Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 1999
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 1999
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 2000
ISBN 10: 0771080832 ISBN 13: 9780771080838
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 2000
ISBN 10: 0771080832 ISBN 13: 9780771080838
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 2000
ISBN 10: 0771080832 ISBN 13: 9780771080838
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 2000
ISBN 10: 0771080832 ISBN 13: 9780771080838
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 2000
ISBN 10: 0771080832 ISBN 13: 9780771080838
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 2000
ISBN 10: 0771080832 ISBN 13: 9780771080838
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 2000
ISBN 10: 0771080832 ISBN 13: 9780771080838
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1999
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 404 pp.
Language: English
Published by Mcclelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1999
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Hardcover. pp. 404. 8vo. Light shelfwear, ink inscription to ffep; very good in very good dustjacket.
Published by Wildstorm Productions / DC Comics, 2006
Seller: CollectibleEntertainment, Palm Bay, FL, U.S.A.
Comic
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Gordon Purcell, Klebs Jr., J.G. Jones, Alex Sinclair, Jerome Moore, Carrie Strachan (illustrator). WildStorm Productions / DC Comics presents Snakes on a Plane - the comic adaptation! An FBI agent takes on a plane full of deadly and venomous snakes, deliberately released to kill a witness being flown from Honolulu to Los Angeles to testify against a mob boss. Comics lot contains: Snakes on a Plane {Complete Cover A Collection} (2006) Issues #1-2. WildStorm Productions / DC Comics - Comics are bagged & boarded and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly. Collectible Entertainment note: Comics 1,2 are in Fine to Very Fine condition. Beautiful Set! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Snakes on a Plane collector and/or enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Recommended.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, 1999
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Seller: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition 1999. First printing. Signed, Inscribed, Dated June 17/2000. Wrapped in mylar.
Published by McClelland & Stewart, Inc., Toronto, 1999
Seller: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, SD, U.S.A.
hc. Condition: very good. 404 Story of a controversial shooting in Winnipeg, Manitoba, in 1989, involving a police constable and a Cree Indian.
US$ 12.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover / Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardback. When J.J. Harper of the Island Lake Tribal Council was fatally shot on a wintry Winnipeg street in 1988, the city police department was quick to absolve the officer involved from all blame. Less than a day after the shooting, Police Chief Herb Stephen announced that Harper had died during a struggle for Constable Robert Cross's gun. But the truth was not so cut and dried. Far from closing the case, Stephen's remarks were just the start of this dramatic tale of sex, death, threats, flimsy charges, and a police force so out of control that a prominent lawyer, a senior Crown attorney, and a respected journalist all had reason to suspect they were being watched by the police. Pursued doggedly by the author, a 'Winnipeg Free Press' columnist, the stranger-than-fiction story of the shooting of J.J. Harper points a finger at the growing disaster of race relations and policing in Canada's inner cities. Illus. 404pp. lge. 8vo. h/back. From the library of true crime writer, Wilfred Gregg, with his personal b/plate. F. in f. dw. A fairly heavy book which may require additional postage.
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1999
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED BY GORDON SINCLAIR on title page; Clean, tight, unmarked; absolute minimal shelfwear; "Pursued doggedly by Winnipeg Free Press columnist, Gordon Sinclair, Jr., the stranger-than-fiction story of the shooting of J.J. Harper points a finger at the growing disaster of race relations and policing in Canada's inner cities.". Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Toronto, ON, Canada, 1999
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: As New. This wonderful book is without any marks of previous ownership, except for a short note of 'Merry Xmas 1999". Other than that it is flawless.
Published by McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
[0-7710-8082-4] [1999], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 404pp. Map, photographs. Trial of Robert Cross. Book about John Joseph Harper. Locale: ; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Indians, Aboriginal Justice Inquiry, Corruption, Court Cases, Discrimination, Indians of North America, Investigation, Judiciary System, Murder, Police, Race Relations, Trials).
Published by Mcclelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1999
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. First Edition. pp. 404. 8vo. Black-and-white photographs, portraits, illustrations, facsimiles, et al. Bright, clean, and unmarked with tight, sound binding; near fine and housed in near fine dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by Sinclair to the title page.
Published by McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
ISBN 10: 0771080824 ISBN 13: 9780771080821
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition Signed
[0-7710-8082-4] [1999], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 404pp. Signed with an inscription by the author. Maps, photographs. Trial of Robert Cross. Book about John Joseph Harper. Locale: ; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Indians, Aboriginal Justice Inquiry, Corruption, Court Cases, Discrimination, Indians of North America, Investigation, Judiciary System, Murder, Police, Race Relations, Trials).
Published by The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Boston:, 1974
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good++ Dust Jacket. First Edition. Boston:: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1974. A clean, square, tight copy. Jacket is only very lightly rubbed. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bound in the original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine. Sharp corners. Complete with "erratum" slip laid-in. From the Dust Jacket: "The work of these skilled [Boston] artisans is examined here in eight well-documented articles with a total of 174 superb illustrations. A list [by Myrna Kaye] of craftsmen working in eighteenth-century Boston supplements the conference papers." Bibliography. Index. Includes contributions by Brock Jobe, Dean A. Fales, Jr., Sinclair H. Hitchings, Margaretta Markle Lovell, Gilbert T. Vincent, Mary Ellen Hayward Yehia, Richard H. Randall, Jr., Gordon Saltar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine condition/Very Good++ Dust Jacket. 8vo. xviii, 317pp.