Published by Compañia Impresora Argentina, Buenos Aires, 1973
Seller: Librería Monogatari, Chapela, PO, Spain
First Edition
Primera edición. El Séptimo Círculo, 253. Colección creada por Jorge Luis Borges y Adolfo Bioy Casares. Distribuye Emecé Editores. Aceptable. ANTES DE HACER EL PEDIDO DEBE LEER LAS CONDICIONES DE PAGO Y ENVÍO DE LA LIBRERÍA. Size: 196 pp. 18,5 x 11 cm, 129 gr.
Seller: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Stated first Kensington Trade Paperback Printing. Illustrated wrappers. One corner has a very small crease. Clean and tight. No creases to the spine.
Seller: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book condition is near fine. Soft cover. 1st edition, published 2017. Text body clean and unmarked. Book boards clean front and back. Book block clean all sides. Spine intact. Over-all an excellent and neat copy of book. See photos for synopsis and more details.
Published by Ace, N. Y., 1950
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Paperback Printing. A curved spine with light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by : John Dickson Carr, Wilbur Daniel Steele, A.H.Z.Carr, Graig rice &Stuart Ellis, Margery Allingham, Q.Patrick,Philip MacDonald, Viola Brothers Shore, John D.MacDonald, Peter Godfrey, T.S.Starling, J.Cameron Smith.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521495784 ISBN 13: 9780521495783
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Slight wear along the edges. Slight rubbing wear to covers.
Language: German
Published by München: Goldmann Verlag, ein Unternehmen der Verlagsgruppe Bertelsmann, 1992
ISBN 10: 3442410797 ISBN 13: 9783442410798
Seller: Antiquariat Frank Dahms, Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany
18 cm, Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Befriedigend. 2. Aufl., 1/92,. 473 S., Einband berieben, mit Läsuren; Aufkleber am Rücken. Innenseiten gebräunt. Nachsatz mit Aufkleber. // Sechzehn (16) Horrorerzählungen // 3,1,4 ISBN 3442410797 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 520.
Condition: leido. 1ª ed., 1ª imp. edición. rúst. 384.
Seller: Desván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL, MADRID, M, Spain
TAPA DURA. Condition: BUEN ESTADO. CASTELLANO ACERVO: QUINTA SELECCION.
.- Buenos Aires. 1971. Compañía Impresora Argentina. 8º. 196 p. Rústica deslucida. Etiqueta en lomera de anterior poseedor. Literatura Extranjera, . . .
Literatura inglesa. Novela. Siglo XX() Ultramar. Encuadernación en tapa Blanda. Tapia, SoniaSkipp, JohnSpector, Graig. 17 cm. El libro de los muertosTapa deslucida.Tapa ilustrada. Pags.392.Volúmenes. Libro usado.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 1498510590 ISBN 13: 9781498510592
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 193.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. The Green Thread: Dialogues with the Vegetal World is an interdisciplinary collection of essays in the emerging field of Plant Studies. The volume is the first of its kind to bring together a dynamic body of scholarship that shares a critique of long-standing human perceptions of plants as lacking autonomy, agency, consciousness, and, intelligence.The leading metaphor of the book-"the green thread", echoing poet Dylan Thomas' phrase "the green fuse"-carries multiple meanings. On a more apparent level, "the green thread" is what weaves together the diverse approaches of this collection: an interest in the vegetal that goes beyond single disciplines and specialist discourses, and one that not only encourages but necessitates interdisciplinary and even interspecies dialogue. On another level, "the green thread" links creative and historical productions to the materiality of the vegetal-a reality reflecting our symbiosis with oxygen-producing beings. In short, The Green Thread refers to the conversations about plants that transcend strict disciplinary boundaries as well as to the possibility of dialogue with plants.
Language: English
Published by Tokyo ; New York : Kodansha, 1983., 1983
ISBN 10: 0870116207 ISBN 13: 9780870116209
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition ; 9 large volumes ; illustrated ; 29 cm. ; uniformly bound in dark blue cloth with light blue designs and gold lettering ; ex-lib., stamps, labels, (3235 pp.) ; ISBN: 0870116207 (set) ; 0870116215 (v. 1); 0870116223 (v. 2); 0870116231 (v . 3); 087011624X (v. 4); 0870116258 (v. 5); 0870116266 (v. 6); 0870116274 (v. 7); 0870116282 (v. 8); 0870116290 (v. 9); LCCN: 83-80778 ; OCLC: 9854358 ; "the first comprehensive encyclopedia seeking to present the totality of a major world culture i n a foreign language.some 680 Japanese and 524 non-Japanese scholars from 27 nations have contributed articles to it.about 40 percent was produced by Japanese while the remaining 60 percent was produced by foreign scholars.It.contains the results of the latest scholarship as marshalled by acknowledged experts in each field, and has 9,417 entries covering 37 categories of information, from such standard ones as history, literature, art, religion, economy, and geography to less obvious fields, such as science, technology, law, women, folklore, plant and animal life, food, clothing, sports and leisure. Its articles are divided into 123 major presentations of more than 3,500 words each, 1,429 medium-length articles of around 750 to 2,500 words, and 7,865 shorter entries of 50 to 500 words.with approximately 1,000 photographs, maps and charts, and a ninth index volume, which contains many thousands of names and words mentioned but not given separate entries in the encyclopedia and with Japanese characters included for all proper nouns and other important items for purposes of reference." ; "The Encyclopedia of Japan represents the consummation of two decades of efforts." ; this is the finest, most comprehensive encyclopedia on Japan ever published in English, and will undoubtedly never again be printed, as its modern version is online by paid subscription only; most sets are in institutional hands and are unlikely to make their way onto the market, therefore the availability of this set is limited ; Note: additional fees may be requested to cover the cost of shipping for this set ; presentation plate in front of each volume ; apart from the usual library markings, this set is very clean ; VG. Book.
Seller: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, Austria
First Edition
Softcover/Taschenbuch. Condition: Sehr gut. kA (illustrator). 1. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: de - Einband: Paperback - Gewicht: 480 - Illust.: kA - Zustand: Sehr gut -.
Published by London, Boston, Faber and Faber., 1981
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, Ireland
First Edition
First edition. 14 cm x 22.5 cm. 189 pages. Original Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. A series of conversations with ten 20th century Irish and English poets and John Haffenden dating from 1979 to 1980. Subjects range from: their intentions and methods / what are inspiration and imagination? / their struggles and successes / and the state of poetry at the time. Sprache: english.