Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Good color. Contents include: The Illuminated Man by J. G. Ballard / Three Times Around by Jane Roberts / You Have to Stay Inside by Calvin W. Demmon / No Place Like Where by Robert M. Green, Jr. / The Building of a Protein by Theodore L. Thomas / Invasion by Christopher Corson / A Red Heart & Blue Roses by Mildred Clingerman / Sea Wrack by Edward Jesby / Mar-ti-an by Robert Lory / Science: Ghost Lines in the Sky by Isaac Asimov / Touchstone by Terry Carr / The New Encyclopaedist by Stephen Becker / Cantabile by Jon Decles.
Language: English
Published by Webster University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0982161549 ISBN 13: 9780982161548
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Webster University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0982161549 ISBN 13: 9780982161548
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Webster University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0982161549 ISBN 13: 9780982161548
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Webster University Press 7/1/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0982161549 ISBN 13: 9780982161548
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Oh Freedom After While: The Missouri Sharecropper Protest of 1939. Book.
Language: English
Published by Webster University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0982161549 ISBN 13: 9780982161548
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2009
ISBN 10: 1442154098 ISBN 13: 9781442154094
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Like New. Ships Out Tomorrow!
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Webster University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0982161549 ISBN 13: 9780982161548
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Webster University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0982161549 ISBN 13: 9780982161548
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 14.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Mercury Press, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Good color. Contents include: The Illuminated Man by J. G. Ballard / Three Times Around by Jane Roberts / You Have to Stay Inside by Calvin W. Demmon / No Place Like Where by Robert M. Green, Jr. / The Building of a Protein by Theodore L. Thomas / Invasion by Christopher Corson / A Red Heart & Blue Roses by Mildred Clingerman / Sea Wrack by Edward Jesby / Mar-ti-an by Robert Lory / Science: Ghost Lines in the Sky by Isaac Asimov / Touchstone by Terry Carr / The New Encyclopaedist by Stephen Becker / Cantabile by Jon Decles.
Published by Mercury Press, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Good color. Contents include: The Illuminated Man by J. G. Ballard / Three Times Around by Jane Roberts / You Have to Stay Inside by Calvin W. Demmon / No Place Like Where by Robert M. Green, Jr. / The Building of a Protein by Theodore L. Thomas / Invasion by Christopher Corson / A Red Heart & Blue Roses by Mildred Clingerman / Sea Wrack by Edward Jesby / Mar-ti-an by Robert Lory / Science: Ghost Lines in the Sky by Isaac Asimov / Touchstone by Terry Carr / The New Encyclopaedist by Stephen Becker / Cantabile by Jon Decles.
Published by Dog Ear Pub Llc, 2006
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Softcover book, light wear to cover and book edges.
Published by Digest Productions, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 12, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Wenzel for "The Snowbank Orbit" (novelette) by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Winning of the Moon" (novelette) by Kris Neville; "The Big Headache" (novelette) by Jim Harmon; "Once Around Arcturus" (novelette) by Joseph Green; "Cultural Exchange" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "1,492,633 Marlon Brandos" by Vance Aandahl; "And Then There Was Peace" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Transient' by William Harris; "World in a Mirror" by Albert Teichner. Special Features: "Editorial: The Worlds of Science"; "You and Nostradamus" (continued); "Just Westing" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Mack, Burns, Dyas, Gaughan, and R. D. Francis. Rubbing; short tear at upper rear hinge; tanning; short tear at spine heel. Book.
Language: English
Published by Madison, WI: Radical America, 1972
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [RADICAL POLITICS]. Ed. Paul Buhle. Contributors: James Beatty, Danny Holloway, Dale Rosen, Theodore Rosengarten, Staughton Lynd, James Green, et al. "Radical America, Volume Six, Number Six, November-December 1972, 'Workers' Struggles in the 1930s.'" Madison, WI: Radical America, 1972. First edition. English language. Staple-bound softcover magazine with pictorial card wrappers. Nonfiction political articles with ads and black-and-white illustrations. 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. 5 oz. 96 pp. Text clean. Near Fine. No ISBN. ASIN: B000TR1P26. "James Green on working-class militancy in the Depression, Staughton Lynd on the possibility of radicalism in the early 1930s, Dale Rosen and Theodore Rosengarten on the shoot-out at Reeltown and the narrative of Jess Hull, Alabama Tenant Farmer, and James Beatty and Danny Holloway on black prisoners' poetry.".
Published by D. C. Heath, 1955
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1983
ISBN 10: 0306409321 ISBN 13: 9780306409325
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover in very good + condition.
Published by Digest Productions, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 12, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Wenzel for "The Snowbank Orbit" (novelette) by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Winning of the Moon" (novelette) by Kris Neville; "The Big Headache" (novelette) by Jim Harmon; "Once Around Arcturus" (novelette) by Joseph Green; "Cultural Exchange" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "1,492,633 Marlon Brandos" by Vance Aandahl; "And Then There Was Peace" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Transient' by William Harris; "World in a Mirror" by Albert Teichner. Special Features: "Editorial: The Worlds of Science"; "You and Nostradamus" (continued); "Just Westing" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Mack, Burns, Dyas, Gaughan, and R. D. Francis. Minor wet spots and soiling, front cver; tanning; creasing; minor stress. Book.
Published by Digest Productions, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 12, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Wenzel for "The Snowbank Orbit" (novelette) by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Winning of the Moon" (novelette) by Kris Neville; "The Big Headache" (novelette) by Jim Harmon; "Once Around Arcturus" (novelette) by Joseph Green; "Cultural Exchange" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "1,492,633 Marlon Brandos" by Vance Aandahl; "And Then There Was Peace" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Transient' by William Harris; "World in a Mirror" by Albert Teichner. Special Features: "Editorial: The Worlds of Science"; "You and Nostradamus" (continued); "Just Westing" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Mack, Burns, Dyas, Gaughan, and R. D. Francis. Creasing; tanning; minor scuffs; rubbing. Book.
Published by Digest Productions, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 12, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Wenzel for "The Snowbank Orbit" (novelette) by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Winning of the Moon" (novelette) by Kris Neville; "The Big Headache" (novelette) by Jim Harmon; "Once Around Arcturus" (novelette) by Joseph Green; "Cultural Exchange" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "1,492,633 Marlon Brandos" by Vance Aandahl; "And Then There Was Peace" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Transient' by William Harris; "World in a Mirror" by Albert Teichner. Special Features: "Editorial: The Worlds of Science"; "You and Nostradamus" (continued); "Just Westing" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Mack, Burns, Dyas, Gaughan, and R. D. Francis. Creasing; foxing; tanning; short tear at lower front edge. Book.
Language: English
Published by Webster University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0982161549 ISBN 13: 9780982161548
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 12.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Luther College Press, 1959
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 179pp. 1st printing. Tight, sturdy, and square; text very good+. Top edge inked. Green boards with a hint of spotting to edges. DJ rubbed. NOT ex-lib. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by Centennial Committee, Providence, 1932
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
Condition: VG wraps. paperback. 16mo. 15pp.
Published by Digest Productions, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 12, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Wenzel for "The Snowbank Orbit" (novelette) by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Winning of the Moon" (novelette) by Kris Neville; "The Big Headache" (novelette) by Jim Harmon; "Once Around Arcturus" (novelette) by Joseph Green; "Cultural Exchange" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "1,492,633 Marlon Brandos" by Vance Aandahl; "And Then There Was Peace" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Transient' by William Harris; "World in a Mirror" by Albert Teichner. Special Features: "Editorial: The Worlds of Science"; "You and Nostradamus" (continued); "Just Westing" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Mack, Burns, Dyas, Gaughan, and R. D. Francis. Light rubbing; mild tanning; corner wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Webster University Press 2018-07, 2018
ISBN 10: 0982161549 ISBN 13: 9780982161548
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 8.93
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Peter Bedrick Books, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0872262286 ISBN 13: 9780872262287
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Les Edwards; (illustrator). Book Club Edition. (viii) 396 pp. Quarter-bound in dark and light blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Les Edwards. This anthology contains: Chief Dragon of the Island by Joy Chant; Artos Son of Marius by Andre Norton; The Lady of Belec by Phylliss Ann Karr; The Dragon's Boy by Jane Yolen; The Knight with Two Swords by John Steinbeck; Morte D'Alain by Maxey Brooke; King's Man by Sasha Miller; Sir Percivale of Wales by Roger Lancelyn Green; For to Achieve Your Adventure by Theodore Goodridge Roberts; The King's Damosel by Vera Chapman; Buried Silver by Keith Taylor; Son of the Morning by Ian McDowell; An Entry That Did Not Appear In the Doomsday Book by John Brunner; Midnight Moonlight and the Secret of the Sea by Darrell Schweitzer; Jaufry the Knight and the Fair Brunissende, translated by Alfred Elwes; and The Lady of the Fountain from the Mabinogion. Size: 8vo. Book.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, slightly rubbed cover, otherwise good. 179 pp.