Golding C E (37 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lord of the Flies
Golding, William; Lowry, Lois (FRW); King, Stephen (INT); Forster, E. M. (CON); Buehler, Jennifer (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Lord of the Flies
Golding, William; Lowry, Lois (FRW); King, Stephen (INT); Forster, E. M. (CON); Buehler, Jennifer (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Museums and Communities : Curators, Collections, and Collaboration
Golding, Viv (EDT); Modest, Wayne (EDT); Brekke, Ashild Andrea (CON); Carnegie, Elizabeth (CON); Exell, Karen (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.39
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.80
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1963. Fifth Edition. 952 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding is a bit shaky. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corn…er bumping. Some light marking and sunning.

Published by McGraw-Hill, New York 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition, as stated. vii, 220 pgs. 5 x 8 1/4. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine and cover. Condition of the book is NEAR FINE; an extremely tight, clean copy. Corners not bumped, ends of spine very slightly worn, owner's stamp in ink on ffep.

The Standard (Vol. XII No. 2 - October 1925): Published to Promote Ethical Thinking & to Encourage Better Ways of Living (Magazine)
The American Ethical Union - Felix Adler; LeRoy E. Bowman; C.O. Weber, S. Stanley Abbot; Percival Chubb; Henry J. Golding (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by The American Ethical Union, New York, NY 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.Bloomsbury Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Offered is the October 1925 issue (Vol. XII No. 2) of "The Standard: Published to Promote Ethical Thinking & to Encourage Better Ways of Living" edited by Felix Adler and published by The American Ethical Union out of New York City. A stapled magazine measuring 6-3/4" by 10" and conta…ining 36 pages including front and rear covers. Small, round, faint clear-embossed stamp of the Colorado College Library to front cover; previously, but lightly, folded. Containing articles and Ethical Movement news, the articles are: Some Characteristics of the Ethical Movement by Felix Adler; Self-Determinism in Neighborhood Clubs by LeRoy E. Bowman; The Creative Impulse and Industry by C.O. Weber; Children and Morals by E. Stanley Abbot; Religion Still Adolescent by Percival Chubb (a book review of "The Birth and Growth of Religion" by G. F. Moore); The Servile State in Africa by Henry J. Golding (a book review of "Kenya" by Norman Leys). Percival Ashley Chubb (1860-1959) was a founding member of the Fabian Society in 1884, associate leader of the Society for Ethical Culture from 1897-1910, and President of the American Ethical Union from 1934-39.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.67
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.04
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Lord of the Flies
Golding, William; Lowry, Lois (FRW); King, Stephen (INT); Forster, E. M. (CON); Buehler, Jennifer (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.37
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Lord of the Flies
Golding, William; Lowry, Lois (FRW); King, Stephen (INT); Forster, E. M. (CON); Buehler, Jennifer (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.04
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Introduction by Hermione Lee. 349pp. A small area of offsetting on the first few pages from something previously laid in, near fine in a near fine dust jacket.

Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Introduction by Hermione Lee. Fine in fine dust jacket.

Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition thus, with a new introduction by Hermione Lee. 349pp. A shadow from sticker removal on the front pastedown else near fine in a very good spine faded dust jacket with a faint dampstain on the top edge.
Published by McGraw-Hill, New York 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Primrose Hill Books BA, London, , United KingdomPrimrose Hill Books BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.87
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Good DJ. First edition. Dj worn and discoloured; a few small tears along edges. Price clipped.

Published by Privately Printed 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.94
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second edition. Pages clean and bright, no markings. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SET…S BEFORE ORDERING.
More imagesFate Magazine - True Stories of the Strange and The Unknown / September, 1956. Dowsing for Murder, Lost in the Fourth Dimension, Phantom Wolf, Invisible Wife, 1956 alchemist, Sea Serpents, Handel's Ghost, Poltergeist
Fuller, Mary (Editor); J.P.J. Chapman, William Earle, DeWitt B. Lucas, Miriam Golding, Charles C. Stemmer, Charles M. Cree, Dale M. Tittler, Gaston Burridge, Michael Hervey, Walter M. Germain, Frank Volkmann, Arthur M. Sowder, Nandor Fodor, Curtis Fuller, John J. Kaylock, Harold Helfer, George Milburn, Anne Hubbard, Arthur E. Powell
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1956. The September, 1956 issue of Fate Magazine (issue no. 78) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skippe…d like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 130 pp. A Fine copy, with no flaws at all discernible without close loupe inspection. As high grade as Fate gets. Newsprint page paper has modestly toned, as always, but nor much. Extraordinarily sharp example. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. See scans. This issue features articles on Dowsing for Murder, Lost in the Fourth Dimension, The Phantom Wolf, My Invisible Wife, a 1956 alchemist, Sea Serpents, Handel's ghost, a poltergeist, and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. l50n.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.10
US$ 44.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback without dust cover. Well read copy with some spine wear but still useable, colouring of page edges due to age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

Amorphous Solids: Low-Temperature Properties (Topics in Current Physics)
Phillips, William A. (Editor) / Anderson, A.C. (Contributor) / Golding, B. (Contributor) / Graebner, J.E. (Contributor) / Hunklinger, S. (Contributor) / Jäckle, J. (Contributor) / Phillips, W.A. (Contributor) / Pohl, R.O. (Contributor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 90.29
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 184 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 40.95
US$ 21.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN.

Published by Buckley Press Limited 1948
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.25
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, macchie Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.

Museums and Communities : Curators, Collections, and Collaboration
Golding, Viv (EDT); Modest, Wayne (EDT); Brekke, Ashild Andrea (CON); Carnegie, Elizabeth (CON); Exell, Karen (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 91.10
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.61
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a concise yet comprehensive guide to practical calculations for engineers. It bridges the gap between theoretical knowledge and practical application, providing indispensable knowledge for students and professionals alike. The author adeptly combines simplified arithmetic…methods with approximations for quick and accurate calculations, illuminating complex concepts with straightforward examples and illustrations. This book stands out for its thorough examination of technical mensuration, covering areas, volumes, and properties of various geometrical shapes. It delves into the principles of moments, work, power, and energy, offering valuable insights into the behavior of machines and the efficient use of energy. By equipping readers with the know -how to tackle real -world engineering problems, this book empowers them to make informed decisions and optimize performance in various engineering disciplines. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Condition: New
US$ 57.65
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Amorphous Solids : Low-temperature Properties
Phillips, William A. (EDT); Anderson, A. C. (CON); Golding, B. (CON); Graebner, J. E. (CON); Hunklinger, S. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 146.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Begoniaceae: Illustrated Key / Annotated Species List (Smithsonian Contribution to Botany, No. 60)
Lyman B. Smith, Dieter C. Wasshausen, Jack Golding, Carrie E. Karegeannes (Author)
Published by Smithsonian Institution, The United States National Herbarium, City of Washington 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Burke's Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Burke's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked copy in very good condition. Light wear around cover edges and a little soiling. book store sticker on title page. 584 pgs. Book.
Published by Privately Printed, London 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPebbled Cloth. Condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. Pebbled cloth "Memento of Fifty Years' Service in the Reinsuarnce World by Sterling Offices Limited." Blue cloth with gilt printing and gold-stamped front board illo. Dusty boards, but with only minor wear and bumping. Gilt foredges. Text pages are toned, bu…t Appendix pages very white. No interior marking. Endpapers toned. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Rna Polymerases As Molecular Motors : On the Road
Landick, Robert (EDT); Strick, Terence (EDT); Wang, Jue (EDT); Gourse, Richard L. (CON); Golding, Ido (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 218.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Rna Polymerases As Molecular Motors : On the Road
Landick, Robert (EDT); Strick, Terence (EDT); Wang, Jue (EDT); Gourse, Richard L. (CON); Golding, Ido (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 231.96
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.