Giovan Tria (38 results)

Language: English
Published by Mallard Press imprint of BDD Promotional Book Company, Inc./New York, 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover, ex school, school stamp blacked out on end papers and pocket removed in back no marks on DJ, 64 pages, 11 3/8 x 10 7/8 inches, extra postage for priority or international shipping due to size, very good book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West County Books, Sebastopol, U.S.A.West County Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 7.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very nice copy, great color photos, no internal or external damage. International postage may be much higher than quoted by ABE.

Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Books, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This book is now out of print. It has clean text and minimal wear. A nice copy! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. CX2 - A hardcover book SIGNED and dated by Tria Giovan on the page before the title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has scattered light scratches, rubbing and scuffing, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners,…previous owner's inscription written on the title page, tanning and light shelf wear. With excerpts selected by Marilu Menendéz. 9.25"x10", 143 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Cuba, officially the Republic of Cuba, is a country comprising the island of Cuba, as well as Isla de la Juventud and several minor archipelagos. Cuba is located where the northern Caribbean Sea, Gulf of Mexico, and Atlantic Ocean meet. Cuba is located at the east of the Yucatán Peninsula (Mexico), south of both the U.S. state of Florida and the Bahamas, west of Hispaniola (Haiti), and north of both Jamaica and the Cayman Islands. Havana is the largest city and capital; other major cities include Santiago de Cuba and Camagüey. The official area of the Republic of Cuba is 109,884 km2 (42,426 sq mi) (without the territorial waters). The main island of Cuba is the largest island in Cuba and in the Caribbean, with an area of 104,556 km2 (40,369 sq mi). Cuba is the second-most populous country in the Caribbean after Haiti, with over 11 million inhabitants. The territory that is now Cuba was inhabited by the Ciboney Taíno people from the 4th millennium BC until Spanish colonization in the 15th century. From the 15th century, it was a colony of Spain until the Spanish-American War of 1898, when Cuba was occupied by the United States and gained nominal independence as a de facto United States protectorate in 1902. As a fragile republic, in 1940 Cuba attempted to strengthen its democratic system, but mounting political radicalization and social strife culminated in a coup and subsequent dictatorship under Fulgencio Batista in 1952. Open corruption and oppression under Batista's rule led to his ousting in January 1959 by the 26th of July Movement, which afterwards established communist rule under the leadership of Fidel Castro. Since 1965, the state has been governed by the Communist Party of Cuba. The country was a point of contention during the Cold War between the Soviet Union and the United States, and a nuclear war nearly broke out during the Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962. Cuba is one of a few extant Marxist-Leninist socialist states, where the role of the vanguard Communist Party is enshrined in the Constitution. Under Castro, Cuba was involved in a broad range of military and humanitarian activities throughout both Africa and Asia. Culturally, Cuba is considered part of Latin America. It is a multiethnic country whose people, culture and customs derive from diverse origins, including the Taíno Ciboney peoples, the long period of Spanish colonialism, the introduction of enslaved Africans and a close relationship with the Soviet Union in the Cold War. Cuba is a founding member of the United Nations, the G77, the Non-Aligned Movement, the Organisation of African, Caribbean and Pacific States, ALBA and the Organization of American States. It has currently one of the world's only planned economies, and its economy is dominated by the tourism industry and the exports of skilled labor, sugar, tobacco, and coffee. Cuba has historically - both before and during Communist rule - performed better than other countries in the region on several socioeconomic indicators, such as literacy, and infant mortality and life expectancy. Cuba has a single-party authoritarian regime where political opposition is not permitted. There are elections in Cuba but they are not democratic. Censorship of information (including limits to internet access) is extensive, and independent journalism is repressed in Cuba; Reporters Without Borders has characterized Cuba as one of the worst countries in the world for press freedom. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

Color of Summer: Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights
Reinaldo Arenas (Author); Andrew Hurley (Translated from the Spanish by)
Language: English
Published by The Viking Press/ Published by the Penguin Group, London, New York, et al. 2000
Series: Pentagonia, Book 4 of 5. Book 4 of 5 - Pentagonia
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 417 pp. Solidly bound copy with clean text and minimal external wear. Dj has minor cuts and tears around edges. Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge. Evan Gaffney (Jacket Design); Kathryn Parise (Design)Alex Webb and Tria Giovan (Jacket Photos) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!! wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

Language: English
Published by Quadrillion Publishing Ltd, Godalming Surrey 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.02
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1999. Quadrillion, Godalming, 1999. Hard Cover, landscape. Book Condition : Very Good, Superb B/W photographs of the Civil War. Jacket has shelf wear bumping. Bookseller Inventory #003373. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tria Giovan (Photographer) (illustrator). N/A.

Language: English
Published by Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, U.S.A.George Kent, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.95
US$ 7.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. This first edition has been personally inscribed by the author. This as new book with dust jacket is a collection of beautiful full color photographs of life in Cuba. The text is in Spanish and English. Language: eng. Inscribed by Author(s).

Published by Harry N. Abrams., New York. 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).

The Stained-Glass Windows of St. Andrew's Dune Church
Alice Frelinghuysen; Photo. Joseph Coscia Jr; Photo. Tria Giovan
- Hardcover
Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, United KingdomPostscript Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.53
US$ 14.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Repurposed from a lifeboat station in 1879, the Dune Church in Southampton, New York boasts a notable collection of stained glass, all commissioned as memorials by the exclusive resort town's wealthy parishioners. This extensively illustrated survey of the windows shows the changing tastes from the Lou…is C Tiffany and Pre-Raphaelite-inspired designs of the late 19th century to 20th century neo-Gothic and modern designs.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.97
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. Bertram, Aldous (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Bertram, Aldous (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.07
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Quilter's Catalog: A Comprehensive Resource Guide Cox, Meg; Tanguy, Elara and Giovan, Tria
The Quilter's Catalog: A Comprehensive Resource Guide Cox, Meg; Tanguy, Elara and Giovan, Tria
- Softcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Elara Tanguy (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.78
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: New. Bertram, Aldous (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 70.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.16
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Bertram, Aldous (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.91
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.17
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Stained-Glass Windows of St. Andrew's Dune Church
Frelinghuysen, Alice Cooney; Coscia, Joseph, Jr. (PHT); Giovan, Tria (PHT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.97
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 79.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; From the personal collection of notable photojournalist Ted Spiegel, known for his work with National Geographic and his portrait of John F. Kennedy. ; 143 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.57
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

Stained-Glass Windows of St. Andrew's Dune Church
Frelinghuysen, Alice Cooney; Coscia, Joseph, Jr. (PHT); Giovan, Tria (PHT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 75.76
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 76.28
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Island Hopping: Amanda Lindroth Design
Lindroth, Amanda/ Giovan, Tria (Photographer)/ Bertram, Aldous (Illustrator)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.35
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 287 pages. 12.00x9.50x1.25 inches. In Stock. Bertram, Aldous (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Hauser & Wirth Apr 2026 2026
Series: In the Studio, Book 4 of 5. Book 4 of 5 - In the Studio
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.39
US$ 70.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - An inside look at how Paris-based Japanese artist Takesada Matsutani brings matter to life through the masterful manipulation of traditional and unconventional materials. At the heart of Takesada Matsutani's practice is the reshaping of matter, transforming vinyl adhesive and graphite into…mesmerizing works that give life to his materials while challenging the fundamental nature of painting. In this guide to the artist's life and work, learn about how Matsutani arrived at his first experiments with vinyl glue and his work as part of Japan's influential Gutai group, his time as a printmaker in Stanley William Hayter's Atelier 17 in Paris in the 1960s, and the energetic daily studio practice that he has maintained for decades. A generous selection of archival material, studio photography, and artwork images open a window onto Matsutani's unique process, while an informative text by curator Mika Yoshitake offers insight into his work across painting, performance, assemblage, installation, and works on paper; his wide-ranging influences, including Buddhist philosophy and Gutai; his half century-long creative and personal dialogue with his wife Kate Van Houten; and the forms and materials that comprise his singular visual language. A comprehensive yet accessible account of the artist's celebrated career, In the Studio: Takesada Matsutani is an essential resource for those looking to discover or dive further into Matsutani's distinctive and fearless work.

Inside the Hamptons
Rudick, Jennifer Ash/ Giovan, Tria (Photographer)/ Goldberger, Paul (Foreward By)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 98.40
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 12.00x9.25x12.40 inches. In Stock.

Island Hopping: Amanda Lindroth Design
Lindroth, Amanda/ Giovan, Tria (Photographer)/ Bertram, Aldous (Illustrator)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 104.76
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 287 pages. 12.00x9.50x1.25 inches. In Stock. Bertram, Aldous (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: East Village Books, New York, U.S.A.East Village Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 5 star AbeBooks seller means you will get the book quickly in the condition described. Minimal book or dust jacket wear. Tracking information on every item. Ship same or following day from East Village Books in Manhattan. Over thirty years on Saint Mark's Place, in the literary heart of downtown. Look… us up.