Gray Austin K (57 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.91
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Jack 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 14.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's rubber stamp on endpapers. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1945(45) New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear, boards lightly warped. First Edition Cloth Lightly soiled. Worn, soiled jacket with tears and chips. Pages browned. Monday, January 12, 2009 10:51:06 AM Scribner's A on copyright page.
Published by Macmillan Company, New York 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Light blue cloth, lettered in black. xi,80 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Cloth is spotted on portions of both covers and in joints, likely the result of the binding glue reacting to the cloth, otherwise only slight shelf wear. Gift inscription ated 1937 on front flyleaf, illustrat…ed book plate mounted on front pastedown. Solid Near Fine downgraded due to purely cosmetic issues. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by George G. Harrap, London, et al 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. DJ has a faded spine, small tears to the spine ends, and smudging to the back. Some browning to endpapers.

Published by T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.03
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Boards have heavy edge-wear with bumping to corners, crushing to spine ends and rubwear all over. Book has forward lean. Red marking to rear.

Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.37
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1928. No Edition Remarks. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean.
Published by Macmillan Company
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. (Philadelphia, Loganian Library) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
- Hardcover
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA
Contact seller5-star seller1945 Gray, Austin K TERESA OR HER DEMON LOVER NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945 385pp index, illus b/w 8vo upper corner of first free epage clipped, some discoloration of epages, else fine in d/w.

Published by George G. Harrap and Company Ltd 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.94
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1948. First Published. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light…rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by 1948 First edition, Harrap. 1948
Seller: Verandah Books, Sherborne, , United KingdomVerandah Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.90
US$ 11.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
352pp. Index. 8 b/w plates. Spine rubbed and scratched. Internally very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.52
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Harrap 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition without jacket on blue cloth will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.
Published by Macmillan Company
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Book Good. No dust jacket. Former Library book. (Library company of Philadelphia, Loganian Library) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Inclu…des reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Jack 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. jack edition on green cloth.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by George G Harrap & Co Ltd 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.84
US$ 24.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Wear to covers and spine, Surface of covers faded and worn, Corners bumped and worn, Top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but some light wear to edges and corners.
Published by Macmillan Company
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Signed Copy . Book Good. No dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page.

Published by Harrap, 1948, 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.22
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition, hardback, 352pp, 8 plates, owner's name on endpaer, edgsd browning, text clean and sound, blue cloth, some sdoiling on the boards, spine ends rubbed, Good / no dustwrapper.

Published by Nelson, London 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.32
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Crisp and tight internally but foxed. Rubbed and faded boards.
Published by George G. Harrap, 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, , United KingdomD2D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.15
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. George G. Harrap, 1948 hardback no jacket 352 pages 1st ed. First edition. With 8 plates in half-tone, light soiling and damp satin to boards Otherwise inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of… the actual book is available on request.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. A clean, unmarked and unclipped copy.

Published by George G. Harrap 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. the boards are edge worn. foxing. there is one inscription and a small sticker. all pages are clear and soundly bound. fairly good copy. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by London : G. G. Harrap 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Spine of dw sun-toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; 352 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Guiccioli, Teresa Gamba Contessa,… afterwards Boissy 1800?-1873 -- Biography -- Byron, George Gordon Byron Baron 1788-1824. 3 Kg.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1945.First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE hardcover book in VERY GOOD dust-jacket. Chipping at extremities. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh,… archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.

Published by London : G. G. Harrap 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.42
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Spine of dw sun-toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; 352 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Guiccioli, Teresa Gamba Contessa,… afterwards Boissy 1800?-1873 -- Biography -- Byron, George Gordon Byron Baron 1788-1824. 1 Kg.

Published by T.C. & E.C. Jack No date
- Hardcover
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, United KingdomH4o Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Undated. 'The People's Books' Edition. Green cloth boards. Black stamped designand titles. . Item Type: Book. No Dust Jacket. Category: Reference; Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 015020.
Published by Library Company, Philadelphia 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Soft cover book in good+ condition. Clean text and tight biding. Toning around the edges of the soft cover wraps. Ref penciled on the front cover.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.42
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.