Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Center for the Study of World Religions, 2001
ISBN 10: 0945454287 ISBN 13: 9780945454281
Seller: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. As pictured. Light cover wear. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. There is some light tanning/foxing to the outer edges of the pages due to age.
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean, bright pages with no owners' marks; soft cover bears only mild shelfwear at corners and spine ends with a short, very light fold at the bottom right front corner; otherwise excellent.; 4to.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1986
ISBN 10: 0824810880 ISBN 13: 9780824810887
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and the text is clean. There is a crease in the spine, foxing on the page edges, and a sticker from a previous store on the back. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by The Spirit That Moves Us Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0930370414 ISBN 13: 9780930370411
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Among The 23 Visual Artists (including Photographers): Gertrude Degenhardt (cover); Palle Nielson; James C. Harrison; Peter Korniss; Gina Gilmour; Edie Scott Hoffman... (illustrator). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Antioch Review Inc, Yellow Springs, 1994
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Yellow Springs The Antioch Review Inc 1994.First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Perfect-bound about 6" x 9" trade paperback format, pictorial wrappers, pages 200-380 Near Fine copy. clph.
Published by Stuart David Schiff, Binghamton, 1984
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Binghamton: Stuart David Schiff. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Semi-prozine which includes the World Fantasy Award winning "Bones Wizard" by Alan Ryan. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 174+ pages, illustrated by various artists. Near Fine copy.clph.
Published by The American Film Institute
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 94 pages, photographs throughout. Gregory Hines cover article, as well as pieces on New Wave cinema, Elmore Leonard, Akio Morita, David Lynch.
Published by Ploughshares / Emerson College, Boston, MA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0933277385 ISBN 13: 9780933277380
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [Boston]: Ploughshares / Emerson College 2003. 0933277385 . First edition. Magazine. Pictorial [Abelardo Morell] wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 209 pages plus ads. Near Fine copy with minor cover flaws and very shallow lower corner creasing. clph(plough).
Published by Stuart David Schiff, Binghamton, 1984
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Binghamton: Stuart David Schiff. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Semi-prozine which includes the World Fantasy Award winning "Bones Wizard" by Alan Ryan. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 174+ pages, illustrated by various artists. Near Fine copy.clph.
Published by J. M. Dent Pub.;.E.P.DUTTON CO everyman Library # No.164 1930verso, London, 1930
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Good. LAST REPRINTED EDITION". GOOD CONDITION. TOP ENDPAPER CORNER CLIPT (else very good) ; Gold spine titles on ORANGE cloth hardcovers. Orange VINES "RKE1905" DECORATED ENDPAPERS. "RKE" spine 1" decoration.; 308+313pg pages; Everyman's Lib #164.
Published by J. M. Dent Pub.;.E.P.DUTTON CO everyman Library # No.164 1930verso, London, 1930
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Good. LAST REPRINTED EDITION". GOOD CONDITION. TOP ENDPAPER CORNER CLIPT (else very good) ; Gold spine titles on ORANGE cloth hardcovers. Orange VINES "RKE1905" DECORATED ENDPAPERS. "RKE" spine 1" decoration.; 306+377+4pg pages; Everyman's Lib #164.
Published by William Heinemann, 1957
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 88 pages. Peter Jackson "Dombashawa (poem)" / Nadine Gordimer "The Last Kiss" / Anthony Delius "The Forebrain Fishing" / Jack Cope "One and a Half" / Ruth Miller "Tembeni" / Doris Lessing "Flavours of Exile" / F T Prince "Gregory Nazianzen (poem)" / William Plomer "South African Writing".
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pictorial wraps; 75 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, WA, 1993
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Comic First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Comic Book. Standard format and size. First Printing. With color illustrated covers and black/white interior art. AS NEW. All corners pointed but for slightest of bumps to top right. Binding tight, without stress creases and square. No tears, chips or creases. Not marked in any way and very bright and clean. All comics carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0803247451 ISBN 13: 9780803247451
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. About excellent with no marks or dj splits.
Published by Salem State College, Salem, Massachusetts, 1979
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Jack Kerouac related Magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 96 pages, photo-illustrated, The Kerouac Symposium: An Afterword, endnotes. Very Good copy with faint spot staining to the lower right corner of the front cover. See photos clphE.
Published by TSR Books, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, 1994
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Bob Eggleton; Kent Bash; David Deitrick; Frank Kelly Freas; Sean Joyce; Peter Botsis; Bob Walters; Mark Skullerud; Guy Frechette; Scott Rosema; Terry Lee; David Mattingly; Clyde Caldwell; Janet Aulisio; Nick Downes; Carol Heyer; Dell Harris; (illustrator). First Edition. 96 pp. Light wear. Cover art by Bob Eggleton; interiors by: Kent Bash; David Deitrick; Frank Kelly Freas; Sean Joyce; Peter Botsis; Bob Walters; Mark Skullerud; Guy Frechette; Scott Rosema; Terry Lee; David Mattingly; Clyde Caldwell; Janet Aulisio; Nick Downes; Carol Heyer; and Dell Harris. This issue contains: Household Words, Or, The Powers-That-Be by Howard Waldrop; The Ice Gods - a novelette by Jack Williamson; The Cosmic Express by Jack Williamson; Interior Monologue by Bruce Bethke; A Laureate Recalls - a poem by W. Gregory Stewart; The Experiment by Sergey Strel'chenko; Prospero by Scott Baker; A Taste of Success by Pamela D. Hodgson; Chambered Nautilus - a novelette by Elisabeth Vonarburg; Totally Spaced Barbie by Margaret Ball; Passing Nights by George Zebrowski; Time and Tide by Michael Beres; The Semen Thief by Eleanor Arnason; The Last Existentialist - a poem by Bruce Boston; and Ecology, Environment, Esthetics and Economics - an essay by Stephen L. Gillett; along with all the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by TSR Books, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, 1991
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Nicholas Jainschigg; Bob Eggleton; Peter Botsis; John Rheaume; John Lakey; Laura Lakey; Jon Fraze; Gary Freeman; Doug Chaffee; Jeff Busch; Janny Wurts; Boris Vallejo; Michael Whelan; Carol Heyer; (illustrator). First Edition. 96 pp. Light wear with some faint discolouration on the contents page. Cover art by Nicholas Jainschigg; interiors by: Bob Eggleton; Peter Botsis; John Rheaume; John Lakey; Laura Lakey; Jon Fraze; Gary Freeman; Doug Chaffee; Jeff Busch; Janny Wurts; Boris Vallejo; Michael Whelan; and Carol Heyer. This issue contains: Word Salad - a novelette by Phillip C. Jennings; Touches by Gregory Benford; Eighty-eight Sins by Norman Partridge; Hardware Scenario G-49 by James Alan Gardner; The Devil His Due by Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff; The Long Fall by Ben Bova; Aristodemos by Lois Tilton; Gunfight at Bertha's Saloon by Thomas R. McDonough; Pay Any Price, Bear Any Burden - a novelette by Ted Reynolds and William F. Wu; Catastrophes of the Past - article - by Stephen L. Gillet; and Reflections - essay - by Robert Silverberg; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. PAPERBACK in very good condition. Printed in Germany, text in English. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text and photos appear unmarked. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Chaosium, Oakland, California, 1999
ISBN 10: 1568821271 ISBN 13: 9781568821276
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. H. E. Fassl; (illustrator). 1st Edition. (x) 284 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Harry Fassl. This anthology contains: The Weird Shadow Over Innsmouth byJohn S. Glasby and H. P. Lovecraft; Understudy by Gary Myers; The Doom That Came to Innsmouth by Brian McNaughton; The Old Ones' Signs by Pierre Comtois; Fleas of the Dragon by C. J. Henderson; Mail Order Bride by Ann K. Schwader; The Idol by Scott David Aniolowski; The Guardian of the Pit by Franklyn Searight; Trust Me by Stanley C. Sargent; Just a Tad Beyond Innsmouth by Stanley C. Sargent; The Deep End by Gregory Luce; and It Was the Day of the Deep One by Peter Cannon. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Beat Scene, Coventry, 2018
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 64 pages. Illustrated. GREGORY CORSI / WILLIAM BURROUGHS / THOMAS PARKINSON / JACK KEROUAC / ALLEN GINSBERG / JEFF NUTTALK / LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI / ED WOODS / PETER WHITEHEAD (BT#28/2).
Language: English
Published by Tachyon Publications, San Francisco, CA, USA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1892391996 ISBN 13: 9781892391995
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
trade paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition. Minor to Moderate wear. Binding?tight, pages slightly age toned. Seller sticker on front cover. Pictures?available?upon request.? dw.
Published by American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A., 1998
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Light handling wear. Contents: Holton, Einstein and the Cultural Roots of Modern Science. Galison, The Americanization of Unity. Daston, Fear and Loathing of the Imagination in Science. Doniger and Spinner, Misconceptions: Female Imaginations and Male Fantasies in Parental Imprinting. Wilson, Consilience Among the Great Branches of Learning. Weinberg, Physics and History. Friedrich and Herschbach, Space Quantization: Otto Stern's Lucky Star. Gombrich, Eastern Inventions and Western Response. Ackerman, Leonardo da Vinci: Art in Science. Graham, Educational Dilemmas for Americans. ; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 236 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by The Henry Williamson Society, 1994
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 68 pages. John Gregory "Henry Williamson And The BBC" / Brian Fullagar "The Old Pond: An Introduction" / Henry Williamson " 'The Pond': Original Manuscript " / Lois Lamplugh "The Georgeham Village Hall Sign Incident" / Peter Lewis "A Winter's Tale" (SL#49).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691190755 ISBN 13: 9780691190754
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by HORIZON, 1944
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 13.08
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 72 pages. Peter Ustinov "Crisis In The Theatre" / Antony Bourne "Where Shall John Go? III - U.S.A." / Sidney Janis "Contemporary American Primitive Painting" / Alyse Gregory "Denis Diderot" / Stephen Claude "'The Door That Leads To Nothingness'" / Diana Witherby "No Breaking Point" / Jack Lindsay "The Future Of Democratic Values: A Reply To Dwight MacDonald" / Poetry by Louis MacNiece / Reproductions Of Paintings By American Primitive Artists.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 29.30
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 142 pages. 6.00x0.50x9.00 inches. In Stock.