Language: English
Published by James Pott & Co, NY, 1902
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. First Edition. 350 pages. Illustrated by photogravures. No indication of who wrote what. A collaboration? Not likely.
Published by Medic Publishing, 1975
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Significant damage due to wetness. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by West Point Military Series, 2002
ISBN 10: 0757001564 ISBN 13: 9780757001567
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Ecology, 1988
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 69, No 1, pp. 167-176, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Language: English
Published by West Point Military Series, 2002
ISBN 10: 0757001564 ISBN 13: 9780757001567
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, ., 1972
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Quarto, paperbound (stiff, b & w illus. purple wrappers), ix + 230 pp. Good+, with soiling and rubbing to covers; interior clean, tight, and bright. Illustrations throughout. Natural History, Archaeology, Paleobiology, Texas, Texan, Smithsonian.
Published by Centaur Press, New York, 1972
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Virgil Finlay; (illustrator). First Edition. 120 pp. Time Lost Series. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine and a bit of rubbing on the covers; store stamped. Cover art by Virgil Finlay. This anthology contains: Meet Cap'n Kidd - a Breckinridge Elkins story by Robert E. Howard; The Death of a Hero by Jean D' Esme; Wings of Y'Vrn by Darrel Crombie; The Slave of Marathon by Arthur D. Howden Smith; and How Sargoth Lay Siege to Zaremm by Lin Carter. Book.
Published by Medic Publishing. (Redmond, WA). (c1975)., 1975
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
22pp. 8vo Saddle stapled pictorial green wrappers. Very light cover wear: Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by Avery Publishing Group Inc, Wayne, New Jersey, 1987
ISBN 10: 0895293188 ISBN 13: 9780895293183
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Exlibrary marks. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean with light shelf wear and label at lower spine. Critical examination of the military lessons of the war. ; West Point Military History Series; Ex-Library; 11.25" tall; 250 pages. Very Good- in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by World Fantasy Convention, Providence, Rhode Island, 1986
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. J. K. Potter; Stephen Gervais; Robert Lavoie; Drew Smith; Steve Jones; Arthur Moore; R. J. Krupowicz; (illustrator). First Edition. 68 pp. Light rubbing on the corners. From The 12th World Fantasy Convention, Octorber 29 - November 2, 1986 - Biltmore Plaza Hotel, Providence, Rhode Island. The guests were Ramsey Campbell; Charles L. Grant; and J. K. Potter. The Toastmaster was Douglas E. Winter. This volume contains: Charles L. Grant: The Man and the Myth by Douglas E. Winter; An Image in Twisted Silver by Charles L. Grant; Potter's Field; and The Other Side by Ramsey Campbell; Ramsey Campbell: An Appreciation by Clive Barker; Douglas E. Winter: The Man and the Myth by Charles L. Grant; The Funhouse of Fear by Douglas E. Winter; The John D. Merriam Exhibit by Donald M. Grant; and In the 13th Colony by Les Daniels. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Washington, D.C. : U.S. Gov. Print. Off. , 1966, 1966
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Broschur. Condition: gut. III, 9 S. + 1 Kt.-Beil., 23 cm, Besitzvermerk, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: eng.
Condition: NEW. Ranson, Arthur; Austin, Mick (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by West Point Military Series, 2002
ISBN 10: 0757001564 ISBN 13: 9780757001567
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Smithsonian Institute Press, 1969
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Paper. Condition: Good+. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology Number 1. Includes b/w photographs. Lower front corner of cover is stained. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Published by New York, Leslie-Judge Co., 1907
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Not dated, but 1907 or 1908 based on library catalogues. Bound in publisher's cloth, with printed boards. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by West Point Military Series, 2002
ISBN 10: 0757001564 ISBN 13: 9780757001567
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 27.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by James Pott & Co., New York, 1902
First Edition
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First printing (no additional printings listed). Deluxe binding with marbled boards half-bound in red leather. Gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, which has five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. 367 numbered pages including index, plus seventeen photogravure plates and a fold-out map. Shelf-worn. The spine head is pulled away although still in place, with 1" tears at the joints. Tiny chip in the leather at the spine tail. The leather is scuffed along the joints and on the lower front corner. The marbled front board is scuffed from a sticker removal. The spine is darkened. The hinges are sound and the binding is square and tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 34.90
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 10.75x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
California Conservation Council (Santa Barbara), one sheet about 9x17" folded twice, 14th printing revised 1950, leaflet No. C-58, Near Fine [shlf]; G3619 F6F.
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, 1974
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, 1974, 1974
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Very Good. 793 pages, with illustrations.
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. null (82-311.9"18"(082.2)) Orbis. Barcelona. 1986. 19 cm. 2 v. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. Isaac Asimov, recopilador ; traducción, Domingo Santos y Francisco Blanco. Biblioteca de ciencia ficción. volumen coleccion( 46-47). Traducción de: The best science fiction of the 19th century. Novelas de ciencia ficción. S. XIX. Asimov, Isaac. 1920-1992. Santos, Domingo. 1941-2018. Blanco, Francisco. (traductor) . Cubierta deslucida. ISBN: 847634466x, 9788476344668 (=3683199=) LD141.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
US$ 23.49
Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketCondition: NEW. Ranson, Arthur; Austin, Mick (illustrator).
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, 1974
Seller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Wraps (softcover). 1972 and 1974. Smithsonian Institution Press. Some wear else Very Good condition. 793 pages. ; Smithsonian contributions to paleobiology number ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 793 pages.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Publication Date: 1976
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG. Washington 1976 first edition. Smithsonian. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology number 21 Two thick 4to wraps volumes.pp. 1923-2285; 2288-2607 . VG plus, very light non-circulating library marks. no spine numbers, no bookplates, no pockets. Pair: