Groß Adolf (107 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.88
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. 254 pages. The first monograph on MacArthur Genius Grant winner McElheny. Features contributions by Martin Beck, Jorge Luis Borges, Eric C.H. de Bruyn, Jennifer Gross, Glen Helfand, Dave Hickey, Branden W. Joseph, Adolf Loos, Helen Molesworth, Louise Neri, Molly Nesbit, Spyros Papapet…ros, Scott Rothkopf, Joshua Siegel, David H. Weinberg, and Donelle Woolford. Includes numerous illustrations A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. An as new copy and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.

Language: German
Published by Eigenverlag des Deutschen Vereins für öffentliche und private Fürsorge 1976
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.92
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 3., neubearb. u. erg. Aufl. 103 Seiten; Das Taschenbuch stammt aus einer Bibliotheksauflösung. Abgesehen von entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen befindet sich das Buch in einem altersgemäß ordentlichen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 50.

Der Donauraum: Zeitschrift des Forschungsinstitutes für Fragen des Donaraumes. 1. Jahrgang, 1. Heft (1956)
Berger, Peter (ed.); Hornbostel, Theodor; Gross, Hermann; Merkl, Adolf; Schneefuß, Walter; Radvánszky, Anton
Published by Forschungsinstitutes für Fragen des Donauraumes, Salzburg 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Book is in the German language with an English-language synopsis laid in. Sound binding. Clean, slightly tanned pages. Wraps have light wear with small amount of writing at top front. ; Contents: Hornbostel, Vorsityender des Institutes, Gelietwort. Berger. Das österreichische Neutralitätsproblem. Gross, Weltwirtschaft…liche Perspektiven des Donauraumes. Merkl, Die Legende vom österreichischen Völkerkerker. Schneefuß, Die Donau als Bindeglied Europas. Radvánszky, Geistige Voraussetzungen einer Integration des Donauraumes. Die slowenische Presse (A. S.). Österreich, der Europarat und der Donauraum. Wiener Vorträge des Institutes. Verschiedene Nachrichten. ; 9.5" tall; 88 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Junge & Sohn Erlangen 1966 1966
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.43
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ln. 224 S. Abb. mit Umschlag guter Zustand.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.90
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Dissertation, Univ. Heidelberg, Bruchsal 1893, 1893
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.34
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SC. Condition: Gut. Obr., 42s., in gutem Zustand [SAP44]., Deu 400g.

Berliner Kunstausstellung. Weihnachten 1949 im Schloss Charlottenburg.
Berliner Kunstausstellung. - Schloss Charlottenburg. - veranstaltet vom Magistrat von Gross-Berlin, Abteilung Volksbildung, Amt Bildende Kunst. - Leitung: Adolf Jannasch, Käte Gläser. -
Published by Berlin, 1949. 1949
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.98
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 8°, Originalheft, außen angestaubt und berieben. 24 Seiten mit 393 Positionen und einigen einfarbigen Tafelseiten. Erste und letzte Seiten sind an der Klammerung ausgerissen, fast durchgehend mit Bleistift-Markierungen bzw. teisl auch kurzen Randnotizen am Text, alles radierbar. Befriedigender Zustand. mit Werken von…Karl Hofer, Hans Orlowski, Alexander Gonda, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Ingeborg Viehrig, Alexander Camaro, Hannah Höch, Max Pechstein, Renee Sintenis, Richard Scheibe u. a. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K09940-435728.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Partituren-Konvolut
Schneider, Adolf / Fritz Wenzel / Sam Gross / F. Bäcker / A. Lortzing / Hermann Brandt / Leo Fall
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, , GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sammlung von 13 verschiedenen Partituren, u.a.: Deutscher Reichs-Adler-Marsch; Unsere Jungs auf See; Am Strande des Ebro (Spanische QWalzer-Serenade); Das Glöcklein im Thale; Irene (Salonstück); Beliebte Salonstücke für Pianoforte; Wein-Walzer (f. eine Singstimme m. Klavierbegleitung); Abschied von der Mutter (Baritonsolo mit Br…ummstimmen f. Männerchor); Gern geb' ich Glanz und Reichtum hin (Lied aus der Oper "Der Waffenschmied"); Das Mütterlein (Herziges Lied für eine Singstimmte mit Pianoforte-Begleitung), usw. Leipzig: C. F. Teich / Frankfurt a. d. Oder: Verlag Georg Bratfisch u.a., ca. 1990. Priv. Halbleinen-Bd. d. Zt. - 33,5 x 26,5. * Einband berieben; Die Noten teils mit farbig illustr. Orig.-Deckelbildern. - Insgesamt ordentlich erhalten .

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.37
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Neubau Verlag, München 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, , GermanyDer Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 13.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
EA. Buchschnitt lichtrandig, sonst gut erh., 344 S., Pappband, geb. Der Journalist und Theologe Karl Adolf Gross wurde am 4. Juli 1892 in Schwäbisch Hall geboren. Sein Vater war Konditormeister, die Eltern besaßen eine Bäckerei. Nach der Realschule begann Gross zunächst eine kaufmännische Ausbildung, ehe er beschloss, Missionar…zu werden. Er ging ins Missionshaus nach Basel und studierte nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg Theologie in Tübingen. 1924 wurde er Vikar in Ilsfeld, 1928 Pfarrer in Wälde-Wintertierbach bei Ravensburg. Auf eigenen Wunsch hin schied er 1931 aus dem Kirchendienst aus und übersiedelte nach Berlin, wo er Herausgeber der Zeitschrift Der Freie wurde und einen Verlag gründete. Der antifaschistisch gesinnte Gross publizierte vor allem Schriften von führenden Mitgliedern der Bekennenden Kirche unter anderem von Martin Niemöller. (Literaturportal Bayern) Gramm 600.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.20
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesAusstellung ' Junge Generation ' 1948 - Werke des Nachwuchses.
Magistrat von Groß-Berlin - Amt Bildende Kunst - Adolf Jannasch, Albert Klatt (Leitung):
Published by Holste, Berlin / Steglitzer Druckerei, Berlin 1948. 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 19,8 x 14 cm. Grünes Originalheft, die Rückseite bebildert. 12 Seiten mit einem Verzeichnis von 132 Positionen (Künstler A-Z); kurzer, einführender Text; einige Abbildungen von Werken, auch großformatig. Insgesamt nur sehr leichte Gebrauchsspuren, teils gering gedunkelt. Ganz gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außer…halb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K09501-617805.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.55
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: German
Published by Molino Verlag, Leonberg, Schwäbisch Hall 2020
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, , GermanyDer Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 13.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
sehr guter Zustand, 256 S., kart. Der Journalist und Theologe Karl Adolf Gross wurde am 4. Juli 1892 in Schwäbisch Hall geboren. Sein Vater war Konditormeister, die Eltern besaßen eine Bäckerei. Nach der Realschule begann Gross zunächst eine kaufmännische Ausbildung, ehe er beschloss, Missionar zu werden. Er ging ins Missionshau…s nach Basel und studierte nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg Theologie in Tübingen. 1924 wurde er Vikar in Ilsfeld, 1928 Pfarrer in Wälde-Wintertierbach bei Ravensburg. Auf eigenen Wunsch hin schied er 1931 aus dem Kirchendienst aus und übersiedelte nach Berlin, wo er Herausgeber der Zeitschrift Der Freie wurde und einen Verlag gründete. Der antifaschistisch gesinnte Gross publizierte vor allem Schriften von führenden Mitgliedern der Bekennenden Kirche unter anderem von Martin Niemöller (Literaturportal Bayern). Untertitel der Erstausgabe: Erlebnisse eines Christenmenschen unter Herrenmenschen und Herdenmenschen. Gramm 600 1.Aufl. dieser Ausg. (gekürzte Fassung der Originalausgabe, erschienen im Neubau-Verlag, München 1946).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Aeon Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.Aeon Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by McElheny to front free endpaper. Light wear to extremities of dust jacket, 1.5" tear to rear panel. Binding somewhat bumped, altogether clean, well-bound, and internally unmarked, excepting signature. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Condition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.74
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.05
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig ; Hartenstein : Matthes, [1943]. 1943
Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, S, AustriaBuchhandlung Neues Leben
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pp. Condition: Gut. [2. Aufl.]. 228 S. : mit Abb. ; 8 Insgesamt gutes, sehr ordentliches Exemplar. Lediglich leichte Spuren der Zeit am Einband. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.

Karl Rössing (1897-1987). Zum 100. Geburtstag. Die Angst des Charlie Chaplin und andere Bilder
Adolf Smitmans, außerdem Robert Förch, Wolfgang Gäfgen, Dieter Groß, Malte Sartorius
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kunstmuseum der Stadt Albstadt, Albstadt, , GermanyKunstmuseum der Stadt Albstadt
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.34
US$ 37.02 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Softcover. Condition: Neu. 1. Auflage. Karl Rössing (1897-1987). Zum 100. Geburtstag. Die Angst des Charlie Chaplin und andere Bilder, Katalog zur Ausstellung in der Galerie Albstadt, Städtische Kunstsammlungen vom 7. Dezember 1997 bis zum 25. Januar 1998, Texte von Robert Förch, Wolfgang Gäfgen, Dieter Groß, Malte Sartorius und… Adolf Smitmans, 58 Seiten, mit Farbabb, Veröffentlichungen der Städtischen Galerie Albstadt, Nr. 119/1998.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Fischer Verlag, Jena 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Windau Antiquariat, Piltene, , LatviaWindau Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.16
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Latvia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 158 S., Halbleinenbibliothekseinband Da die Bücher aus Lettland verschickt werden, beträgt die Versandkostenpauschale unabhängig der Menge 6 EUR bis 30 kg nach Deutschland und 12 EUR innerhalb der EU-Länder! Erstausgabe etwas grösser A5.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.32
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a detailed historical exploration of psychiatry, tracing its evolution from ancient times through the Middle Ages. The author provides insightful analysis of the beliefs, practices, and attitudes towards mental illness that have shaped our understanding of the subject.… The book commences by examining the origins of psychiatry in ancient Greece, highlighting the contributions of Hippocrates and other influential thinkers. It then delves into the medieval period, exploring the impact of religious beliefs on the treatment of mental illness and the rise of institutions for the confinement of the mentally ill. The author also delves into the complex relationship between psychiatry and religion, discussing the influence of the concept of demonic possession, the role of exorcism in medieval healing practices, and the impact of the Inquisition on the persecution of witches and those accused of mental illness. Through meticulous research and engaging exposition, this book offers a comprehensive understanding of the historical development of psychiatry and its profound impact on our society. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
seydlitz. teil A für rheinland-pfalz und saarland.
gross, guido / knapp, oswald / schmidt, adolf / spühler, ludwig / usinger, walter / martin, fritz / bund, liselotte
Published by ferdinand hirt / hermann schroedel verlag, kiel - hannover 1963
- Softcover
Seller: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, saarbrücken, , Germanyalt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.96
US$ 49.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 3. durchgesehene auflage. groß-oktav paperback. sehr gutes exemplar. tadellos, farbig illustr. original-halbleinenbroschur, 80 seiten mit 180 bildern, skizzen und karten; einband und kanten minimal berieben.

- Softcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.84
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Ekkehard Gotthelf alias Karl Adolf Groß weiß sofort, was diese beiden SS-Männer von ihm wollen. Aus Protest gegen Martin Niemöllers Verhaftung hatte er Hunderttausende von Postkarten mit Sprüchen des Theologen drucken lassen und über ganz Deutschland verteilt. Und dafür soll er selbst ins KZ… kommen - 2000 Tage lang.Auf ganz eigenwillige Weise schildert Groß das System KZ in seiner zerstörerischen Sinnlosigkeit, bizarren Normalität und Unmenschlichkeit. Gleichzeitig entdeckt er ausgerechnet dort, was einen Christenmenschen unter all den Herren- und Herdenmenschen ausmacht. Eine literarische Einzelstimme aus dunkelster Zeit, die eindrücklicher nicht sein könnte.Gekürzte Ausgabe des Originals von 1946. 256 pp. Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.84
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Ekkehard Gotthelf alias Karl Adolf Groß weiß sofort, was diese beiden SS-Männer von ihm wollen. Aus Protest gegen Martin Niemöllers Verhaftung hatte er Hunderttausende von Postkarten mit Sprüchen des Theologen drucken lassen und über ganz Deutschland verteilt. Und dafür soll er selbst ins KZ… kommen - 2000 Tage lang.Auf ganz eigenwillige Weise schildert Groß das System KZ in seiner zerstörerischen Sinnlosigkeit, bizarren Normalität und Unmenschlichkeit. Gleichzeitig entdeckt er ausgerechnet dort, was einen Christenmenschen unter all den Herren- und Herdenmenschen ausmacht. Eine literarische Einzelstimme aus dunkelster Zeit, die eindrücklicher nicht sein könnte.Gekürzte Ausgabe des Originals von 1946. 256 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.18
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.