US$ 12.71
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. 7.09x4.29x0.83 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Golgonooza Press, Ipswich, 1983
ISBN 10: 090388030X ISBN 13: 9780903880305
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 17.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Jacket is sunned. Edges are creased and nicked. Board spine ends are sunned and bumped, with a nick to the rear lower board edge. Page block is lightly blemished. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Published by Sylvan Press, 1947
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Leather Bound. Condition: Good. This book has gently bumped corners, rubbing to both covers that has worn away the brightness of the decorative gilt on the front cover, a slightly shifted spine, a gentle waving to the top edge of the textblock possibly from minor water damage, and an overall light aging to the pages, otherwise this book is in good condition with unmarked pages, a tight binding, and attractive images throughout.
Language: English
Published by Cassell Publishers Limited, 1988
ISBN 10: 0304322083 ISBN 13: 9780304322084
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book has a touch of wear to tips of outer corners, hint of toning and smudging to edges of pages. otherwise in great condition, strong binding, unmarked pages with sharp text/lines; some signs of aging but an overall sturdy, handsome copy. Dust jacket has light smudging to front and back, fading to spine area, light wear to top/bottom edges and corners. in very good cndition, now in archival cover.
Published by London : Jonathan Cape, 1947
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 480 p., [12] leaves of plates : ill., facsims., ports. ; 21 cm. Subjects; Gill, Eric (British sculptor, typographer, and author, 1882-1940) Correspondence. Sculptors, British 20th century. Designers, British 19th century. Art, British 20th century. 3 Kg.
Published by Faber & Gwyer, Limited, London, 1927
Seller: BOOK2BUY, Lynbrook, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback - clean, clean cover, no marks - from private collection -.
Published by London : Jonathan Cape, 1947
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 480 pages : plates, portraits ; 20 cm. Notes; Includes index. "Printed in Great Britain in the city of Oxford at the Alden Press. Bound by A. W. Bain & Co., Ltd., London." Subjects; Gill, Eric 1882-1940 ; Correspondence. Gill, Eric (British sculptor, typographer, and author, 1882-1940) ; Correspondence. Engraving Great Britain 20th century. Sculpture, British. Art, Modern 20th century Great Britain. Sculptors, British 19th century. Sculptors, British 20th century. Designers, British 19th century. Designers, British 20th century. Artists - England - Biography. Arts and crafts movement. Twentieth century English printmaking. 3 Kg.
Published by London : Jonathan Cape, 1947
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 480 p., [12] leaves of plates : ill., facsims., ports. ; 21 cm. Subjects; Gill, Eric (British sculptor, typographer, and author, 1882-1940) Correspondence. Sculptors, British 20th century. Designers, British 19th century. Art, British 20th century. 1 Kg.
Published by The Aylesford Press, Cheshire, 1989
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 40.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. String bound paperback in very good condition. This edition is limited to 400 copies. This out of series copy is signed by Brocard Sewell. Outer cover is lightly marked and foxed, with a few light spots of foxing on a few of the pages. Binding is sound and pages are otherwise clear. LW. Signed by Editor. Used.
Published by London : Jonathan Cape, 1947
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 480 pages : plates, portraits ; 20 cm. Notes; Includes index. "Printed in Great Britain in the city of Oxford at the Alden Press. Bound by A. W. Bain & Co., Ltd., London." Subjects; Gill, Eric 1882-1940 ; Correspondence. Gill, Eric (British sculptor, typographer, and author, 1882-1940) ; Correspondence. Engraving Great Britain 20th century. Sculpture, British. Art, Modern 20th century Great Britain. Sculptors, British 19th century. Sculptors, British 20th century. Designers, British 19th century. Designers, British 20th century. Artists - England - Biography. Arts and crafts movement. Twentieth century English printmaking. 1 Kg.
Published by James Clarke & Co Ltd, London, 1939
Seller: LONGLAND BOOKS, Totteridge, LDN, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBoard. Condition: Good. The author (illustrator). Firsr Edition. pp [3] + 21 Firm with a little browning, cover has moderate wear and some marks, signature on front board Pics available Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Published by Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1925, 1925
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4to. 2 vols. Original blue boards with white parchment spine. Decorative bookplate of Frank and Helen Conway on front past-down, with a stain.Limited to 360 copies, of which this is no. 10. Illustrated with 2 wood-engravings of initial letters (Physick, 348) by Eric Gill. Evan Gill Bibliography, 322; Chanticleer, 26; Skelton, 118.
Published by Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1934, 1934
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Large 8vo. 2 vols. Original brown boards with white buckram spine. Decorative bookplate of Florence Leavitt Fisk on front past-downs.Limited to 450 copies, of which this is no. 73. Illustrated with 23 wood-engravings of initial letters (Physick, 309) by Eric Gill. Evan Gill Bibliography, 323; Chanticleer, 29; Skelton, 3.
Published by Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1930, 1930
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Small 4to. Original blue buckram, with leather label on spine, Very Good with minor sun-fading along spine. Protective mylar jacket. Limited to 500 copies, of which this is no. 59. Illustrated with a wood-engraving (Physick, 623a) and several floral devices and initials by Eric Gill. Evan Gill Bibliography, 343; Chanticleer, 69; Skelton, 116.
Published by Saint Dominic's Press, Ditchling. 1919., 1919
Seller: Much Ado Books, Alfriston, SUSSE, United Kingdom
US$ 276.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated with wood engravings by Eric Gill and Desmond Chute. Very Good (-), without dust jacket. Cloth binding tight but with some pulling to gutters. Photographs available on request.
Published by Saint Dominic's Press, Ditchling. 1923., 1923
Seller: Much Ado Books, Alfriston, SUSSE, United Kingdom
US$ 276.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good (-), without dust jacket. Binding tight but spoine badly worn and splitting. Previous owner's label on front paste-down with name crossed out and signature of silversmith and Ditchling Guild member Dunstan Pruden added.
Published by The Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1934
Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Gill, Eric (illustrator). Limited Edition. No. 197 of 500, octavo size, 16 pp. "The Lord's Song" is a sermon composed by the inimitable Eric Gill (1882-1940); it is a call to reaffirm free will as well as an acknowledgement of sin and spiritual responsibility, in an age dominated by an industrial work force. This volume is the first book in which the Golden Cockerel Press has made use of Eric Gill's Perpetua Roman and Felicity Italic types, and Gill contributes wood engravings to accompany his text, in a combination of spiritual and social criticism. This copy has a rather remarkable provenance, as evidenced by the prior owners' bookplates to the paste-down endpapers: A. M. (Albert Mayer) Cohn, bibliographer of George Cruikshank, whose bookplate features Cruikshank's "Connoisseurs at a Book Stall," and a Ditchling address label; Evelyn and Lowell Kerr, creators of one of the principal collections of Algernon Charles Swinburne in the U.S.; and the bookseller's ticket of Philip Duschnes, renowned New York bookseller and publisher of "The New Colophon". ___DESCRIPTION: Full white buckram with gilt lettering on the spine and front board, wood engraving of "St. Thomas' Hands" (P382, used on books containing writings by Gill) to title page, plate of "The Lord's Song" (P856) facing page 5; Perpetua Roman and Felicity Italic types, Arnold and Foster's pure rag paper, octavo (9" by 4.5"), pagination: [1-4] 5-15 [16], one of 500 copies, this number 197. ___CONDITION: Volume is near fine, with straight corners without rubbing, a strong, square text block with solid hinges, the interior is clean and bright, and the only prior owner markings we see are the bookplates mentioned above; the white buckram has light overall soiling, spine is lightly sunned, and there is slight foxing to front and rear endpapers. ___CITATION: Gill no. 26, Chanticleer 92. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard shipping charge does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Published by Jonathan Cape [Printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press, Cambridge], London, 1931
Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Gill, Eric (illustrator). Limited Edition. No. 129 of 160, octavo size, 206 pp., signed by Eric Gill. Clothing has long been an integral part of society, and can be used to reflect diverse religious and cultural identities. In this essay, Eric Gill (1882-1940) discusses the significance of clothes in society and argues for a more egalitarian approach to clothing; for example, Gill advocates the suitability of men's clothing (trousers) for women, as a way to liberate the sexes and create a more equal society. Gill provides wood engravings for the book, illustrating his concepts and showcasing his masterful rendering of the technique; his illustrations have a slightly satirical slant while evoking the pathos of his arguments. ___DESCRIPTION: Quarter brown pigskin with marbled paper boards, gilt rules and lettering on the spine, top edge gilt, fore- and bottom edges uncut, illustrations include title page device "Woman Dancing" (P712); "Art and Prudence" (P714); "Clothes as Houses" (P715); "Clothes as Workshops" (P716); "Clothes as Churches and Town Halls" (P717); "Clothes for Special Parts" (P718); "The Tyranny of Tailors" (P719); "Nature and Nakedness" (P720); "Trousers" (P21); and a tailpiece of "Trousers and Spats" (P722); octavo (7.5" by 5.25"), pagination: [i-vii] [1-2] 3-196 [197-198] [1 colophon], one of 160 copies, this number 129, signed "Eric G" on the colophon. ___CONDITION: Volume is near fine, with clean boards, straight corners, a strong, square text block with solid hinges, the interior is clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; some slight rubbing to the bottom edges of the boards and to the corners, a faint stain to the gutter of Contents page, and very slight cracking to the gutter at pages 128 and 129, but hinges are still tight. ___CITATION: Gill 22. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard shipping charge does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Published by Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1934, 1934
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Good. 8vo. Original green boards (slightly discolored, as is always the case) with linen spine, in a custom made clamshell box with lettering. in fine condition. Limited to 300 copies, of which this is no. 226, signed by the artist and author on the colophon. Illustrated with 6 wood-engravings (Physick, 867, 872-876) by Eric Gill. Evan Gill Bibliography, 293; Chanticleer, 101; Skelton, 38.
Published by Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1925, 1925
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Good. 8vo. Original blue boards with linen spine, in a custom made clamshell box with lettering. in fine condition. Limited to 450 copies, of which this is no. 248. Signed by the artist on the colophon. Illustrated with 8 wood-engravings (Physick, 281-288) by Eric Gill. Evan Gill Bibliography, 274; Chanticleer, 69; Skelton, 150.
Published by Printed by Hague & Gill, Published by Sheed & Ward, London, 1932
Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, CA, U.S.A.
Sewn binding. Condition: Near fine. Gill, Eric (illustrator). Limited Edition. One of 500 copies, duodecimo size, 22 pp. Eric Gill (1882-1940) was a highly regarded printmaker, sculptor, and typographer (as well as a complicated man). Gill provided illustrations for numerous fine press publications by the Golden Cockerel Press and the Saint Dominic's Press, as well as with Pepler under the imprint of the St. Dominic's Press. ___DESCRIPTION: Pamphlet-stitched yellow wrappers printed in red and black, with a wood engraving by Gill, "Flames for Tree and Dog" (P733a), to rear wrapper, frontispiece wood engraving by Gill, "Artist and Mirror II" (P837); duodecimo (6.75" by 4"), pagination: 1-20 [21-22]. ___CONDITION: A near fine copy with clean wraps, without edge wear, the binding is tight, the interior is clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; light toning to the wrappers else fine. ___CITATION: Gill no. 23. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard shipping charge does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Published by Printed by Hague & Gill, Published by Sheed & Ward, London, 1932
Seller: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Sewn binding. Condition: Very good +. Gill, Eric (illustrator). Limited Edition. One of 500 copies, duodecimo size, 22 pp., inscribed by Eric Gill. Eric Gill (1882-1940) was a highly regarded printmaker, sculptor, and typographer (as well as a complicated man). Gill provided illustrations for numerous fine press publications by the Golden Cockerel Press and the Saint Dominic's Press, as well as with Pepler under the imprint of the St. Dominic's Press. This volume is a presentation copy with a nice association to Eric Gill's (1882-1940) sculptural work; here Gill articulates the purpose and artistry of sculpture, of function as opposed to aesthetic appeal. Inscribed on the front wrap, near the author's printed name, "To Edward Maufe, Sept. 1932, from &" ["by Eric Gill" [printed]], and signed "ECG" in green ink to the last page of text. Sir Edward Brantwood Maufe (1882-1974) was a friend, sometime collaborator, and longtime patron of Gill. A renowned architect particularly esteemed for his work on places of worship and memorials, in 1932 Maufe won a competition to design Guildford Cathedral; Gill's sculpture, "St John the Baptist" resides above the cathedral's south door. ___DESCRIPTION: Pamphlet-stitched yellow wrappers printed in red and black, with a wood engraving by Gill, "Flames for Tree and Dog" (P733a), to rear wrapper, frontispiece wood engraving by Gill, "Artist and Mirror II" (P837); duodecimo (6.75" by 4"), pagination: 1-20 [21-22]. ___CONDITION: A better than very good copy, with clean wraps, overall without edge wear but for slight creasing at the corners of the wraps, the binding is tight, the interior is clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; light toning to the wrappers and slight foxing to the page block. ___CITATION: Gill no. 23. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard shipping charge does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.