Grimelli Geminiano (41 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.74
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.34
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.16
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.07
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….
More imagesPublished by Regio-Ducal Camera, Modena 1844
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Sewn wraps. Text in Italian. Sticker to front cover; PO name stamped. Scattered foxing, stains, creasing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18 pages.
Published by s.n., s.d., s.l.,
- Softcover
Seller: La Darsena di Leonelli Siro e C. s.a.s., Modena, ItalyLa Darsena di Leonelli Siro e C. s.a.s.
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.87
US$ 43.79 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCm. 21, br. muta originale, pag. 8. Estratto da L'Educatore Storico. Anno III disp. 7. Esemplare perfetto.
Published by Coi Tipi Vincenzi E Rossi, Modena 1839
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scott Emerson Books, ABAA, El Cajon, U.S.A.Scott Emerson Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Original lettered gray/green wraps. Folding plate at the end. The covers are well chipped at all edges, some creasing about the edges. Dampstaining to the lower quarter of the last third of the pages. This also includes the rear cover. Heavy chipping and light-colored staining to the lo…wer, rear cover. Foxing to the first and last several leaves. Owner name to the upper, front cover. A poor but complete copy of a scarce medical text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages.

Published by Eredi Soliani Tipografi Reali, Modena 1846
- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB), Bologna, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.36
US$ 74.90 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket29 cm, brossura senza cop. p. 23. Estratto dal Tributo della Reale Accademia di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti di Modena alla memoria di Francesco IV. Ottimo.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Oreste Gozzini snc, Firenze, ItalyLibreria Oreste Gozzini snc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.92
US$ 43.79 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketModena, Tipografia Sociale, 1875, in-8, br. editoriale, pp. 24. Titolo in copertina: "Uva ammalata con facili malanni vinosi e provvedimenti quali rimedj confacevoli ad ottenerne buon vino economico salutare".

Published by Francesco Gareffi, Milano 1868
- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB), Bologna, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.60
US$ 74.90 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket28x20 cm, brossura di p. 8. Disquisizione presso l'accademia di Modena in proposito alla origine divina in contrapposizione alla supposta origine bestiale della specie umana. Fascicolo assai raro Ottimo.
Published by coi tipi di andrea Rossi,, Modena, 1855
- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Benacense, riva del garda, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Benacense
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 78.33
US$ 50.70 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCm. 20,5, pp. 67 (1). Bross. orig. decorata. Ottima conservazione, a fogli chiusi. Ex libris. Operetta in risposta all'idea di sperimentare il "vino d'uva fatto senza uva".
Published by Modena, Tipografia Sociale 1874
Seller: Gabriele Maspero Libri Antichi, Como, ItalyGabriele Maspero Libri Antichi
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.67
US$ 51.85 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Molto buono. In-4° (cm. 28), brossura azzurra muta coeva (strappetti al piatto post.), pp. 11 [1b], 4, 2 [4] in buono stato, allegati Appendice e Conclusione con numerazione a sé; lieve brunitura uniforma e piccole macchie al frontespizio, un segno di piega al centro. Buon esemplare. (OP1).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.95
US$ 86.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Eredi Soliani, Modena 1858
Seller: Coenobium Libreria antiquaria, Asti, ItalyCoenobium Libreria antiquaria
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.34
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn 8 (cm 15 x 22,5), pp. 28. Bruniture sparse alle pagine e ai piatti. Lievi abrasioni al margine inferiore del secondo foglio. Brossura editoriale. SaggioÂrelativo all'utilizzo dello zolfo come strumento per combattere la malattia che infestava i bachi da seta. L'A. esordisce dicendo di avere gia' proposto questo rimedioÂcontro… la malattia della vite. ITA.

Published by Tipografia di Andrea Rossi,, Modena, 1872
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Antonio Zanfrognini, Modena, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Antonio Zanfrognini
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.41
US$ 40.33 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn 8°; 56, (3), (1), (4) pp. Brossura editoriale con titolo impresso in nero entro cornice a doppio filetto al piatto anteriore. Prima ed unica rara edizione, di questo studio del noto medico carpigiano, Geminiano Grimelli (Carpi 31 gennaio 1802 - Modena 2 febbraio 1878). Allievo di Ruffini si laureò nel 1824. Nel 1829 ottenne l…'incarico di istituzioni patologiche dell'Università di Modena. Nel 1848 prese parte ai moti risorgimentali modenesi ricevendo dal governo provvisorio dell'Emilia la carica di delegato della Pubblica Istruzione ma una volta ristabilito il dominio estense, scappò a Bologna. Nel 1859 il dittatore Farini lo chiamò alla direzione del ministero della Pubblica Istruzione. Questo segnò l'inizio della sua carriera politica ce lo vide ricoprire il ruolo di delegato all'Assemblea nazionale sovrana delle Provincie Modenesi prima e poi, una volta annesso il territorio modenese al Regno di Sardegna, fu eletto nel collegio di Carpi e si spostò a Torino. Nel frattempo era stato eletto rettore dell'Università di Modena e presidente dell'Accademia reale di scienze, lettere ed arti di Modena. Nel 1860 a Nizza studiò la lebbra endemica che imperversava nel territorio Ligure. I suoi interessi furono diversi e andavano dall'agricoltura alla biologia senza tralasciare la farmacologia. In particolare sono da citare i suoi studi sui fenomeni elettrici osservabili negli organismo animali sulla scorta degli studi di Galvani. Fu tra i primi a pensare di far inalare agli animali i vapori di etere solforico per narcotizzarli durante le operazioni facendone uno dei pionieri dell'anestesia eterea. Questa prima edizione che qui presentiamo è la sua dota disquisizione dedicata alla vaccinazione del vaiolo umano ed in particolare, i due fogli finali volanti, oggi rarissimi contengono ulteriori notazioni presentate da Grimelli al Consiglio Sanitario della Provincia di Modena. Rarissima prima edizione in ottime condizioni di conservazione. Rif. Bibl.: IT\ICCU\NAP\0137746.
Published by Tipografia di Emidio dall'Olmo,, Bologna, 1841
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Antonio Zanfrognini, Modena, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Antonio Zanfrognini
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.41
US$ 40.33 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn 8°; 8 pp. Senza brossura ma non slegato. Prima rara edizione, in forma si opera a sé stante (l'articolo era già uscito Sul Giornale Scientifico-Letterario Modenese nel luglio del 1841) di quest'articolo del noto medico originario di Carpi, Grimelli Geminiano dedicato all'opera e alla vita (con biografia) del grande scienziato… bolognese Luigi Galvani. Grimelli studente di Ruffini, laureatosi nel 1824, fu medico a Carpi dove fu anche direttore del nosocomio cittadino. Nel 1829 ottenne l'incarico di istituzioni patologiche nell'Università modenese, disciplina di cui divenne titolare, succedendo ad A. Bazzani. Partecipe dei moti del 48' fu costretto alla fuga. Rimase ai lati della vita accademica e civile fino al 1859 quando Farini lo chiamò alla direzione del ministero della Pubblica Istruzione. Da qui in poi ebbe una prepotente ascesa politica che lo portò già nel 1859-60 a ricoprire il ruolo di rettore dell'Univeristà di Modena e presidente di varie accademie. Fu uomo di grande cultura e uno dei massimi esperti dell'opera di Luigi Galvani. Esemplare in buone-ottime condizioni di conservazione.
Published by illustraz. e difese delle opere sue di S. Gherardi, Bologna, Tipografia di Emidio Dall'Omo 1841/1842 (pubblicato in Aprile) 1841
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria SEAB srl (socio Alai/Lila), Bologna BO, ItalyLibreria SEAB srl (socio Alai/Lila)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 830.77
US$ 34.57 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVolumi 2 in 4°, brossure originali con titoli ai dorsi e ai piatti anteriori entro cornice, piccola immagine a quelli posteriori con altra cornice. Pp. (bianca di sguardia) + 8 n.n. + 120 + 506 (ultima bianca) con bel ritratto inciso (Marchi) dello scienziato, un fac simile, fuori testo, di una sua lettera e 9 tavole anche ripie…gate poste in fine + pp. 4 n.n. + 58 + 2 n.n. (con appendice sopra un'edizione di opere del cel. P. Beccaria pochissimo conosciuta in cui si fa menzione di un opuscolo del Galvani). Prima edizione collettiva di questa raccolta delle opere dello scienziato bolognese, corredata da una sua biografia. Oltre ai classici scritti sulla elettricità animale, in questa raccolta si trovano, inedite o parzialmente inedite, opere di anatomia e di fisiologia. Molto buono lo stato di conservazione, esemplare fresco ed in barbe. SI UNISCE: G.L. Il "Taccuino". Riproduzione in fac-simile dell'autografo conservato nella Biblioteca dell'Archiginnasio di Bologna. A cura di Albano Sorbelli per il Comitato per la celebrazione del II Centenario della nascita di L. Galvani. Bologna, Zanichelli, 1937. In 16°, piena pergamena con custodia, pp. XXV + cc. 68 + pp. 42. Ediz. di 500 esempl. numerati. La biografia di G. è incredibilmente lineare e semplice: nacque a Bologna nel 1737, e qui trascorse tutta la sua operosissima vita che scivolò abbastanza piana e colma di affetti familiari. Solo gli ultimi anni della sua esistenza conobbero dolori e angosce; la sua mancata adesione alla Repubblica Cisalpina lo rese inviso alle autorità. A nulla valsero i suoi meriti scientifici riconosciuti da tutte le Accademie più accreditate, fu spogliato dei suoi beni, tanto da morire in una povertà totale, e addirittura fu destituito dalla cattedra presso lo Studio. Eppure fu scrittore, filosofo, medico, docente e scienziato insigne con studi nel campo dell'anatomia comparata, della veterinaria, dell'idrologia, dall'ostetricia . fino a giungere al suo impegno massimo nell'Elettrofisiologia che divulgò con la memoria "De animali electricitate" (1786), con una altra memoria "Electricitas naturalis" (1787) e, successivamente, con uno studio uscito senza titolo sui movimenti dei muscoli prodotti dall'elettricità.

Published by Modena 1870
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB), Bologna, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.74
US$ 74.90 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket27x18 cm, p. 7, (1) testo su due colonne, intonso: Estratto dal "Giornale di Modena" n. 148, 149 Molto buono.
Published by Carlo Vincenzi,, Modena, 1854
Seller: La Darsena di Leonelli Siro e C. s.a.s., Modena, ItalyLa Darsena di Leonelli Siro e C. s.a.s.
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.27
US$ 43.79 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCm. 18, senza leg., pag. 35. Quarta edizione "arricchita di ulteriori osservazioni". Molto interessante e piacevole.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1832 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 42 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 42 Geminiano Grimelli.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1855 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 43 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 43.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1832 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 48 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Italian.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1844 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 74 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 74 Language: Italian.

Published by Coi Tipi di Andrea Rossi, Modena 1855
Seller: Coenobium Libreria antiquaria, Asti, ItalyCoenobium Libreria antiquaria
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.08
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn 8 (cm 14 x 20). pp. 67 + (1 bianca). Annotazioni manoscritte all'ultimo foglio bianco e al contropiatto posteriore. Mancanza all'angolo inferiore esterno del frontespizio. Brossura editoriale con danni riparati. Pubblicazione contenente il quesito rivoltoÂdall'Economato generale militare estense a Geminiano Grimelli, chimico…originario di Carpi, cui segue la risposta del Professore. Questi aveva proposto la fabbricazione di una bevanda succedanea al vino naturale. L'Economato, che voleva adottare questa bevanda per i degenti dell'Ospedale militare, chiede a Grimelli se esistono dei motivi per cuiÂessa possa nuocere ai malati o causare "qualche sinistro effetto". La bevanda si otteneva con una miscela di alcol, tannini, carrube e coloranti vegetali. ITA.

Published by Modena 1842
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB), Bologna, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.47
US$ 74.90 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket21 cm, copertina muta recente; pp. 56 Molto buono.
Published by s. stampatore, S. data (ma 1842), S. luogo, 1842
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Antonio Zanfrognini, Modena, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Antonio Zanfrognini
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 94.95
US$ 40.33 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn 8° (18,6x11,8 cm); 20 pp. Senza brossura ma non slegato. Prima rara edizione in forma di opuscolo a se stante, un solo esemplare censito in ICCU, di questo scritto del noto scienziato, medico e politico carpigiano Grimelli Geminiano che fu senatore del Regno d'Italia e Rettore dell'Università di Modena. Lo studio qui riportat…o raccoglie le esperienze "galvaniche" di Grimelli. L'autore "descrisse i fenomeni elettrofisiologici osservabili negli esseri viventi sui quali sia stata fatta agire una elettricità estrinseca, i fenomeni collegati con l'elettricità intrinseca animale e quelli che straordinariamente si osservano negli organismi animali, quali la luminescenza e la fosforescenza. Con ricerche sperimentali condotte sulla rana il G. esaminò i fenomeni bioelettrici che si producono a carico del sistema nerveomuscolare volontario e involontario, dei parenchimi e degli umori, impiegando anche metodi personali: ideò infatti un originale artificio per ottenere le contrazioni di apertura nel circuito nerveomuscolare, consistente nello stabilire un contatto immediato tra le sezioni trasversali del nervo crurale e del muscolo corrispondente". La seconda lettera contiene invece le sue esperienze anestesiologiche. Grimelli "accennò all'opportunità di far inalare agli animali da esperimento vapori di etere solforico, al fine di provocarne l'assopimento, alleviandone in tal modo le sofferenze. Su questo tema tornò anche in seguito, prospettando il possibile uso dell'etere, somministrato per via inalatoria o addirittura per iniezione intravasale". Esemplare in buone-ottime condizioni di conservazione e assai raro.
Published by Coi tipi Vincenzi e Rossi, Modena 1839
Seller: LIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA PIEMONTESE, TORINO, ItalyLIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA PIEMONTESE
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 118.68
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn 8° (20,5 x 13,4). Pp. (8), 336. Con una tavola incisa su rame ripiegata f.t. Vignetta incisa al frontespizio (con piccolo timbro di appartenenza privata: "Bayon Raimondo"). Buon esemplare in legatura del tempo mezza tela rossa, titolo oro su dorso piatto. Unica edizione di questo interessante saggio del medico, patriota e stu…dioso nativo di Carpi (1802-1879), pioniere della elettroterapia. Il trattato prende spunto dai fenomeni legati all'elettricismo negli animali per indurre a una deriva che è sostanzialmente anti-Darwiniana. False (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1846 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 32.