Condition: Good. Good condition paperback. Book content is clean and bright. Covers may have light wear, creasing. There will be no loose pages.
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine in near fine un-clipped d/j.1st edition.145pp,with over 50 illustrations.
Language: Spanish
Published by Selecciones del Reader's Digest - Biblioteca de Selecciones, 1974
ISBN 10: 8471421267 ISBN 13: 9788471421265
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by BRASSEY'S DEFENCE PUBLISHERS 1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 0080311679 ISBN 13: 9780080311678
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition paperback , very good 132 pages, illustrated, no inscriptions, clean, tight, bright copy.
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlack hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Small closed edge tear to spine of jacket. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). x, 145pp.
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Paperback. Vg+ First Thus. 149pp. A clean, solid copy with binding that is square, despite a slight tilt. Very light shelf wear to extremities. An attractive copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. N/A (illustrator). 1983. Brassey's, Oxford, 1983. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good, clean text, superb photographs. Jacket has mild shelf wear. Book will be sent by Uk postal service. Bookseller Inventory #009910. N/A.
Published by The Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1976
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. Medical text on these disorders of the esophagus - their physiology and pathophysiology. Illustrated; indexed. Wrinkling of first few pages. Book.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. 1983 1st edition in tight binding with numerous colour and B&W illustrations; dust jacket has wear to top edge and slightly faded spine; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Condition: Bueno. : Este volumen de Selecciones de Reader's Digest, publicado en 1974, presenta una colección de cuatro novelas en un solo libro. Incluye 'Pelham Uno Dos Tres Secuestrado' de John Godey, una emocionante historia de suspense; 'Operación Sippacik' de Rumer Godden, una aventura exótica; 'La Maldición de los Faraones' de Victoria Holt, un relato de misterio en el antiguo Egipto; y 'La Balsa' de Vital Alsar, una historia de supervivencia en alta mar. Esta edición en tapa dura ofrece una experiencia de lectura completa y variada, ideal para los amantes de la literatura de suspense y aventura. EAN: 9788471421265 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Selecciones de Reader's Digest Autor: John Godey| Rumer Godden| Victoria Holt| Vital Alsar Editorial: Reader´s Digest Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 509 Formato: tapa dura.
Language: English
Published by The Companion Book Club, London, 1966
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Club Edition. First printing from The Companion Book Club. In very good red cloth boards, blue title field to spine with gilt titles. The boards are flat and tight, the spine is sunned , the covers otherwise are not marked. Very lightly tanned end papers. The front free end paper has a purple stamp with address details from a journalist in the National Union of Journalists and a gold sticker with his name and address and also his name biro. The text block is illustrated with eight black and white photos and in very good condition. The pages are tightly bound, even and clean. Without jacket.
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este volumen de Selecciones de Reader's Digest, publicado en 1974, presenta una colección de cuatro novelas en un solo libro. Incluye 'Pelham Uno Dos Tres Secuestrado' de John Godey, una emocionante historia de suspense; 'Operación Sippacik' de Rumer Godden, una aventura exótica; 'La Maldición de los Faraones' de Victoria Holt, un relato de misterio en el antiguo Egipto; y 'La Balsa' de Vital Alsar, una historia de supervivencia en alta mar. Esta edición en tapa dura ofrece una experiencia de lectura completa y variada, ideal para los amantes de la literatura de suspense y aventura. EAN: 9788471421265 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Selecciones de Reader's Digest Autor: John Godey| Rumer Godden| Victoria Holt| Vital Alsar Editorial: Reader´s Digest Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 509 Formato: tapa dura.
Published by Hillman Periodicals, Chicago, 1951
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Damon Knight. Cover art by Van Dongen. Edited by Damon Knight. Includes "March Hare Mission" (novelette) by Ford McCormack; "Tree of Wrath" by John Christopher; "The Tourist Trade" by Bob Tucker; "Ghost of Mr. Kitcat" by Rumer Godden; "Survival Ship" by Judith Merril; "'Naam'" by R. E. Morrough; "The Green Cat' by Cleve Cartmill; "The Supremecy of Uruguay" by E. B. White; "The Fittest" by Katherine MacLean; "A Matter of Fact" by Rudyard Kipling; "Null-P" by William Tenn. Department: "The Dissecting Table". Interior illustrations by Harrison, Jannace and Napoli. Tanned; price sticker on first page; a little stress; wear at spine heel. Magazine.
Published by Hillman Periodicals, Chicago, 1951
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Damon Knight. Cover art by Van Dongen. Edited by Damon Knight. Includes "March Hare Mission" (novelette) by Ford McCormack; "Tree of Wrath" by John Christopher; "The Tourist Trade" by Bob Tucker; "Ghost of Mr. Kitcat" by Rumer Godden; "Survival Ship" by Judith Merril; "'Naam'" by R. E. Morrough; "The Green Cat' by Cleve Cartmill; "The Supremecy of Uruguay" by E. B. White; "The Fittest" by Katherine MacLean; "A Matter of Fact" by Rudyard Kipling; "Null-P" by William Tenn. Department: "The Dissecting Table". Interior illustrations by Harrison, Jannace and Napoli. Edgewear; creasing. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's Defence Publishers, Oxford, 1983
ISBN 10: 0080311660 ISBN 13: 9780080311661
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 1st. pp.xi,132.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Periodical, softcover, 12 by 9 inches, 30.5 by 23.5 centimeters, 74 pages of advertisements followed by 95 pages of articles. Illustrated. The entire issue celebrates the centenary of the birth of Sir Winston Churchill and deals with subjects dating to 1874. articles include: political and social scene, first Impressionist exhibit of 1874, English paintings of 1874, Ashtanti gold, silver of 1874, Crandall's Construction Toys, pottery and porcelain, books, General Custer in the Dakota Black Hills and more. Covers have slight wear, contents are clean.
Published by Hillman Periodicals, Chicago, 1951
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Damon Knight. Cover art by Van Dongen. Edited by Damon Knight. Includes "March Hare Mission" (novelette) by Ford McCormack; "Tree of Wrath" by John Christopher; "The Tourist Trade" by Bob Tucker; "Ghost of Mr. Kitcat" by Rumer Godden; "Survival Ship" by Judith Merril; "'Naam'" by R. E. Morrough; "The Green Cat' by Cleve Cartmill; "The Supremecy of Uruguay" by E. B. White; "The Fittest" by Katherine MacLean; "A Matter of Fact" by Rudyard Kipling; "Null-P" by William Tenn. Department: "The Dissecting Table". Interior illustrations by Harrison, Jannace and Napoli. Spine slant; creasing; tanning. Magazine.
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Glossy Pictorial Card. Condition: Near Fine (NEAR NEW). No Jacket. Black & White & Colour Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK ONLY) . Please email for further details. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Inscribed or Signed.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's Defence Publishers, Oxford, 1983
ISBN 10: 0080311660 ISBN 13: 9780080311661
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 132 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Illustrating The Personal Accounts Are Over 100 Photographs, Many Of Which Have Not Been Seen Publicly Before.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut / London, England, 2002
ISBN 10: 0300091397 ISBN 13: 9780300091397
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. 479 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2001035968.
Seller: Greystone Books, Margate, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 17.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLarge Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. NrF. First paperback edition, first printing. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, on half-title page. Inscription reads, 'To Mum and Dad/The first and only book I'm going to write/Authors don't earn enough/John'. xi,132pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs. A well-researched and authoritative account of the role played by the Royal Navy Sea Harrier and Royal Air Force Harrier GR3 in the Falkland's War, known as Operation Corporate. Particularly of interest are the personal accounts of those involved with the aircraft in their own words. Faint sunning to spine; else a near fine copy of a SCARCE first paperback edition, first printing SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Presentation Copy Inscribed And Signed By Author.
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 509 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 132 pages.
Language: English
Published by Little Brown, Boston, 1940
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. John O'Hara Cosgrave II (jacket) (illustrator). Early Printing. The author's RARE second novel, a haunting tale of beauty and sinister influence. Book has some modest soil to the red boards, generally sturdy and clean under a facsimile of a gently worn jacket with $2.50 price. A scarce title in any kind of jacket.
Language: Spanish
Published by Selecciones del Reader's Digest - Biblioteca de Selecciones, 1974
ISBN 10: 8471421267 ISBN 13: 9788471421265
Seller: Libros Ambigú, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Bueno. Readers Digest. Tapa dura. Cubierta deslucida. 19 cm. Ilustrado. Libros Escogidos. Bueno.