Griffa Giorgio (45 results)

Language: Italian
Published by Nuages; Prima edizione (18 maggio 2023) 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.24
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Martano e Samanedizioni 1980
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover staple-bound, 60 pages, in English and Italian; very good condition; light rubbing to cover with light foxing to outer page edges; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by Allemandi; Illustrated edizione (30 agosto 2024) 2024
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.48
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.55
US$ 20.68 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
Seller: Libro Co. Italia Srl, San Casciano Val di Pesa, ItalyLibro Co. Italia Srl
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.29
US$ 24.20 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Brossura. Condition: new. Testo Italiano e Inglese.Torino, 2024; br., pp. 128, 17 ill. col., cm 12x19,5. "Mi pare che nelle avanguardie storiche, ed anche prima di esse, i diversi cicli di un lavoro abbiano spesso uno sviluppo dall'uno all'altro, una sorta di progresso ben sintetizzata dalla sequenza dell'albero di Mondrian. Nel… mio caso non c'è nulla di simile. Non c'è progresso, un ciclo segue all'altro non già perché il precedente si è concluso ed il nuovo parte da quelle conclusioni. Sono semplici variazioni fisiologiche fra vari percorsi, sono sentieri diversi nella stessa foresta oscura". Giorgio GriffaIl primo dei tredici cicli della sua pittura, quello dei Segni primari, ebbe inizio nella seconda metà degli anni Sessanta. Vicino al pittore Filippo Scrocco del Movimento Arte Concreta (MAC) Griffa, rimasto colpito dalla Biennale del '64 - quella che vide il trionfo di Rauschenberg e che (ri)portò la Pop in Europa - cominciò a "considerare i segni come personaggi" e a "dipingere le loro vicende", come confessa in questo volume. I segni primari arrestano la loro avanzata per rivendicare la finitezza che li contraddistingue. Libro.

- Softcover
Seller: Hopton Books, Ludlow, United KingdomHopton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.77
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Unread. Slightest of shelf wear to cover.

Language: English
Published by Buchhandlung Walther König Cologne, Germany 2016
- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[unpaginated]; 28 x 22.2 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size 1000; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Monograph on the artists' books, prints, and multiples produced by Noire Editions in Turin, Italy from 1980 - 2015. Essay by Gabriele Detterer. Artists include Carla Accardi, Giovanni Anselmo, Alighiero B…oetti, Stefano Cerio, Radu Dragomirescu, Sylvie Fleury, Hamish Fulton, Marco Gastini, Pietro Gallina, Dan Graham, Giorgio Griffa, James Lee Byars, Felice Levini, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Luigi Mainolfi, Fabian Marcaccio, Bruno Martinazzi, Eliseo Mattiacci, Jan Meissner, Mario Merz, Jonathan Monk, Zweletu Mthethwa, Maurizio Nannucci, Shirin Neshat, Richard Nonas, Luigi Ontani, Mimmo Paladino, Giulio Paolini, Claudio Parmiggiani, Giuseppe Penone, Giuseppe Salvatori, Salvo, Andres Serrano, Jessica Stockholder, David Tremlett, and Gilberto Zorio. Richly illustrated in black-and-white and color. Text in English. Very Good / Fine. Minimal dusting of covers, otherwise Fine. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Il Leviatano, Torino, ItalyIl Leviatano
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 48.66
US$ 44.94 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura. Condition: ottimo. prima edizione. Brossura, 153 pagine, copia usata ma ben conservata.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.54
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Martino Editore, Ottenhausen Verlag 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Led Astray By Language, Clonmel, IrelandLed Astray By Language
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.47
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Martano Editore /Ottenhausen Verlag,Torino & Aachen, 1981. 4-colour illustrations . First edition. One of 1000 copies. Parallel Italian, German & English texts.

- Softcover
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.68
US$ 32.15 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, segni d'uso Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
Published by Palazzo Ferrero (no date), Biella
Seller: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, CanadaSchooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCard covers in dust jacket. Condition: Vg. in vg. dust jacket. (not numbered) Pp. Color & b&w illus. throughout Text in Italian. "With Compliments" card laid in.

- Softcover
Seller: Grammat Antiquariat, Oberbarnim, GermanyGrammat Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.29
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. 0. 20 cm [63] S., zahlr. Ill. (z.T. farb.), Broschur, Buch sehr gut erhalten, Einband leicht berieben, geringe Gebrauchsspuren RW 6/R 4/A Sprache: Deutsch 0,200 gr.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.24
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. IED. ITALIANO IL LIBRO È USATO, PERTANTO POTREBBE PRESENTARE LIEVI DIFETTI/IMPERFEZIONI. LA FOTO CORRISPONDE AL LIBRO IN VENDITA. Sovraccoperta illustrata, parzialmente ingiallita, con tracce di polvere e qualche macchia al posteriore, usura da scaffalatura, rilegatura editoriale cartonata ed ingiallita a…i bordi, pagine riccamente illustrate e leggermente ingiallite ai bordi. Numero pagine 200. Il copyright dei dati è di Informazioni Editoriali I.E. Srl.

- Softcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 134.26
US$ 21.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8877571926. Crease to front cover where it has been opened, clean bright copy, 2005 Hopefulmonster.

Published by Studio Noacco 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Il Leviatano, Torino, ItalyIl Leviatano
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.67
US$ 44.94 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBrossura. Condition: buono. prima edizione. Plaquette, copia usata ma ancora ben conservata.

Published by Maretti Editore
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, ItalyBrook Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.92
US$ 32.25 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: new.

Language: French
Published by Fondation Vincent van Gogh / Editions Actes Sud 2016
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.34
US$ 38.02 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2016. 1 Volume/1. -- Neuf -- Broché. Format 31 x 24,5 cm. ------ 72 pages. ************************* "" Ce catalogue a été édité à l occasion de l exposition « Giorgio Griffa », qui se tient du 13 février au 24 avril 2016 à la Fondation Vincent van Gogh Arles. L art de… l artiste italien Giorgio Griffa s est développé sans bruit, avec une remarquable cohérence, en marge des mouvements artistiques majeurs animant communément les discussions. Et pourtant, au début de sa carrière dans les années 1960 et 1970, Griffa s associa aux représentants de l Arte povera aux côtés desquels il a fréquemment exposé. Par ailleurs, sa peinture « minimaliste » présenta en France des affinités avec le groupe Supports/Surfaces. Élégantes, nues, non tendues, les toiles de Giorgio Griffa sont couvertes de lignes horizontales et déploient des nombres d or dans un minimalisme gracieux et chaud. Une mélodie, un rythme, un vers de poésie, les signes peints en demi-teintes traduisent un certain lyrisme, que l on retrouve également dans les poèmes de l artiste. Les toiles de Griffa recouvertes de peinture acrylique aux tons pastel, dont il dit qu elles sont réalisées « par le pinceau, par ma main, la peinture, ma concentration, etc. », attestent du regard qu il porte sur les artistes plus anciens, de son « ressenti à l égard de la mémoire séculaire de la peinture . "" ************************** ref fav-170-132 ya13235 ref att.
Published by Martano Editore, Torino 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, United KingdomMarcus Campbell Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 61.81
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Near fine in wraps. First Edition. 15 x 21cm unpaginated paperback, pale brown wraps, black type. Italian and English text with tipped in reproductions of several works.

- Softcover
Seller: O.o.l.p., Torino, ItalyO.o.l.p.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.11
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Published by Valmore studio d'arte, Vicenza 2015
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Malombra, Vicenza, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Malombra
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.80
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket43 p., ill. a colori n.t.; 29,7 x 15 cm. Brossura edit. Molto buono.

Piero Dorazio, Giorgio Griffa, Vittorio Matino, Claudio Olivieri. (Boggian room in Castelvecchio from June 17th to July 12th 1981).
Piero Dorazio; Giorgio Griffa; Vittorio Matino; Claudio Olivieri; Guido Ballo.
Published by Verona: Museo di Castelvecchio. 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 85.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 8vo. 16 pp. Very Good. Soft Cover. Typographical paper wraps. Minor shelf wear, and spots on covers. Staple binding. Pages fine. Color plates. Text in Italian. Extremely Scarce.From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.10
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Italian language. 8.35x8.27x0.55 inches. In Stock.

Published by Martano, Torino 1975
- Softcover
Seller: LIBRERIA VOLUME SECONDO, Rovereto, ItalyLIBRERIA VOLUME SECONDO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 56.38
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). Testo in italiano e inglese. Introduzione di Maurizio Fagiolo. Alla richiesta sottoposta a Griffa di fare un libro autobiografico o documentario o testuale, l'artista ha risposto con queste 27 pagine che corrispondono strutturalmente al suo lavoro. Non frasic estrapolate, ma tracce…che si allineano sullapagina bianca come sottili bave di esperienza. Brossura, sovracoperta [104] p. in gran parte ill. 21x15 cm Molto buono (Very Good) .

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 56.90
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. B : 57 pages.

Published by Torino, Hopefulmonster,, Torino 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Marini
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.21
US$ 40.33 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Perfetto (Mint). Prima edizione (First Edition). Libro d'artista edito in occasione della mostra allestita all'Institut Mathildenhöhe di Darmstadt dal 23 luglio al 4 settembre 2005. Con 70 illustrazioni e testi in italiano e inglese dell'Artista. . Cm 24x16,5. pp. 160. . Perfetto (Mint). . Prima edizione (F…irst Edition). . Giorgio Griffa è nato a Torino nel 1936, è uno dei principali esponenti italiani della corrente di pittura analitica. Nel 1968 abbandona la pittura figurativa e inizia a dipingere opere con segni elementari che caratterizzano ancora oggi il suo lavoro. Dipinge principalmente con colori acrilici a base acquosa su tela grezza (iuta, canapa, cotone e lino) non preparata, né montata su telaio ha tenuto circa cento esposizioni personali in spazi pubblici e privati, fra cui la XXXIX Biennale di Venezia nel 1980 e la GAM di Torino nel 2001-02. Ha pubblicato molti libri d'artista, fra cui: Non c'è rosa senza spine (Martano, Torino 1975); Cani sciolti antichisti (Martano e Samanedizioni, Genova 1980); Drugstore Parnassus (Martano e Ottenhausen Verlag, Aachen 1981); In nascita di Cibera (Studio Noacco, Chieri 1989); Il principio di indeterminazione (Maestri Incisori, Milano 1994); Di segno in segno, con Martina Corgnati (Stefano Fumagalli, Bergamo 1995); Come un dialogo (Lorenzelli Arte, Milano 1997); Approdo a Gilania (Galleria Giancarlo Salzano, Torino 1998); Intelligenza della materia (Galleria Giancarlo Salzano, Torino 2000); 60 schizzi da opere 1968/2000 e un testo (Franco Masoero, Torino 2000); Nelle orme dei Cantos (Libri Scheiwiller, Milano 2001)?Questo scritto è destinato a coloro i quali ritengono che la mia pittura sia un esercizio più o meno elegante di estetismo decorativo. Ad essi intendo dire che credo e mi affido al valore lirico del colore e dei segni, ma non penso che la pittura, e l'arte in genere, sia una fuga dalla realtà, una zona franca. Credo al contrario che essa continui ad essere uno strumento di conoscenza e quindi di immersione nella realtà.? (Giorgio Griffa). Book.
More imagesPublished by Annemarie Verna 1976 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: DR Fine Arts, New York, U.S.A.DR Fine Arts
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 11.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is a fold out print in one color by Giorgio Griffa; from the periodical DOUBLE PAGE number 2 Dec. 1976; size when unfolded; 20 2/3 x14 3/8in (37x27cm); the outside of the folder serves as its' wrapper; limited edition to 500 unnumbered copies; not signed; wrappers serve as back…ing to print; there is some rubbing to the ouside of the folder, otherwise the interior print is in VERY GOOD COND.
IL PIATTO DI NATALE DAL 1895 soggetto e oggetto del regalo
Testi e scelte per materiale letterario di GIORGIO MARIA GRIFFA e CRISTINA MOROZZI
Published by MESSULAM, MILANO 1983
Seller: Stampe Antiche e Libri d'Arte BOTTIGELLA, VIGEVANO, ItalyStampe Antiche e Libri d'Arte BOTTIGELLA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.36
US$ 54.16 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVol. in -4 quadr. (28,5 x 29 cm.), legatura editoriale telata azzurra, sopracopertina col. avorio con titoli in marrone e azzurro sul piatto ant., pp. 96, (4) con molte illustr. a colori nel testo e a p.pagina. In ottime condizioni.

Published by Allemandi; Illustrated edizione (30 agosto 2024) 2024
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.94
US$ 86.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Messulam, Milano 1983
Seller: Libreria antiquaria Dedalo M. Bosio, Torino, ItalyLibreria antiquaria Dedalo M. Bosio
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.18
US$ 62.22 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTela con e custodia muta, cm29x29, pp 93 (7) illustrate a colori. Il volume è dedicato ai Piatti di Natale Bring & Gondahl e altri oggetti da reglao, con alcune fotografie still Life di Leo Torri con ordinate collezioni di carte da gioco, vetri, conchiglie, giocattoli ecc. Usato ben conservato, tracce di polvere su sovraccoperta… e custodia.