Language: English
Published by Wampeter Press, Green Harbor, Ma., 1984
ISBN 10: 0931694256 ISBN 13: 9780931694257
Seller: Lavender Path Antiques & Books, Harwinton, CT, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Rubbing to the covers; 1st edition; 67 pages.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0819520446 ISBN 13: 9780819520449
Seller: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: VeryGood. First Edition. 1969 1st Edition. Former library copy, may have usual markings. The dust jacket is missing.
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 1969
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 1969
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. minor wear and creasing pages yellowed.
Published by Wesleyan Univ., Middletown, CT, 1969
Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stiff Wraps. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. 78pgs, very nice copy.
US$ 32.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Wesleyan, Middletown, CT, 1969
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 78. Paper wraps. VG. Author's first book. Poems.
Published by Wesleyan Univ. Press, CT, 1969
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. The first edition of this, the author's first book -- a book of poetry.
US$ 29.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Printed wrappers. Age-toning with light rubbing, near fine. Poetry.
Published by The UNO-Community Writer's Workshop / University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska, 1978
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 78pp. Illustrated wrappers. Covers faintly toned, front cover with a tiny nick at bottom, very good. Limited to 1000 copies. Poet David Ignatow's copy with his owner label. Inscribed by John McKernan to Ignatow: "For Dave who never stops teaching me what I should know John Spring 1979".
US$ 39.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1969
Seller: Rareeclectic, Pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. Apparently Gray Burr's first book of poems. 53 in total (for some reason I counted). Signed and inscribed: 'to Sally and John, with every good wish, Gray Burr, Summer 1969.' Once listed, this will be the Only signed hardcover for sale on the Internet. As you can see, the appropriately gray covers are perfectly clean and, I think I can say, free of any wear. Time be damned. The black and red lettering on the spine is perfect. No wear on the corners, the edges, or the spine ends. Perfectly clean page edges. The interior of the book appears to match the exterior. This is a square and solidly bound book. I'm not seeing any spaces or cracks between pages or covers, and the pages appear to be perfectly clean and, again, free of any wear. I'm not seeing any creases or dogeared corners. There are no markings. There are no attachments of any kind. And with the exception of the poet's signed inscription, no one has written their name or anything else anywhere in the book. The jacket presents quite nicely. It has only one small tear off the bottom edge of the rear cover. It has managed to stay clean despite the daring choice or attitude of white. The spine is somewhat tanned. The top edge of the rear cover has a small crease. The flaps are in terrific shape, very clean, no wear. The jacket is NOT price-clipped, not clipped at all. I will fit it with a protective cover after the photos are scanned. On the front flap of the dust jacket, Harry Levin, the American literary critic and scholar of modernism and comparative literature is quoted: 'The special pleasure of reading Gray Burr's poems is that, while always clear and cool, they are also graphic and humane----in his own phrase, "sharp and drenched with light." Starting from the simplicities of every day, each of them leads us into some new sphere of quickening speculation.'. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Van Vechten Press, Metuchen, NJ, 1944
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Stapled binding is holding pages tightly. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wrappers are brittle, fragile at staples with edge wear, shelf wear, tanning around edges. Contents: Swan, Amour among animals. Troy, The new Parnassianism and recent poetry. Moore, Interlude with a pu-pu bird. Brinnin, The acrobats. Baff, Script. Burr, Harbor impression. Newton, Major catastrophe. Howes, Carpe diem. Moss, The robbery. Neruda, Return of autumn. Bromley, Watch. Eberhart, White lily and hail. Wahl, On poetry. Buchanan, Annunciation. Kees, Girl at midnight. Honig, Ballads for Janus. Book reviews. 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 48 pages. Fair in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, 1969
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket. A clean copy with price ($4.00) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. Note: Light fading on jacket spine and some foxing on jacket (as pictured) of an otherwise beautiful copy. Although not marked as such in any way, this book came from the library of poet and literary critic J.D. McClatchy, from his estate in Stonington, Connecticut. Burr's first book of poetry.
Published by Wesleyan University Press, Connecticut, 1969
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.
US$ 29.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
1920. Mesoamerica, South America, Native Americans. Marshall Jones Co. Boston. Ex-library rebound in broght orange cloth. Very good b/w photographic plates, Text is tight and clean. 424p.
Published by Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Printed wrappers. Light age-toning on the wrappers, near fine. Poet Kenneth Rexroth's copy with his bookplate and ownership signature.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 102614017X ISBN 13: 9781026140178
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Language: English
Published by Alpha Editions, Delhi, 2025
ISBN 10: 9374598760 ISBN 13: 9789374598764
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In the shadowed temples of vanished cities and beneath the dense canopy of the ancient Americas, stories once whispered by firelight still pulse with the energy of living myth. Here, the boundaries between gods and mortals blur, and the echoes of pre-Columbian legends shape the very fabric of Latin American identity. This sweeping exploration traces the intricate tapestry of indigenous myths from the highlands of the Andes to the rainforests of Mesoamerica, illuminating the beliefs that animated the Aztec, Mayan, and Inca civilisations, as well as the lesser-known mythic traditions of South America. Each page reveals a world where jaguar gods prowl, feathered serpents soar, and the rituals of everyday life are woven with the supernatural-a world where mythological history is inseparable from cultural traditions. What sets this work apart is its careful attention to the diversity and complexity of native American beliefs across Latin America. Rather than reducing these tales to mere curiosities, it approaches them with scholarly reverence and a storyteller's sensitivity, inviting readers to witness the grandeur and subtlety of these ancient narratives. The text captures the drama of creation myths, the grandeur of cosmic cycles, and the enduring power of ancestral spirits, all while offering insight into the societies that gave rise to such enduring folklore. For those captivated by the mysteries of Mesoamerican folklore or the enigmatic pantheon of ancient Latin American gods, this volume stands as both a gateway and a touchstone. This book was out of print for decades and is now republished by Alpha Editions. It has been restored for today's and future generations. This edition is not just a reprint - it's a collector's item and a cultural treasure. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Alpha Editions, Delhi, 2025
ISBN 10: 9374598760 ISBN 13: 9789374598764
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 36.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In the shadowed temples of vanished cities and beneath the dense canopy of the ancient Americas, stories once whispered by firelight still pulse with the energy of living myth. Here, the boundaries between gods and mortals blur, and the echoes of pre-Columbian legends shape the very fabric of Latin American identity. This sweeping exploration traces the intricate tapestry of indigenous myths from the highlands of the Andes to the rainforests of Mesoamerica, illuminating the beliefs that animated the Aztec, Mayan, and Inca civilisations, as well as the lesser-known mythic traditions of South America. Each page reveals a world where jaguar gods prowl, feathered serpents soar, and the rituals of everyday life are woven with the supernatural-a world where mythological history is inseparable from cultural traditions. What sets this work apart is its careful attention to the diversity and complexity of native American beliefs across Latin America. Rather than reducing these tales to mere curiosities, it approaches them with scholarly reverence and a storyteller's sensitivity, inviting readers to witness the grandeur and subtlety of these ancient narratives. The text captures the drama of creation myths, the grandeur of cosmic cycles, and the enduring power of ancestral spirits, all while offering insight into the societies that gave rise to such enduring folklore. For those captivated by the mysteries of Mesoamerican folklore or the enigmatic pantheon of ancient Latin American gods, this volume stands as both a gateway and a touchstone. This book was out of print for decades and is now republished by Alpha Editions. It has been restored for today's and future generations. This edition is not just a reprint - it's a collector's item and a cultural treasure. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.