Gore Stuart (24 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (24)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Robert Hale Limited, London, UK 1958

    • Hardcover

    Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.86

    US$ 16.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Signed by author. Good Hardcover. Generally clean, bright and tight. May be folding to pages, slight marks and browning but otherwise in good condition. Burgundy cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to spine.

  • Published by Ure Smith 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN . B0006BVPZM Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with slight wear to corners and edg

  • More images

    Published by Heinemann 1962

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 9.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Some spotting to page ends. DJ with some edge wear, small tears and creasing. Previous owner signature in FFEP.

  • Published by Ure Smith

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 16.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Poor. New series, (vol. 1 was published July 1946) ; v.; illustrated in black & white ; 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0003-5866; LCCN: 55-30426 ; serial OCLC: 3583423 ; LC: NK1125 ; color stapled paper wrappers ; three punch-holes along spine ; covers missing, reference only ; POOR. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Angus and Robertson

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, U.S.A.Eatons Books and Crafts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 34.95

    US$ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, no jacket, in Good condition, there are no stamps writing or marks, paper is tanning with age, color along the spine is discolored from sunlight, a small tear on the bottom of the spine, a few full-page glossy photos, straight spine, good binding, clean unmarked pages, a good reading copy.

  • Published by London, Heinemann, 1962 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.85

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Octavo hardback in dustwrapper, a very good copy. First edition. Fiction set in the Australian goldfields.

  • Language: English

    Published by Angus & Robertson Ltd. 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.76

    US$ 41.35 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 189pp. 21.5cm. Frontispiece and 18 black and white photographic illustrations. Hard cover in dust jacket. Edge wear to the jacket. A good clean copy. (Journey in an old Chrysler car from Perth to Darwin an back through Central Australia and across the Nullarbor to Perth, f

  • Published by London: Robert Hale 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.88

    US$ 20.04 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Condition Notes: Dust wrapper worn at the edges with loss to the spine ends and a generally shabby outlook. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners of the binding. Expansive gift inscription to the first blank; First edition (first printing). Hardback.

  • Published by Angus and Robertson 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.56

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 188 pages. Text tanned, light foxing to front and end papers.

  • Published by Heinemann, London 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.01

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 310pp. Or brown cloth in jacket. NOT price clipped. A little fading to spine, some foxing to page edges. Novel set in the goldfields of Australia. Size: 8vo.

  • Published by Arthur Barker 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, United KingdomCocksparrow Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.46

    US$ 15.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG++/VG++/GD. y First Edition Thus, 1st. Imp. HARDBACK, "VERY UNCOMMON," SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edn: 1st.* Imp: 1st.* Date of Publication: 1964* Publisher: Arthur Barker Ltd.* Binding and cover condition: Dark blue/black cloth, yellow title to spine. No bumps or rubs, absolutely minimal marking to boards. VG+

  • Published by heinemann

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.81

    US$ 32.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HARDCOVER. 1962, First edition. A very good copy only marked by light browning to the edges of the text block and a previous owners bookplate to the front free endpaper. The d/w is good with some edge wear and light soiling to the rear panel.

  • Published by Angus and Robertson, Sydney/London/Melbourne/Wellington, 1956. 1956

    Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.37

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback, 15x22cm, 189pp. Good condition (light wear; bumped corners; 2cm faded patch at head of spine; foxed edges, endpapers, prelims, and plates; offset at endpapers; bookseller's stamp at ffep) in good dustwrapper (general wear; several 0.5-2cm tears, with some loss at corners and at head of spine).

  • Published by Angus & Robertson, Sydney 1956

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 21.61

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 189pp, bw ills. Green cloth in jacket. Toning to endpapers, slight edgewear to jacket. Very nice copy of this account of travelling by car in Western Australia and the Northern Territory. Size: 8vo.

  • Language: English

    Published by FT Press 2007

    0136134394 / 9780136134398

    • Softcover

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 75.25

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1956 1956

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 38.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo. 188pp., frontis., b/w pls., Ownership signature o/w nice copy.

  • Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1956 1956

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 43.60

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition hardback with dust jacket Near Fine octavo 189pp., frontis., b/w pls..

  • Published by Heinemann, London, Melbourne, Toronto 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.01

    US$ 52.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Brown boards with gold printing on spine. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped, in good condition. Binding neat and tidy. Endpapers slightly foxed, in good condition. Pages foxed on edges and occasionally throughout, else in good condition

  • Language: English

    Published by Greenhaven Pr 2000

    0737703121 / 9780737703122

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 76.67

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    library. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Published by The Jacaranda Press, Brisbane, Australia 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 21.61

    US$ 52.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pink boards with white lettering on the spine. Edges are thumbed and lightly discoloured. Head and tail of spine gently bumped. Page edges are lightly discoloured and foxed. Pastedowns, free endpapers and title pages bear some discolouration. Binding is tidy a

  • Published by Robert Hale, London, 1958. 1958

    Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.01

    US$ 37.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    224 pp, b&w photographic plates, edges foxed, d/j rubbed with worn edges, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j. . An Australian in U.K.! Great 'signage' d/j image.

  • Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 14.41

    US$ 38.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    London: Heinemann 1962. 8vo. Or.cl.d.w. IV310pp. 1st ed. NOTE: Novel set in the Goldfields of Australia.

  • More images

    Published by Press at Colorado College, Colorado Springs 1991

    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Four Rivers Books, LLC, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.Four Rivers Books, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 1,200.00

    US$ 9.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Near Fine. Colorado Springs: Press at Colorado College, 1991. A book of dramatic black and white photographs documenting a 4,000 mile sea voyage from the port of Punta Arenas, Chile on the Strait of Magellan, to the Falkland Islands, then on to Antarctica and finishing the first stage at Tierra del Fuego. In the secon