Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 24.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 97 illus. Shelf wear/white staining to boards. Bumping to corners. Rubbing along spine. Pencil markings on ffep. Interior pages are age tanned, but clean. 192 pp. > Language: English | > Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4 in - 9 3/4 in Tall | > Media/Binding: Hardcover |.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.32
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.99
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 23.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Alpha Editions 2021-02, 2021
ISBN 10: 9354442897 ISBN 13: 9789354442896
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 19.40
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 22.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 26.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1895
Hardcover. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Plates (illustrator). New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1895. . Hardcover. 8vo., 87 p.p., Head and tail of spine bumped and fraying; front cover gouged in side edge of front cover; spine stained near tail of spine; front cover title rubbed and fading; cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; page edges foxed; spot gouged on bottom left corner of back cover; previous owner's inscription on first front free-end paper; pages clean and unmarked. .
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1901
Seller: Small Volume Books, Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 8vo. 87 pp. Dark grey-green cloth boards with silver titling. Faint scuffing to exterior. Previous owner's ink signature to ffep. With seven plates, Plate V detached but present. Prepared with assistance from Dr. H.C. Bumpus, Professor of Comparative Anatomy at Brown University.
Published by Anatomical Laboratory Brown University, Boston, 1899
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: very good. Offprint published in the Boston Society of Medical Sciences April 1899. Survival times and behavior of increased oxygen consumption under pressure were studied by Frederic P Gorham of Anatomical Laboratory of Brown University at the end of the 19th century. 5¾" - 9". book.
Published by Anatomical Laboratory Brown University, Boston, 1901
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: very good. Offprint published in the The Journal of medical research, Vol VI, No 1. GORHAM. thus far who appreciates the importance of a study of the different forms of the B. diphtheriae. He has made the first step toward a solution of some of these questions by suggesting a method of classifying the different forms. He has also begun a study of the varieties found in clinical cases and in healthy but infected children. 6¼" - 9½". book.
Published by Ginn & Company, Boston, 1895
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: very good. Offprint published in the Journal of Morphology Vol. XI No.3 regarding investigations conducted at the Marine Biology Laboratory at Woods Hole MA and at the Biological Laboratory at Brown University during the years 1893 and 1894. Includes double page lithography plate of the cleavage of the egg. Darkening around the edges of the covers. 7" - 10". book.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a detailed account of the anatomical features of the cat, both superficial and internal, targeting students who need an accessible guide to further their understanding. The author uses detailed illustrations and clear descriptions to aid visualization and comprehension of feline anatomy. In doing so, they anchor their work in the broader field of mammalian anatomy, introducing the cat as a classic model for research while emphasizing the generalizability of mammalian structures to humans and other species. Ultimately, this book will interest students and researchers not only of animal anatomy but also comparative anatomy, evolution, and medicine. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.23
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a detailed introduction to the world of microorganisms, from their discovery and classification to the methods used to observe and study them. The author guides readers through the history of microbiology, tracing its evolution from early observations to the present day. The book covers a range of topics, including microscopy, staining techniques, the identification and classification of bacteria, and the study of bacterial growth, reproduction, and metabolism. It also includes chapters on the role of bacteria in various fields, from medicine and agriculture to industry and environmental science. The book is written in a clear and engaging style, and is illustrated with numerous photographs and diagrams. It is suitable for students, scientists, and anyone who wants to learn more about the world of microorganisms and their impact on our lives. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1359731717 ISBN 13: 9781359731715
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
US$ 22.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1359731717 ISBN 13: 9781359731715
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 24.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1900 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 16 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1904 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 16 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.