published by The Asiatic Society 1997

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 1.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Contents: Preface. 1. Santimay Chatterjee/M.N. Saha, S.N. Bose and N.R. Sen. 2. Ramchandra--a pioneer among science popularisers in 19th century India/S. Irfan Habib. 3. Ray's life and experiences as a text on the history of science/Dhruv Raina. 4. George Sarton and the 'Two Cultures'/Ashish Lahi

  • Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 2.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

  • Language: English

    Published by Orient BlackSwan 2021

    9354420737 / 9789354420733

    • Softcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Soft cover. Condition: New. Contents: Foreword: Suniti Kumar Chatterji and the Contemporary Relevance of His Work/Pabitra Sarkar. Introduction. Part I: Reinstating Suniti Kumar Chatterji s Legacy in Contemporary Linguistics. 1. Suniti Kumar and Rabindranath: Bangla Linguistics/Krishna Bhattacharya. 2. Recuperating Suniti Kumar C

  • Language: English

    Published by Dr. W. Junk, The Hague 1975

    9061930804 / 9789061930808

    • Hardcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.13

    US$ 9.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 187 pages, a very good plus hardback, publisher's original maroon cloth binding with bright gilt lettering to the spine and the publisher's logo in gilt to the front cover, from a uk university & appears unused [9061930804].

  • Published by The Asiatic Society 1997

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 204 pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Orient BlackSwan 2019

    9352875796 / 9789352875795

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Contents: Foreword by Pratap Bhanu Mehta. Introduction. Part I: 1. The judiciary and the right to environment in India: past, present and future/Lovleen Bhullar. 2. Procedural environmental rights in Indian law/Shibani Ghosh. Part II: 3. Sustainable development and Indian environmental jur

  • Language: English

    Published by Eastern Book Linkers 2015

    817854282X / 9788178542829

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Under the series Erotics in Kalidasa will be presented the first ever study of the seven world famous works of Dipasikha Kalidasa with reference to erotics in ten volumes. The present is the fifth volume entitled Nayaka nayika Nakha-Sikhanirupana which comprises the novel and the first eve

  • Published by KW Publishers 2022

    9383445602 / 9789383445608

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Contents: Foreword. Introduction. 1. Is there a Taliban 2.0? Reflecting on the Past to Understand the Present/Anwesha Ghosh. 2. Taliban Takeover Afghanistan: What's Next?/Anwesha Ghosh. 3. The Taliban in 'Power': Twenty Years of US Involvement in Afghanistan/Stuti Banerjee. 4. Russia's Poised Strategic

  • Language: English

    Published by Aakar Books 2019

    9350026066 / 9789350026069

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Premchand on National Language is a collection of his writings, translated from Hindi into English, spannin the years from 1931 to 1936. The debates over Hindi as national language in the Devanagari script and the nature of contestations with Urdu in the Persian script led to an intellectu

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury India, India 2021

    9390077265 / 9789390077267

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.50

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Contents: Introduction/Ritwick Bhattacharjee and Saikat Ghosh. 1. The Spectral Witness in Contemporary Indian Horror Cinema/Anhiti Pattnaik. 2. Conjuring an Atmosphere: A Study of Tumbbad as Folk Horror/Sakshi Dogra. 3. Embodying Horror: Corporeal and Affective Dread in Junji Ito's Tomie/Shweta Khilnan

  • Language: English

    Published by Marcel Dekker 1990

    0824782518 / 9780824782511

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MB Books, Derbyshire, , United KingdomMB Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 19.33

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Condition : Fair/very usable study copy. Hard cover, no jacket. Former university library copy with associated markings. 533pp. No highlighting or annotations to text. Originally a review copy. Shelf wear/edges bumped. Photo on request.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rawat 2012

    8131604764 / 9788131604762

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 26.50

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. The present volume brings together a collection of writings by eminent scholars that seek to interrogate the processes of development from theoretical and practical points of view. The treatment of development as a discourse in this book can be helpful to cro

  • Language: English

    Published by Tulika Books 2009

    8189487582 / 9788189487584

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    The global financial crisis that exploded around September 2008 was just one more in a series of crises that have affected more than sixty countries in the era of financial liberalization Of course the latest crisis is particularly significant in a number of ways it originated in the core of capitalism in the United States; it h

  • Language: English

    Published by Ashgate, Aldershot 1997

    1855219123 / 9781855219120

    • Hardcover

    Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, , United KingdomGeorge Longden

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.57

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Glazed decorated boards. Small scuff at head of spine. 335pp. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Primus Books 2019

    9352906950 / 9789352906956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Cross-Cultural Networking in the Eastern Indian Ocean Realm examines the history of the Bay of Bengal and beyond, as initially documented in archaeological recoveries from AD 100 to AD 900 and subsequently the variety of regional historical evidence that demonstrates India's eastern Indian Ocean mar

  • Language: English

    Published by Aryan Books International 2019

    8173056277 / 9788173056277

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 31.20

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Contents: Great Himalayan National Park Conservation Area: 1. Reflections on the Great Himalayan National Park/Payson Stevens. 2. GHNP: The Wilds and Its People/Sanjeeva Pandey. Kaziranga National Park: 3. Kaziranga Diaries/Sonali Ghosh. 4. Kaziranga: The Gem of India/Asad Rahmani. 5. Back to the Fu

  • Language: English

    Published by B. R. Publishing Corporation 2023

    8176461075 / 9788176461078

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.50

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. The book Ramayana in the North-East India is a collection of papers presented at a National Seminar, the first of its kind in this part of the country on "Ramayana in North-East" held at Silchar organised by the Bharatiya Ithihasa Sankalana Samiti to examine and discuss various aspects of Ramakatha tra

  • Language: English

    Published by Blackwell Publishing Ltd, Oxford 2005

    0631223576 / 9780631223573

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / Fourth Print (number 4 on copyright page). Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 398pp. B/w maps throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, light creasing to spine. (49/6).

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge, New York 2001

    0415251362 / 9780415251365

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New with no dust jacket. part of the Routledge Studies in Development Economics series. 229 pages. articles by Masudul Alam Choudhruy, Gale Summerfield, Randy Stringer, G. S. Gupta, M. R. Aggarwal, Shankaran Nambiar, Ozay Mehmet and others. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 ".

  • Language: English

    Published by The Asiatic Society 2017

    9381574685 / 9789381574683

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 37.50

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Contents: Foreword. Introduction. I. On D.C. Sircar: 1. D.C. Sircar as the Govt. epigraphist in Ootacamund, Tamil Nadu/Gouriswar Bhattacharya. 2. The bird and the worm-the relevance of D.C. Sircar in the twenty-first century/Kumkum Roy. II. Inscriptions and agrarian issues: region oriented studies: I.

  • Language: English

    Published by Daya Publishing House 2018

    9351249220 / 9789351249221

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.25

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Contents: Theme I: Engaging Community and other Stakeholders in Development and Evaluation: Field Building, Innovation in Processes and Utility Orientation: 1. Evaluations in Emergency, Recovery and Resilience Context: Lessons from Myanmar, The Philippines and South Sudan/Harvey John D. Ga

  • Language: English

    Published by SBS Pub 2012

    8131427048 / 9788131427040

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 41.25

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Contents I Introduction 1 Agricultural Transformation Concepts and ProspectsSubir Ghosh 2 Farmer Participation in Private Sector Agricultural ExtensionDominic Glover 3 Effects of Agricultural Management on Soil Organic Matter and Carbon Transformation A ReviewXiaobing Lir SJ Herbert AM Hashemi X Zhang and G Ding 4 Agricultural T

  • Language: English

    Published by Madhav Books 2017

    9380615221 / 9789380615226

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. This book is a comprehensive work on "Human Resource Management and Sustainable Growth". An attempt has been made in this book to study human resource management and its effect on sustainable growth. This book has shown some important policy implications. Researchers, students, Government

  • Language: English

    Published by New India Publishing Agency 2011

    9380235410 / 9789380235417

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 52.50

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Contents Foreword Preface 1 Active deformation in the Darjiling Sikkim Himalaya based on 2000 2004 geodetic global positioning system measurements 2 Preliminary results of a study of crustal deformation in the Himalayan Frontal zone in North Bengal using GPS Geodesy 3 Spatial and temporal variations

  • Language: English

    Published by Primus Books 2016

    9384082848 / 9789384082840

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 52.50

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. The history of a place, no matter how small, cannot be understood without appreciating the connections - visible or invisible; random or methodical; haphazard or systematic - it forges with other places across time and space. Once these connections become consistent and durable, they trans

  • Language: English

    Published by Deep and Deep 2006

    8176298433 / 9788176298438

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 52.50

    US$ 20.25 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Contents: Vol. I: Subhas Chandra Bose: His Ideas and Vision: Preface. 1. Kranti-Pathik Neta Subhas/Manwati Arya. 2. Subhas Chandra: the true heir of Swami Vivekananda/Ratna Ghosh. 3. The political philosophy of Netaji Bose/H.N. Sarkar. 4. Sri Aurobindo and Subhas Chandra Bose/Amalendu De. 5. Deshbandhu