Gilbert Stuart Translated By (90 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Skira 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. GOOD HARDCOVER. PLEASE REVIEW PICTURES.
Published by New American Library 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Reprint. A clean tight unread softcover book. It sshows chipping and edge wear, and light rubbing to card covers and tanning pages, but is uncreased and otherwise near as new condition. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, M…ORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners.
Published by New American Library 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Reprint. A clean tight unread softcover book. It sshows chipping and edge wear, and light rubbing to card covers and tanning pages, but is uncreased and otherwise near as new condition. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS…, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Paperback First Edition. First Paperback Printing stated on verso of title page; light wear; previous owner's name on front end paper; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; a very good reading or study copy; illustrated with ma…ny black and white reproductions of paintings and sculpture through history; 661 pages. Book.
No Exit and Three Other Plays
Jean-Paul Sartre (Author); Stuart Gilbert & Lionel Abel (Translated by)
Language: English
Published by Vinatage Books/A Division of Random House, Inc., New York 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.44
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright 1948. 281 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Occassional pen markings on text. Light foxing on page edges. Jean Carlu (Cover Design) (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by SKIRA 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. None. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER WITH NO DJ. PLEASE REVEIW PICTURES.
The Stranger: A Novel (A Vintage Book)
Albert Camus (Author); Stuart Gilbert (Translated From the French by)
Language: English
Published by A Vintage Book/Vintage Books/A Division of Random House, Inc., New York 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.35
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used-Acceptable. 1st American Edition: April 1946. 154 pp. A perfectly acceptable study or work or reading or research copy with clean text! Well bound copy with heavy and extensive wear and use. Skewed spine. Heavy or very extensive browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on brittle pages.

Published by New American Library, NY 1942
- Softcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Eleventh Printing. Textblock is very clean and very tight; Light edge wear; 128p. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback.
Published by Vintage Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Vintage Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Vintage Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by NY, Clarkson N. Potter, 1962 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Small quarto, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn pictorial dj. 1st ed. in English. 266p; News article "touring history with a jet-age timetable" about touring Greece laid in. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons. The world of the An…cient Greeks, whose civilization was at once the fountain-head and the inspiration of our own Western culture. Illustrated by 5 color plates, 110 B&W illustrations.
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass-market paperback. Condition: Very good. 251 p. book is clean and tight, very little wear, spine is not creased. there is 7 or 8 pages with light underlining under a few lines.
Published by Vintage Books, New York 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Good unmarked. Presumed 1st printing. The famous existential novel. Vintage V-2, original price marked $1.45. 154 pp. MM Paperback in white wraps w color illus.

Huis Clos and Other Plays
Sartre, Jean-Paul (Author)/ Black, Kitty (Translated by)/ Gilbert, Stuart (Translated by)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.00
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 7.68x5.12x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Seventh Printing. No dust jacket. Spine faded. Small book label on front endpaper.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 200 pages, colour illustrations, map; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. First edition thus. A large-format coffee-table book. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** CONTENTS: Byzantine painting: Introduction. Byzantine art, its significance and s…cope; First period; Second period; Programs before iconoclasm; Programs after the passing of iconoclasm; Byzantine aesthetic. Critical study. Fifth and sixth century mosaics; Mosaics and frescos in Rome; The mural paintings at Castelseprio; Mosaics of the Middle Ages; The mosaics of Venetia; The mosaics of Sicily; Constantinople: the Church of Kahrieh Djami; Frescos in the Balkans and Greece, XIth to XIVth century; Painting in books; Icons. Bibliography. Index of names and subjects. Size: 4to.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.69
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - still NICE! Oversized.
Night Flight (Photoplay Edition)
Antoine de Saint-Exupery; Preface by Andre Gide; translated by Stuart Gilbert
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Photoplay Edition. Photoplay edition: 16 black and white stills from the movie decorate the front and rear flyleaves and pastedowns. No stills in the text per se. Binding is a bit age-dulled with light wear. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Gift inscription in ink on the verso of th…e half title. No musty odor. No water damage. No soiling. Light sun fading. No dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Editions d'Art Albert Skira, Paris 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.Sabra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 11.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Slight discoloration to pages. Slight wear along the DJ edges.

Published by Vintage Books / Random House 1954
- Softcover
Seller: BriteBound Books, Chino Valley, AZ, U.S.A.BriteBound Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fair. The Stranger by Albert Camus. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. Published by Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, New York. Vintage Books catalog number V-2. Copyright 1942 by Librairie Gallimard as L'Ãtranger; Copyright 1946 by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. and Random House, Inc.…Cover price: $1.65. Illustrated cover featuring abstract crowd of faces in pink, yellow, and black â" signed by artist 'Lomm.' This is the early Stuart Gilbert translation (later replaced by Matthew Ward's 1988 translation). Former owner stamp on title page: Bonita Vista High School, 751 Otay Lakes Road, Chula Vista, Calif. 92010. Cover shows heavy wear and soiling; pages yellowed; some edge damage â" condition Fair to Good. Albert Camus won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1957. The Stranger is one of the most assigned and read novels of the 20th century. The early Vintage Books V-2 edition with the original Stuart Gilbert translation has collector appeal separate from modern editions. Condition: Fair. Sourced from an Arizona estate and personally inspected. Ships from Prescott, AZ (BriteBound Books).
Published by Skira Geneva nd (1972) 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller144pp. 8vo Illustrated with tipped-in color plates Cream cloth Taste of Our Time series Binding reglued: Near Fine/no dj.

Published by Albert Skira - with World Publishing, Cleveland 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. 153 pp. Beige cloth decorated in red on the front panel and spine; headband; profusely illustrated with colour plates of Bruegel's paintings. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Size:…8vo. Bruegel; (illustrator). Book.
Published by New York: Skira / Rizzoli 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st paperback edition. Color and B&W illustrations. 119 pages.

Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.Bowman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. Eighth printing. Light spotting to boards else a clean, solid hardcover bound in full cloth with unmarked interior and text. The dust jacket is price-clipped with several medium-sized chips missing along the panel edges, yet presents reasonably well und…er fresh archival mylar. NOT ex-lib. A solid, early trade hardcover edition in original jacket of this vintage Camus. v, 278pp.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Odyssey Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Volume covers a vast area from Spain to Syria and a vast theme. Chapters are devoted to painting and sculpture during the persecutions to the great Roman basilicas and Old St. Peter's. Book includes a section on ancient text. With 107 color plates, 191 black and w…hite plates, 15 line drawings. Three sections with sub-chapters, Glossary-Index, List of Illustrations and Map, 326 pp. CONDITION: Bright red hardcopy, gilt title on spine. Front hinge starting. Illustrations and text clear and bright. Illustrated dust jacket, price-clipped, edge and corner wear with a few upper edge tears, rubbing. Full refund if not satisfied.
Published by Skira, Switzerland 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, , United KingdomBooks & Bygones
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 6.5 x 7"; 152pp; beige cloth with red, former owners library plate to front end paper; no dustwrapper; fully illustrated with tipped in colour plates; very good copy; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
More imagesPublished by Bollingen Series XIV. Pantheon Books, France. 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. as pictured a first edition a poor/ good condition hardcover, back strip missing, no dust jacket gently read clean, 156 pages. All color tipped in plates.
Published by Random House / Modern Library P15, New York
- Softcover
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Printed wraps. Reprint of the 1935 original. New York: Random House / Modern Library P15 Near Fine condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Mass Market Paperback, with original… 95 cents cover price. . Reprint of the 1935 original. Softcover. Printed wraps. 250pp.

Published by Vintage 1946
- Softcover
Seller: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, U.S.A.ALEXANDER POPE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1946 paperback edition V-2 Vintage. 154 pages with occasional age marks The great novel by the French Algerian master of the existential philosophy in prose and plays. This novel The Stranger is still remarkable on many levels and fresh as well.