Gore Stuart (24 results)
Language: English
Published by Robert Hale Limited, London, UK 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.86
US$ 16.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Signed by author. Good Hardcover. Generally clean, bright and tight. May be folding to pages, slight marks and browning but otherwise in good condition. Burgundy cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to spine.
Published by Ure Smith 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN . B0006BVPZM Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with slight wear to corners and edg…es; slight dustsoiling over all; Good condition. No Signature.
More imagesPublished by Heinemann 1962
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Some spotting to page ends. DJ with some edge wear, small tears and creasing. Previous owner signature in FFEP.
Published by Ure Smith
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Antique Dealer and Collectors' Guide. [Vol.16, No.8, March 1962] [Oxford's Ashmolean Museum; Chippendale : Influence on Silver & Plate; Homes & Workshops of Famous Clockmakers; Jacobite Glass; Ground Colours of Porcelain; Fire Dogs
Fisher, Stanley W; F Harmar Brown, Edward Selby, Geoffrey Rhodes, Sheila Stuart, Hayter Preston H Ascher; art, Frederick Gore, Spencer Gore, Harold Gilman, John Ellicott, James Marwick, William Clement, Joshua Reynolds, W Clarkson Stanfield, Jan Wee
Published by [London, Patina Press], 1962. 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 4.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. New series, (vol. 1 was published July 1946) ; v.; illustrated in black & white ; 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0003-5866; LCCN: 55-30426 ; serial OCLC: 3583423 ; LC: NK1125 ; color stapled paper wrappers ; three punch-holes along spine ; covers missing, reference only ; POOR. Book.
Language: English
Published by Angus and Robertson
- Hardcover
Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, U.S.A.Eatons Books and Crafts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.95
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, no jacket, in Good condition, there are no stamps writing or marks, paper is tanning with age, color along the spine is discolored from sunlight, a small tear on the bottom of the spine, a few full-page glossy photos, straight spine, good binding, clean unmarked pages, a good reading copy.
Published by London, Heinemann, 1962 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.85
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo hardback in dustwrapper, a very good copy. First edition. Fiction set in the Australian goldfields.
Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson Ltd. 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.76
US$ 41.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 189pp. 21.5cm. Frontispiece and 18 black and white photographic illustrations. Hard cover in dust jacket. Edge wear to the jacket. A good clean copy. (Journey in an old Chrysler car from Perth to Darwin an back through Central Australia and across the Nullarbor to Perth, f…inanced by showing their film 'See Australia First' in remote settlements on the way). (First Australian edition).

Published by London: Robert Hale 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.88
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Condition Notes: Dust wrapper worn at the edges with loss to the spine ends and a generally shabby outlook. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners of the binding. Expansive gift inscription to the first blank; First edition (first printing). Hardback.…Dust wrapper over red boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (0.9 kg); pp 224; Includes: Black & White photos on individual leaves; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #205178 ||.

Published by Angus and Robertson 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.56
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 188 pages. Text tanned, light foxing to front and end papers.
Published by Heinemann, London 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.01
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 310pp. Or brown cloth in jacket. NOT price clipped. A little fading to spine, some foxing to page edges. Novel set in the goldfields of Australia. Size: 8vo.
Published by Arthur Barker 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, United KingdomCocksparrow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.46
US$ 15.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG++/VG++/GD. y First Edition Thus, 1st. Imp. HARDBACK, "VERY UNCOMMON," SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edn: 1st.* Imp: 1st.* Date of Publication: 1964* Publisher: Arthur Barker Ltd.* Binding and cover condition: Dark blue/black cloth, yellow title to spine. No bumps or rubs, absolutely minimal marking to boards. VG+…+* Jacket condition: Colour photo-illustrated dust wrapper on a black ground, blue and white titles to spine and face. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, showing a shelf price of 10s.6d. Considerable shelf wear to top & bottom edges and to head & tail of spine. GD* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Neat owners name to ffep. Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no reading wear, no marks to text, very slight marks to end papers, top & fore-edge, otherwise no visible faults. VG++.* Illustrations: One block of 16pp. b/w photos.* Pages: 63 pp. text. ii pp. blank pages at rear.* Description: This books begins as a diary â€" a day-to-day record of the life of a small sea-blue bird with violet ceres and a grey-and-white speckled bolero which extended across his wings. This is the story of his life in a smallish town flat where he is much loved. The author hopes that this book will make him new friends and influence people to consider not whether they would like to own a budgie, but whether the budgie would like to own them!* A NEAR FINE text copy of the 1st/1st thus, with some minor faults in a GD dust jacket.* 1964-01-01. Gore, Stuart (illustrator).
Published by heinemann
- Hardcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.81
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. 1962, First edition. A very good copy only marked by light browning to the edges of the text block and a previous owners bookplate to the front free endpaper. The d/w is good with some edge wear and light soiling to the rear panel.

Published by Angus and Robertson, Sydney/London/Melbourne/Wellington, 1956. 1956
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.37
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback, 15x22cm, 189pp. Good condition (light wear; bumped corners; 2cm faded patch at head of spine; foxed edges, endpapers, prelims, and plates; offset at endpapers; bookseller's stamp at ffep) in good dustwrapper (general wear; several 0.5-2cm tears, with some loss at corners and at head of spine).
Published by Angus & Robertson, Sydney 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.61
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 189pp, bw ills. Green cloth in jacket. Toning to endpapers, slight edgewear to jacket. Very nice copy of this account of travelling by car in Western Australia and the Northern Territory. Size: 8vo.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.25
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1956 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo. 188pp., frontis., b/w pls., Ownership signature o/w nice copy.
Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1956 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Near Fine octavo 189pp., frontis., b/w pls..

Published by Heinemann, London, Melbourne, Toronto 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.01
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Brown boards with gold printing on spine. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped, in good condition. Binding neat and tidy. Endpapers slightly foxed, in good condition. Pages foxed on edges and occasionally throughout, else in good condition…. Dustwrapper slightly torn on edges, discoloured from age, else in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously; they usually present better than they sound.

The 1990s (America's Decades)
Stuart A. Kallen [Editor]; David Brin [Contributor]; Al Gore [Contributor];
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.67
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
library. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Published by The Jacaranda Press, Brisbane, Australia 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.61
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pink boards with white lettering on the spine. Edges are thumbed and lightly discoloured. Head and tail of spine gently bumped. Page edges are lightly discoloured and foxed. Pastedowns, free endpapers and title pages bear some discolouration. Binding is tidy a…nd neat. This book is in good condition. Dust wrapper is creased at the edges, also bearing some wear and tear. Covers are rubbed and thumbed, and consequently discoloured. Spine is faded. Else in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than they sound.
Published by Robert Hale, London, 1958. 1958
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.01
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
224 pp, b&w photographic plates, edges foxed, d/j rubbed with worn edges, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j. . An Australian in U.K.! Great 'signage' d/j image.
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.41
US$ 38.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
London: Heinemann 1962. 8vo. Or.cl.d.w. IV310pp. 1st ed. NOTE: Novel set in the Goldfields of Australia.
More imagesPublished by Press at Colorado College, Colorado Springs 1991
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Four Rivers Books, LLC, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.Four Rivers Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,200.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Colorado Springs: Press at Colorado College, 1991. A book of dramatic black and white photographs documenting a 4,000 mile sea voyage from the port of Punta Arenas, Chile on the Strait of Magellan, to the Falkland Islands, then on to Antarctica and finishing the first stage at Tierra del Fuego. In the secon…d stage the ship sailed up the western coast of Chile and ended the voyage at Valdivia, Chile. 28 black and white photographs of both ice formations and dramatic stopping points on the voyage by Stuart D. Klipper are tipped in to the pages, which bear appropriate texts from the ship's logs written by the skipper Warren Brown. Poems by the Irish ice-sailor John Gore Grimes complement the logs. The text was typeset by computer and printed letterpress using polymer plates. The fine silk-like fabric binding and slipcase were made by Greg Campbell at the Campbell-Logan Bindery. Signed by the photographer and by James Trissel, who designed the book. Number 39 of 50 copies. Near fine book in near fine slipcase, both slightly sunned--the spine of the book and at the rear of the slipcase. Book and slipcase bound in the same type of silk-like fabric. Stuart Klipper (illustrator).