US$ 24.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. French language. 7.40x4.96x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Filigranes Editions, 2002
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 68.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pictorial softcover. In a near fine condition. published by Filigranes Éditions. The book features Garcin's signature black-and-white surrealist photomontages, which he began creating after retiring at age 65.
Language: English
Published by Filigrane Èditions., 2013
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 68.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. White pictorial hardcover. Spine ends rubbed and corners bumped, else fine.
Published by Editions de l'Aire, Lausanne,, 1985
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
broché. 230x145mm, 210pages, Dédicace de Gilbert Salem et Jacques Chessex sur la page de faux-titre. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Language: Spanish
Published by Filigrane Èditions,, Barcelona., 2006
Seller: Reus, Paris, Londres, Valldoreix, B, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. 1? Edición. Libro en Español, Catalan e Ingles, 108 pags., molt ilustradas.
US$ 48.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. In a white card cover with black titles to spine and front and a black and white photograph to front. No dust jacket. 96 pp., extensively illustrated with black and white photographs. The book is in very good condition with just very minor shelf-wear to the extremities of the cover. The binding is tight and the pages clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Filigranes Editions, 2011
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 123.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue hardcover. Spine ends lightly rubbed, one corners slightly bumped Mister G - Filigranes Éditions.
US$ 123.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Pictorial hardcover. Bottom of spine creased, corners bumped, else fine.
US$ 130.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. A few small scuffs to the front cover, some light edge wear. Pages lightly toned, else fine.
Published by Lausanne, L'Aire, 1985., 1985
Seller: Le Cabinet d'Amateur, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Broché, couverture illustrée. Gr. in-8°, 210p. Illustré de quelques photographies hors-texte. En parfaite condition.
Language: English
Published by Filigranes Editions, 2009
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 151.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Red hardcover.Stil in shrink wrap. Features eighty photographs and serves as a retrospective of Garcin's work to celebrate his 80th birthday. Mister G - Filigranes Éditions.
Language: English
Published by Filigranes Editions, 2009
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 151.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Red hardcover.Stil in shrink wrap. Features eighty photographs and serves as a retrospective of Garcin's work to celebrate his 80th birthday. Mister G - Filigranes Éditions.
Language: English
Published by Filigranes Editions, 2009
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 151.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Red hardcover.Stil in shrink wrap. Features eighty photographs and serves as a retrospective of Garcin's work to celebrate his 80th birthday. Mister G - Filigranes Éditions.
US$ 151.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Corners bumped, else fine. Still in shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by Filigranes Editions, 2009
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 151.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Red hardcover.Stil in shrink wrap. Features eighty photographs and serves as a retrospective of Garcin's work to celebrate his 80th birthday. Mister G - Filigranes Éditions.
US$ 151.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Pictorial hardcover. Bottom of spine creased, corners bumped, else fine. Still in shrink wrap.
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Couverture un peu jaunie contenu bon état.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by L'Aire, 1985
Seller: ShepherdsBook, Granges-près-Marnand, Switzerland
Signed
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Published by L'Aire, Lausanne (1985)., 1985
Seller: OH 7e CIEL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Broché, couverture photo. Reproductions en noir. Esquisse biographique de Salem et dossier de lectures de Garcin. Petite biblio.Attention aux exemplaires de l'édition originelle fautive, contenant une page blanche et, page 21, la photo du bas légendée "Marcel Arlaud".Le nôtre est corrigé mais, curieusement, imprimés sur deux papiers, l'un blanc, l'autre teinté, poil au . > En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter par notre page d'accueil / If you have any problems with your order please contact us via our homepage <.
2011. scarce. bilingual text (french and english) by natacha wolinski. filgranes éditions. isbn: 978-2-35046-228-8. 5.5 x 8.5 inches. hardcover. bound in blue paper-covered boards. fine.
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 110 Pages Illus. Book.
Condition: Très bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Condition: Bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Seller: Outer Print, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Fine hardcover in blue boards. Clean and bright, as new. Still sealed in the publisher's plastic wrap. Unopened and unread.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Découvrez "Faire de son mieux" de Gilbert Garcin, un ouvrage d'art et de culture qui séduira les amateurs de photographie créative et de réflexion philosophique. Cet exemplaire est comme neuf en dehors de qqes légères traces d'usage sur la couverture. N'hésitez pas : je vous l'envoie d'ici après-demain, bien emballé dans du film bulles et une boîte en carton. Détails : Filigranes 2013 - Français, anglais - Relié, 72 pages - Couverture rigide - 24,0x33,0x1,0cm - 760g. ISBN : 9782350462899 REF : GARC-FAIR-03.
US$ 137.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Whit pictorial hardcover 2 volume set. Spine ends very lightly rubbed, else fine. All pages and plates in fine condition. Red slipcase in a near fine condition.
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2011. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée skivertex bleue. Format 21,6 x 14,6 cm ( 362 gr ) . ----- 128 pages - 101 photographies en bichromie. ************************** "" Gilbert Garcin vendait des lampes de style. Maître des lumières artificielles. C était avant. Des lustres à pampilles, des lampadaires high tech. Avant même de devenir photographe, Gilbert Garcin a connu les feux de la rampe. Le jour, il concurrençait le soleil du midi dans son entreprise à mille lampions. Le soir, il annulait le ciel et capait de noir sa boutique à incandescences. Allumer, éteindre. Éteindre, allumer. Gilbert Garcin a longtemps hésité entre jour et nuit. En 1989, l expert en luminaires a finalement coupé le cordon et dévissé le poussoir bakélite. L ancien luminariste a fermé son entreprise de Marseille et réduit son aire de jeux aux dimensions d une petite boîte noire, son appareil photo. À l âge de la retraite et des lunettes double foyer, Gilbert Garcin s est doté d un il cyclope. Il est devenu lampe et interrupteur à lui seul ; il s est simplifié. Devenu artiste, il s est unifié. [] Extrait du texte de Natacha Wolinski . ********************** ref ya751122 ref 199.
Condition: Assez bon. Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2009. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée skivertex bleue. Format 21,6 x 14,6 cm ( 304 gr ) . ----- 128 pages - 110 photographies en bichromie. ************************** "" Gilbert Garcin est un jeune premier qui célèbre pourtant ses 80 ans cette année, dont quinze d une carrière fulgurante, plaisir que nous avons le bonheur de partager avec son public et ses nombreux aficionados par une exposition rétrospective. Cela peut paraître saugrenu, voire déplacé, de traiter M. Garcin de jeune premier, mais rassurez-vous, il ne m en voudra pas, bien au contraire En général, il en rigole discrètement, avec le ravissement faussement modeste de la star très respectée qu il est devenu ! Pour mieux éclairer ce succès, voici un résumé des origines de son aventure. » Christine Ollier (extrait) . ********************** ref ya751122.