Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, 1997
ISBN 10: 0292746954 ISBN 13: 9780292746954
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Saitta, giuseppe cover photos (illustrator). First Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITIONCLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; BLACK titles on glossy tan paper covers.; 258 pages; voices of twenty-six Native American leaders. The interviewees come from a variety of tribal backgrounds and include such national figures as Oren Lyons, Arvol Looking Horse, John Echohawk, William Demmert, Clifford Trafzer, Greg Sarris, and Roxanne Swentzell.divided into five sections, grouped around the themes of tradition, history and politics, healing, education, and culture. They take readers into their lives, their dreams and fears, their philosophies and experiences.
Published by F & W Publications Inc, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A., 1994
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding. Pages clean, slightly tanned. Wraps have light shelf wear. Contents: Kirn, The Hoaxer. Clair, Lemonade. Hegi, Acts of Violence. MacLaverty, Walking the Dog. Kaplan, The Edge of Marriage. Udall, The Wig. Barbash, Ride. Sarris, The Magic Pony. Weber, Louisa Huntington's Last Caller, at Easter. Griner, Follow Me. Fugard, A Little Piece of Black. Goutreaux, Waiting for the Evening News. Tamás, The Schoolmaster's Wife (a Story classic). ; 9.25" (23 cm) tall; 128 pages; Re#. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, Tucson and London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0816512809 ISBN 13: 9780816512805
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
xiv, 161p., b/w illus., dj.
Published by University of Arizona Press., Tucson., 1994
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0822317206 ISBN 13: 9780822317203
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0822317206 ISBN 13: 9780822317203
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Tucson:University of Arizona Press. 1994. Hardcover., 1994
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Indians-American 1st. ed.not read or opened. new. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873529154 ISBN 13: 9780873529150
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873529154 ISBN 13: 9780873529150
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0822317206 ISBN 13: 9780822317203
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 38.13
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873529154 ISBN 13: 9780873529150
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Editor(s): Sarris, Greg; Jacobs, Connie A; Giles, James Richard. Series: Approaches to Teaching World Literature (Paperback). Num Pages: 261 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; DSB; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 163 x 17. Weight in Grams: 381. . 2004. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0822317206 ISBN 13: 9780822317203
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 42.92
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873529154 ISBN 13: 9780873529150
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 47.14
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873529154 ISBN 13: 9780873529150
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Editor(s): Sarris, Greg; Jacobs, Connie A; Giles, James Richard. Series: Approaches to Teaching World Literature (Paperback). Num Pages: 261 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; DSB; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 163 x 17. Weight in Grams: 381. . 2004. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873529154 ISBN 13: 9780873529150
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 54.53
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by University of Arizona Press, Tucson AZ, 1994
ISBN 10: 0944439462 ISBN 13: 9780944439463
Seller: Shade of the Cottonwood, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine unread or very lightly read first edition/first printing hardcover. Contains full numberline. Light rubbing base edges coverboards, else negligible shelfwear. Dust jacket fine and in protective archival sleeve.