Graves Robert James (337 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: Cassidy's Bookstore, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.Cassidy's Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. near new-clean covers and text-no marks or names-tight binding-cover art/colors sharp-398 pages-.

The Kingdom Case against Cessationism: Embracing the Power of the Kingdom
Jon Ruthven; Robert W. Graves; Michael L. Brown; Randy Clark; Gary S. Greig; James Hernando; Derek Morphew; Jon M. Ruthven
Language: English
Published by Foundation for Pentecostal Scholarship, Incorporated, The 2022
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Lionsgate Home Entertainment 2004-02-19 00:00:00 2004
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.50
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DVD. Condition: Used - Good.

The Twelve Caesars (Penguin Classics)
Suetonius; Rives, James; Rives, James; Graves, Robert; Rives, James
- Softcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

The Twelve Caesars Format: Paperback
Suetonius (Author); Graves, Robert (Translator); Rives, James (Revised by)
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

The Twelve Caesars Format: Paperback
Suetonius (Author); Graves, Robert (Translator); Rives, James (Revised by)
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 16 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 'Suetonius, in holding up a mirror to those Caesars of diverting legend, reflects not only them but ourselves: half-tempted creatures, whose great moral task is to hold in balance the angel and the monster within' GORE VIDALAs private secretary to the Emperor Hadrian, the scholar Suetonius had access t…o the imperial archives and used them (along with eyewitness accounts) to produce one of the most colourful biographical works in history. The Twelve Caesars chronicles the public careers and private lives of the men who wielded absolute power over Rome, from the foundation of the empire under Julius Caesar and Augustus to the decline into depravity under Nero and the recovery that came with his successors. This masterpiece of observation, immortalized in Robert Graves's classic translation, presents us with a gallery of vividly drawn - and all too human - individuals.Translated by ROBERT GRAVESRevised with an Introduction and notes by JAMES B. RIVES.

Best Ghost Stories
Algernon Blackwood; Edgar Allan Poe; M.R James; H. P. Lovecraft; Oliver Onions; Saki; J Sheridan Le Fanu; E. M. Forster; O. Henry; Robert Graves
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.83
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Impression; 1984. Black cloth covered boards with silver spine titles; mild wear; jacket is worn, laminate coating on jacket wrinkled; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; pages toned; slight smoky smell present; no internal markings; rear hinge cracked with webbi…ng exposed; 750 pages.

Best Ghost Stories
Algernon Blackwood; Edgar Allan Poe; M.R James; H. P. Lovecraft; Oliver Onions; Saki; J Sheridan Le Fanu; E. M. Forster; O. Henry; Robert Graves
- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill San Antonio, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.Goodwill San Antonio
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.42
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable.

- Softcover
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.eCampus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.67
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A revised edition of Robert Graves' classic translation (9780140449211), with completely fresh editorial materialAs private secretary to the Emperor Hadrian, the scholar Suetonius had access to the imperial archives and used them (along with eyewitness accounts) to produce one of the most co…lourful biographical works in history. The Twelve Caesars chronicles the public careers and private lives of the men who wielded absolute power over Rome, from the foundation of the empire under Julius Caesar and Augustus, to the decline into depravity and civil war under Nero and the recovery that came with his successors. A masterpiece of observation, anecdote and detailed physical description, The Twelve Caesars presents us with a gallery of vividly drawn - and all too human - individuals. Chronicles the public careers and private lives of the men who wielded absolute power over Rome, from the foundation of the empire under Julius Caesar and Augustus, to the decline into depravity and civil war under Nero and the recovery that came with his successors. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Readify Books, New Castle, DE, U.S.A.Readify Books
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 18.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: NEW. International Edition, Brand New, ISBN and Cover same but contents similar to U.S. Edition, We ship from multiple Locations including India. Legal to use despite any disclaimer, We ship to PO , APO and FPO adresses in U.S.A. Ship from multiple Locations including India Choose Expedited Shipping for FAS…TER DELIVERY.Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Putnam's, New York 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Bound. Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. First American Edition. Original brown boards. Corner bump else Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Includes poetry by Robert Graves, Walter De La Mare, James Stephens, Siegfried Sassoon, etc.

- Softcover
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.eCampus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.58
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.22
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 7.04
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780140455168.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.03
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. Chronicles the public careers and private lives of the men who wielded absolute power over Rome, from the foundation of the empire under Julius Caesar and Augustus, to the decline into depravity and civil war under Nero and the recovery that came with his successors. Editor(s): Rives, James B. Num Pages: 464 page…s, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 196 x 132 x 21. Weight in Grams: 318. 2007. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. First American Edition. "Since 1876, when two versions of an ancient Creation Epic were discovered in the ruins of the Assyrian King Assurbanipal's library, all serious Biblical students have come to realize that the first 4 chapters of the Book of Genesis are not of…unique authority. The narrative contains not only obvious gaps but also strange anomalies, which were probably due to misreading of ancient icons and sacred emblems to suit a new religious dispensation." The wood Hebron icons (38 pages) by James Metcalf have been printed from the original blocks. ; Wood engravings; 7 3/4 x 11 "; 73 pages, dj has small nicks and tears with rubbing and smudging (dj now in mylar protector). Illustrated by Metcalf, James (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.08
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. Chronicles the public careers and private lives of the men who wielded absolute power over Rome, from the foundation of the empire under Julius Caesar and Augustus, to the decline into depravity and civil war under Nero and the recovery that came with his successors. Editor(s): Rives, James B. Num Pages: 464 page…s, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 196 x 132 x 21. Weight in Grams: 318. 2007. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .
POEMS OF OUR TIME 1900-1960. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY .Includes "Preface to Modern Supplement"by Edith Sitwell.
CHURCH, RICHARD; MILDREN BOZMAN AND DAME EDITH SITWELL EDS.includes YEATS; AE; BELLOC, HILAIRE;BLUNDEN, EDMUND; CHESTERTON, G.K.;DE LA MERE, WALTER; ELIOT, T.S.; GIBSON, WILFRID; GRAVES, ROBERT; ; HOUSEMAN, A.E. ; JOYCE, JAMES;
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Pub, London 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Reprint. VERY GOOD CONDITION, A small check mark near a very few poems ; Gold spine titles on dark blue cloth hard covers. Large EL in script bottom spine.INDEX OF AUTHORS.ALL ON NICE WHITE MATTE PAPER. ; 351pg pages. Illustrated by Decorated Endpapers "EL"(orange) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.15
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. rev. ed. / edition. 464 pages. 7.75x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Threescore Years and Ten, Calmar, AB, CanadaThreescore Years and Ten
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.89
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 5.1 X 0.81 X 7.8 inches; 464 pages.

Best Ghost Stories
Algernon Blackwood; Edgar Allan Poe; M.R James; H. P. Lovecraft; Oliver Onions; Saki; j Sheridan Le Fanu; E. M. Forster; O. Henry; Robert Graves
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.57
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1977. hardcover. Fine in cloth covers, lacking dust wrapper. Covers showing a little age and shelf wear. Ownership details on ffep. Lightly toned, a little spotting, text is crisp and clear and remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, Inc. 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Albatross Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.Albatross Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A handsome production. Very slight soiling to cloth's extremities, else a very good copy, lacking dust jacket. James Metcalf (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.