Gregorovius Emil (37 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.19
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.30
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.87
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.98
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.88
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.33
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Berlin, Janke. 1914
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, , GermanyManfred Nosbuesch
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.87
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
327 S. Orig.-Kartoniert. Erste Ausgabe. - Gutes Exemplar.
Published by Berlin. Otto Janke. 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Hennwack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.39
US$ 54.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Erstausgabe. 8vo. 327 S. HLn. der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rücken. Einband leicht berieben, Ecken und Kapitale teilweise beschabt, Block leicht schief, ein Blatt lose und mit kleinen Einrissen, im Gelenk gelockert, altersmäßig gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: deutsch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.42
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book transports readers to a gripping historical account of the rise and fall of the Social Democratic Party of Germany in the early 20th century. Set against a backdrop of widespread social and economic unrest, the author deftly unravels the party's ideology and its profound impa…ct on German society. The author delves into the party's swift ascent to power, its radical policies, and its turbulent relationship with the established order. Through vivid character portrayals and meticulous research, the book sheds light on the individuals and forces that shaped this transformative era. The narrative exposes the party's utopian aspirations and the tragic consequences that unfolded as it grappled with the complexities of governing. The author explores themes of power, revolution, and the limits of idealism, inviting readers to reflect on the enduring legacy of this tumultuous period. Ultimately, this book offers a nuanced and thought-provoking examination of a pivotal chapter in German history, providing insights into the fragility of democracy and the dangers of unchecked power. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.52
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a chilling and suspenseful tale about a time of great upheaval and social transformation. It is a story of a man named Klaus Jurgen, a simple farmer whose life takes a dramatic turn when a socialist revolution sweeps across his country. The author vividly captures th…e chaotic and uncertain atmosphere of the revolution's aftermath, as the old order crumbles and a new one struggles to emerge. Amidst the turmoil, Klaus Jurgen witnesses firsthand the horrors and injustices perpetrated by the new regime, which espouses equality for all but in practice favors its own. The book explores the complex moral dilemmas faced by individuals during such times, as they are forced to navigate a world where right and wrong are no longer clear. The author delves into the depths of human nature, exposing the fragility of human relationships and the ease with which people can be manipulated by fear and propaganda. Ultimately, this book serves as a cautionary tale about the dangers of unchecked power and the importance of vigilance in safeguarding our freedoms. It is a powerful and thought-provoking exploration of the human condition in the face of social and political upheaval. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.60
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

Published by Leipzig. Fr. Wilh. Grunow. 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Hennwack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.77
US$ 54.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 318 S. HLdr. der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rücken. Einband berieben, Kanten beschabt und bestoßen, Block leicht schief, Seite 32 lose mit kleinen Einrissen, im Gelenk gelockert, altersmäßig gut erhaltenes Exemplar.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.34
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.34
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Der Himmel auf Erden in den Jahren 1901 bis 1912 | Emil Gregorovius | Taschenbuch | 164 S. | Deutsch | 2021 | hansebooks | EAN 9783741128479 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: German
Published by Fr. Wilh. Grunow, Leipzig (1892), 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermanyClerc Fremin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 81.06
US$ 25.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 159 Seiten Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten berieben. Aus einer Klosterbibliothek mit Kennungen (Stempel, Rückenschild). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 140.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.05
US$ 70.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
More imagesPublished by Fr. Wilh. Grunow, Leipzig 1892
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerSmall octavo, pp. [1-5] 6-159 [160: ads], original decorated black paper wrappers printed in red, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. First edition. An account of the terrible regime of the Social-democrats who won an overwhelming majority in the Reichstag in 1901. By 1910 the inept government is powerless to avert an impending fam…ine and revolution breaks out -- cold, fire, rape, murder, hunger, cannibalism -- plague the nation (whole families commit suicide rather than eat each other). Ultimately, military organizations restore the monarchy and peace and prosperity reign again. "The most virulent attack upon the Social-democrats . the author fairly outdoes himself in horror stories . but it is not really directed against Socialism. It is directed against revolution as such, and depicts the unleashing of human bestiality in a period of sudden and violent economic transition." - Kretzmann, pp. 79-81. Kretzmann, The Pre-War German Utopian Novel (1890-1914), Ph.D. diss., Brown University, May, 1936, pp. 79-82, 211. Lexikon 1, p. 103. Negley, Utopian Literature 463. Bloch (2002) 1261. Not in Nagl. Some chipping to fore-edges of wrappers, mostly rear wrapper, a very good copy. (#133677).

Published by Fr. Wilh. Grunow, Leipzig 1892
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerSmall octavo, pp. [1-5] 6-159 [160], original decorated black paper wrappers printed in red, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. First edition. An account of the terrible regime of the Social-democrats who won an overwhelming majority in the Reichstag in 1901. By 1910 the inept government is powerless to avert an impending famine a…nd revolution breaks out -- cold, fire, rape, murder, hunger, cannibalism -- plague the nation (whole families commit suicide rather than eat each other). Ultimately, military organizations restore the monarchy and peace and prosperity reign again. "The most virulent attack upon the Social-democrats . the author fairly outdoes himself in horror stories . but it is not really directed against Socialism. It is directed against revolution as such, and depicts the unleashing of human bestiality in a period of sudden and violent economic transition." - Kretzmann, pp. 79-81. Kretzmann, The Pre-War German Utopian Novel (1890-1914), Ph.D. diss., Brown University, May, 1936, pp. 79-82, 211. Lexikon 1, p. 103. Negley, Utopian Literature 463. Bloch (2002) 1261. Not in Nagl. Short horizontal closed tear at fore-edge of rear cover, else a nearly fine copy. (#148112).
Language: German
Published by Fr. Wilh. Grunow, Leipzig, 1892
- Softcover
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermanyClerc Fremin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 129.93
US$ 25.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 159 Seiten Zustand: keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten bestoßen, berieben, randrissig. Die Druckbögen sind an zwei Seiten unbeschnitten. Mit Kennungen einer Klosterbibliothek. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Leipzig, Grunow, 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, , GermanyGöppinger Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 143.05
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
19 x 12 cm, Halbleinen. 159 S. Einband berieben. Handschriftlicher Besitzereintrag auf dem fliegenden Vorsatz. Schnitt fleckig. Innen sauber und gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1892 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 185 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 185 Language: German.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.91
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 168. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1892 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German Pages: 168.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.57
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 164.