First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Fine. First American edition. 8vo, 322 pp.
Language: English
Published by Dell, UK, 1967
Seller: Bob Vinnicombe, SEFTON, NSW, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Kerouac, Lillian Ross, E M Forster, Adlai Stevenson,etc eddays .Good condition small old paperback.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Fine. First American edition. 8vo, 371 pp. Previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.
1962. classical studies. Doubleday Anchor Original, 334 p., good paperback.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear, inked name on front endpapers. The classic Dickens work, condensed, 490 pages. Book.
US$ 17.10
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. rev. ed. / edition. 464 pages. 7.75x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York, 1928
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Kennington, Eric {edited} (illustrator). First Edition. This book has been bound in a medium brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. There is minor corner bumping and slight edge wear. Upper edge of text block colored red. There are no ownership marks and the text is clean, binding solid. Endpapers have map illustrations and the text is illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
US$ 20.81
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. rev. ed. / edition. 464 pages. 7.75x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by The Poetry Review, London, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 93pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with a crease along the rear spine fold, near fine. This issue features Robert Graves, James Kirkup, John Smith, Hardiman Scott, Brian Patten, Stewart Conn, Thomas Blackburn, Clive Sansom, and Ilsley Ingram. Additional contributors include Eddie Eainwright, Robin Lee, Robin Fulton, Bernard Saint, William Hayward, Lucien Stryk, Patience Tuckwell, Martin Booth, David H. W. Grubb, Gerda Mayer, Maureen Duffy, A.E. Dudley, Miriam Waddington, Jeremy Robinson, William Golightly, Steve Marsling, Gordon Symes, Paul Coltman, Eric W. White, John Hatfield, Maurice Carpenter, William Kean Seymour, Jean Overton Fuller, Alan Pearson, Ilsley Ingram, Edward Lucie-Smith, Raymond Durgnat, and John Headlam.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, London, 2014
ISBN 10: 0571315089 ISBN 13: 9780571315086
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Hardback. Reprint. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near fine condition in pictorial boards. An excellent copy. Only flaw is a small inscription by previous owner, indicating who gave him the book. Preface by the editor. Includes Index of Titles and First Lines. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. xxvii, 135 pages.
Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Volume XXVI, Number 1. Octavo. 164pp. Tiny owner name, wrappers with modest rubbing and wear, very good or better. Prints work by Nadine Gordimer, Jean Stafford, Robert Penn Warren, Peter Taylor, John Crowe Ransom, Richard Ellmann, Randall Jarrell, Stephen Spender, and others.
Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Volume XXVI, Number 1, Winter 1964. Trade paperback. Wrappers rubbed and worn, very good. Includes works by Nadine Gordimer, Jean Stafford, Robert Penn Warren, Peter Taylor, John Crowe Ransom, Richard Ellmann, others.
Published by Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago, 1962
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First clothbound edition. 334pp. Binding slightly cocked, else fine in a price-clipped, very good dust jacket with stains on the spine and rear panel.
Published by Anchor / Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1962
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First paperback edition. Wrappers moderately toned, else near fine. Anchor A 305.
Published by The Paris Review, New York, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Tiny tear on rear wrap with corresponding tears at the bottom margin of several pages (not affecting text), tiny tear at the foot of the spine, very good. Interview with Robert Graves. Also, featuring David Hockney, Jean Marple, John Ashbery, Robert Creeley, and others.
Published by Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago, 1962
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition thus. 334pp. Front board top corner bumped else fine in a near fine dust jacket with an abrasion on the spine and creasing on the spine ends. An Aldine Library edition.
Published by Macmillan Company, New York, 1957
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Later printing. Light bookmark impression on page 149, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with closed tear on top edge of front panel.
Published by MACMILLAN,UK, 1967
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.1ST.PRINTING.VG HARDBACK IN NEAR VG PRICECLIPPED DUSTWRAPPER.THIS INCLUDES ORIGINAL STORIES AND POEMS BY JOHN BETJEMAN-CORNISH CLIFFS,EDWARD BLISHEN-THE THREE GHOSTS OF TREVARRET,LEARN THAT BY HEART-ROBERT GRAVES,THE BLACK LONGSHIP BY HENRY TREECE AND MANY MORE Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Published by Anchor / Doubleday, 1962
Seller: HM Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Stated First Edition. Covers show some darkening and discoloration from age as well as some scuffing and rubbing. Edges show some light rubbing, scuffing and corner wear. Pages show some light discoloration from age.
Published by Carcanet Press, Manchester., 1995
ISBN 10: 185754126X ISBN 13: 9781857541267
Seller: Dennys, Sanders & Greene, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 13 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Only very slight deviations from near mint in like dj. Multiple copies available.
Published by Carcanet Press, Manchester., 1995
ISBN 10: 1857541316 ISBN 13: 9781857541311
Seller: Dennys, Sanders & Greene, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in like dj. Multiple copies available.
Language: English
Published by Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, Illinois, 1950
Seller: Heath Hill Books Etc., Bellerive, TAS, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Good. All in fair to good condition. All issues have some wear and age toning/sunning. Some have previous owner's name in ink on front cover. A couple have obvious staining.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1923
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First American edition. Half white and blue with printed white labels on front board and spine. Light scattered foxing on pages, corners lightly rubbed, else very good. Contributions by Edmund Blunden, Louis Golding, Robert Graves, Bertram Higgins, Richards Hughes, Alan Porter, and others.
Published by Ernest Benn, United Kingdom, 1924
Seller: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression 1924 Soft Cover very good book, foxing to covers and some page margins, corners and edges lightly rubbed. No inscription. 31 pages. Bibliography.
Seller: STUDIO V, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. BOOK, TOP, BOTTOM , SLIGHTLY SUNNED EDGES. DJ, CHIPPED, FRAYED. IN THE BOOK, KIRK DOUGLAS, WAYNE, JOHN, STREISAND, BARBARA,
First edition. Hardcover. Very good in like dustjacket. The comedies of the great Roman playwright (though he was North African born, probably a Berber, who first saw Rome as a slave). Graves has based his version on the Restoration translation made by Laurence Echard in 1689, but has corrected inaccuracies and eliminated obscurities, as well as adding a foreword.
Published by Oxford University Press, London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1967. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 504pp. Beige cloth with gilt and red title to the spine. Frontispiece, bibliography, chronology, notes. "As the Reverend Mr. Graves, rector of Claverton, himself admitted, the Spiritual Quixote originated 'in a pique'. An itinerant preacher had intruded into his parish, bringing with him 'a large congregation, and preached and sang psalms in a large old house', until the rector found his church 'almost deserted'" - from the Introduction. Edited with introduction by Clarence Tracy. Series: Oxford English Novels. (Fiction, Fiction, Romance).
Published by Faber & Faber Limited, London, 2014
ISBN 10: 057132004X ISBN 13: 9780571320042
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Brand New. First print of this Edition (number line on copyright page 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1). Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 135pp. (59/2).
Published by William Heinemann, London, 1957
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First revised edition. Introduction and critical notes by Robert Graves. 12mo. 163pp. Ownership stamp on front fly, light bumping at the foot of the spine, near fine in a price-clipped, very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears, and an internal tape repair at the crown.
Published by Transatlantic Review, London and New York, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Number 32. Glossy wrappers. Slightly sunned spine with light toning at the edge of wraps, near fine. Order form laid in. Includes the first appearance of "Cemeteries" by John Updike and "A Benignant Growth" by Anthony Burgess. Addition contributions by: Joyce Carol Oates, Muriel Rukeyser, Ted Hughes, Robert Graves, and more.