Gordon Leff (248 results)

Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Baltimore, MD 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.Banbury Road Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unread copy in Very Good + condition. Very light pen marks scattered on a few pages through the text-no heaving marking and no hi-lighting. Covers are clean and show very little wear. Binding is firm.

Language: English
Published by Dufour Editions 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text has minor underlining/marking. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear, covered with mylar and fixed to inside covers.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Garden City 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.Steven G. Jennings
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. A crisp, clean copy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Previous owner name. Darkening to jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. APPEARS UNREAD. Paperback. Covers show minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, Barnes and noble Inc NY 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. -----Navy cloth covers, book is 9 1/2" tall. 407 pages.VERY GOOD CONDITION, tight solid straight-- with fairly pale exlibrary marks plus # on spine-- very faiint rubber stamp on text side-- no dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Manchester Unicv. Press, Barnes and Noble inc, NY 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ----Navy cloth, 9 1/2" tall. This volume includes pages 411 - 800.VERY GOOD CONDITION, library # on spine, otherwise a clean tight book with acceptabnle library markings- - no dust jacket.

Published by University of Alabama Press 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 6.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 4.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 256 pages. Name inside the cover, stamp on the front flyleaf; pages toned; a sound binding; good overall. The dust jacket has some staining, chips and tears. 1969 revised edition. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 202298.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, UK 1958
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.98
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used-Acceptable. 1st Published 1958. 317 pp. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Pages detached from spine. Moderate foxing on page edges. Previous owner's name inscribed on inside of front cover. Loose binding.
Published by Merlin Press 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light wear and a couple tears. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by Anchor Books 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Pengiun Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, UK, et al. 1965
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Reprinted Edition 1965. 317 pp. A great study/work/reading copy. A few pages detached from spine. Light foxing on page edges. Highlighter markings throughout text.
Published by University of Alabama Press, University, AL 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Virg Viner, Books2222222
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine-. Revised Edition. Prompted by the socialist thinking of the New Left, but has not been a direct contribution to it. As the title suggests, the author's purpose is primarily critical and negative. Herein, he has sought to show the untenability of the most ingrain…ed of socialist attitides -- that of Marxism. 256 pages including index. Price clipped. Terrific copy.

The Journalism of Outrage: Investigative Reporting and Agenda Building in America
David L. Protess; Fay Lomax Cook; Jack C. Doppelt; James S. Ettema; Margaret T. Gordon; Donna R. Leff; Peter Miller
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Pelican Book 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mass-market paperback, glossy wrappers colorfully designed in white and blue with red antique illustration of scholar and a blue-tinted bust on front wrapper, 317 pages. Light crease at top front tip. Red ink underlining. Very Good.
Published by Penguin Books, Middlesex, England 1970
- Softcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback Edition. Minor wear, light rubmarks. Traces the development of medieval thought over a thousand year period, from the days of St. Augustine to those of Ockham. Book.

Published by Penguin 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1965 reprint. Very good in publisher's wraps showing some light handling. Pp. [10] 11-316.
Published by UNIV. OF ALABAMA PRESS, UNIVERSITY, ALABAMA 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARD BACK BLUE/BURGUNDY. Dust jacket: in protective shrink wrap all edges opened, price clipped. Boards: title on spine, light wear. Interior: text clean/tight. DATE PUBLISHED: 1969 EDITION: 240 VERY GOOD. JACKET: VERY GOOD DJ.
Published by Doubleday/Anchor 1971
- Softcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good, unmarked 4" x 7" Paperback; bookplate.

- Hardcover
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.Underground Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Hardcover. 8 3/4" X 5 3/4". 316pp. Wear to unclipped dust jacket with rubbing and toning to covers, corners, and edges. Small closed tear to edge of front cover of jacket. Light rubbing to corners and edges of blue cloth over boards. Inked underlining and notation to pages…. Notation does not obscure text. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: This book satisfies a long standing need; the growth of interest in medieval ideas has not hitherto produced a comprehensive introduction to the subject, written in English and for the layman. The present work is distinguished from other books on the medieval scholastics by its historical rather than theological approach. it asks the questions why and how medieval philosophers thought as they did, and with that results; it examines their assumptions and aims, as well as expounding the nature of their outlook.(Publisher).

Published by Penguin Books 1958
- Softcover
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market PaperBack. Condition: Good. Reprint. Second printing; Sound binding; Moderate wear to covers and spine from previous use; Previous owner name inked at half-title; Pages else free of markings; A Good copy.
Published by PENGUIN BOOKS
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Penguin Books
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by The Merlin Press 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 13.28 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth dj, F/VG. 203pp, index, fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, rear panel a little browned & marked. Detailed study and critique of Marxism, which examins Marxism on its own terms. 400 grams.
Language: English
Published by The Merlin Press 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 13.28 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth dj, F/VG. 203pp, index, fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, rear panel a little browned & marked. Detailed study & critique of Marxism, which examins Marxism on its own terms. 400 grams.
Published by Penguin Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Quadrangle Books, Chicago 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear/tears. Previous owner's name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.