Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Librairie Franck LAUNAI, GUERANDE, France
Editions Masson et Cie, 1937, format 200x138mm, broché, 94 pages, bon état. Sommaire : La cellule végétale et l'hérédité d'après les travaux de Léon Guignard par Louis Blaringhem, L'oeuvre du professeur Hugo de Vries par Th. J. Stomps, Origine des espèces dérivées de l'oenothère de Lamarck, mutations ou hybrides, d'après Hugo de Vries et Albert F. Blakeslee par Louis Blaringhem, Sur la présence d'un champignon dans l'ivraie par P. Guérin, etc.etc.Edité lors de l'Exposition Internationale à Paris en 1937 et présenté au Palais de la Découverte.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 40.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 39.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 43.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: Spanish
Published by Masson et Cie Editeurs, Paris, 1937
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Idioma francés. Ejemplar en buen estado. Dimensiones: 20x14 - 95 pp.
Published by Paris, Morizot, 1861
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 12mo. Pp. 463. Engraved frontispiece by Rouargue Frères. Plus 3 other fine engravings by the same. Engraved title vignette. Old decorative ownership stamp to title. Foxed. HARDCOVER, bound in contemporary quarter black calf over marbled boards, vellum corners, gilt ornate spine, marbled endpapers. In a very good condition. ~ With fine copperplates engravings, the work of F. Chardon. I-2 IN.
Language: French
Published by Charles Warée, PARIS, 1850
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, France
Demi-cuir. Condition: Assez bon. Gavarni, Th. Frère, H. Emy, Th. Guerin, Ed. Frère (illustrator). COLLECTIF (Louis Desnoyers, J.Janin, Old Nick, Stanislas Bellanger, E. Guinot, Marco Saint Hilaire, E. Lemoine, Roher de Beauvoir, Ch. Schiller, A. Frémy, F. Mornand, P. Merruau, A. de Lacroix, A. Royer, Destigny, L.Couailhac, L. Huart, Capo de Feuillide) LES ETRANGERS A PARIS (L'anglais, l'arabe, moldo valaque, hongrois, savoisien, chinois, polonais, allemand, prussien, italien, hollandais, colon, égyptien, belge, grec, brésilien, suisse, américain, persan, turc, portugais, espagnol, suédois, russe) Sans date circa 1850, Paris, Edition Charles Warée Format : In-8 (18 x 27 cm), relié, XXXV-525 pages Reliure demi-cuir chagrin vert foncé à coins, dos lisse titré doré sur pièce et orné de caissons à fleurons illustré de nombreuses gravures hors texte et in texte par Gavarni, Th. Frère, H. Emy, Th. Guerin, Ed. Frère Etat : reliure écorchée aux dos, coin set coiffes, des rousseurs, livre solide poids : 1,6 kg.
Published by Published by la librairie historique de cognet, Paris, 1848
First Edition
US$ 41.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket, 266 pages complete with 7 plates including frontispiece First Edition thus , corners and spine ends scuffed with some loss to tail of spine and rear lower corner, boards and spine rubbed, over half of the half title page and previous blank have been torn out, fairly heavy foxing and water stains to some pages but others clean, in good condition , half blue calf with marbled paper, gilt titles on red leather spine label, 5 gilt decorated raised bands, marbled edges and endpapers large octavo Hardback ISBN:
Condition: New.
Published by Paris, Morizot, 1861
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). Duodecimo. Pp. 463. Engraved frontispiece by Rouargue Frères, with facing tissue guard. Plus 3 other fine engravings by the same, each with facing tissue guards. Engraved title vignette. HARDCOVER, bound in contemporary red quarter calf over matching panelled boards, gilt ornate spine in compartments, raised bands, all edges gilt, white silken endpapers. In about fine condition. A very handsome copy. ~ This edition should not to be confused with the popular Belin-Leprieur book of the same title (1845, reprint 1861). The present edition is distinguished by the inclusion of fine copperplates engravings, the work of F. Chardon. B-2.
Published by Masson, 1937
Seller: LE PIANO-LIVRE, QUIMPER, France
Rayon : Sciences Editeur : Masson Date de parution : 1937 Description : In-12, 94 pages, broché, occasion, très bon état. IMPORTANT : Pour les envois internationaux, merci de vous renseigner avant de passer commande. Les envois se font uniquement en point relais MONDIAL RELAY ou INPOST pour les pays suivants : Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne, et Portugal. Merci de nous indiquer en retour le point relais choisi ainsi que votre numéro de téléphone mobile pour assurer le suivi du colis. ATTENTION : Les expéditions nationales de plus de 2 kilos et les expéditions internationales de plus de 1 kilo se voient appliquer un supplément de port. Envois quotidiens du mardi au samedi. Les livres sont envoyés sous enveloppe bulles. Les frais de ports comprennent les frais d'affranchissements et d'emballage. Librairie Le Piano-Livre. Merci. Référence catalogue vendeur: X8270.
Published by Paris, Adrien Delahaye, 1871
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Netherlands
Soft cover. Condition: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). Octavo. Pp. iv, 143. Wood-engraved illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Bit stained in places else in a very good condition. ~ Third edition. Very rare. The "J.-T." on the cover and title-page is now recognized as a printer' error. OCLC locates a single holding, of unspecified edition, that at BnF. K-3.
Published by London, Emery Walker, Ca. 1880., 1880
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Netherlands
Print. Condition: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). Oval bust portrait. Stipple engraving and aquatint single-sheet print. Image size 115 x 85mm; plate mark 160 x 110mm; overall size 205 x 135mm. Captioned "H. G. Mirabeau". Signed J. Guerin, G. Fiesinger, and Emery Walker. Bears the authentication legend, engraved on the copper: "Dépose à la Bibliothèque Nationale le 15 Germinal l'an 6 de la Répubique Franse". In fine condition. ~ The famous oval bust portrait of Honoré Gabriel Riqueti, Comte de Mirabeau (1749-1791). Engraved by Frantz Gabriel Fiesinger (1723-1807), after a painting by Jean-Urbain Guérin (1760-1836). Published by Emery Walker as frontispiece. Clamshell.
Language: French
Published by Charles Warée, 1844
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
rigide. Condition: Bon. 1 vol. grand in-8 reliure postérieure demi-chagrin brun, dos à 4 nerfs dorés, filet doré en mors et coins, Charles Warée, Paris, s.d. [ 1844 ], XXXV-525 pp. et 1 f. avec 30 planches hors texte Dans le style des "Français peints par eux-mêmes", une pittoresque et humoristique galerie de portaits d'étrangers : l'Anglais, l'Américain, le Moldo-Valaque, le Hongrois, l'Arabe, le Turc, le Suisse, l'Egyptien, le Colon, le Chinois, le Hollandais, l'Allemand, l'Italien, le Persan, le Portugais, l'Espagnol, le Russe, etc. Bon état (dos très lég. passé, qq. rouss., coins lég. frottés). Carteret, III, 224 Langue: Français.
Language: French
Published by Charles Warée, 1844
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
First Edition
rigide. Condition: Bon. 1 vol. grand in-8 reliure postérieure demi-chagrin à coins rouge, dos à 4 nerfs dorés, filet doré en mors et coins, Charles Warée, Paris, s.d. [ 1844 ], XXXV-525 pp. et 1 f. avec 30 planches hors texte Exemplaire d'une très grande fraîcheur, dans une reliure récente, auquel on a joint les deux couvertures d'origine (volantes, avec petits mq.). Dans le style des "Français peints par eux-mêmes", une pittoresque et humoristique galerie de portaits d'étrangers : l'Anglais, l'Américain, le Moldo-Valaque, le Hongrois, l'Arabe, le Turc, le Suisse, l'Egyptien, le Colon, le Chinois, le Hollandais, l'Allemand, l'Italien, le Persan, le Portugais, l'Espagnol, le Russe, etc. Carteret, III, 224 Langue: Français.
Published by Paris, Adrien Delahaye, 1874
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). Crown octavo. Pp. iii, (i), 116. With 6 wood-engraved illustrations. HARDCOVER, bound in contemporary calf and marbled boards with the original printed wrappers bound-in, spine with raised bands between compartments, gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, cloth ribbon marker. Bit foxed in places, else in a very good condition, fine binding. ~ Tenth edition. Very rare. H-2 OUT.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Sans date vers 1850; reliure solide, mi cuir rouge de l'époque avec titre doré, caissons dorés et nerfs, très frottée au bord des plats et aux coins; gardes marbrées en bon état; intérieur bon avec rousseurs éparses. In-8 de XXXV-525 pp. + Table ; frontispice relié avant la page de titre; . Illustrés de 400 gravures dont un grand nombre hors texte. bon ex. de lecture.
Published by La Haye et Paris chez L'Esclapart 1764, 1764
Condition: Acceptable. fort in-8, veau glacé havane marbré, dos à nerfs orné d'une pièce de maroquin rouge titrée "Contes et lettres", tranches rouges, pagination non continue. Florilège de textes autour du comte de Comminge, invention romanesque qui préfigure le genre gothique nouvellement prisé en France. Outre le drame en trois actes des "amants malheureux", on trouve relié à la suite : "Mémoires du comte de Comminge", oeuvre de Claudine Guérin de Tencin (p. 147 à 215). Puis la "Lettre du comte de Comminges (sic) à sa mère, suivie d'une lettre de Philomèle à Progné" (Paris, Jorry, 1764, 68 pp., 2 gravures de Eisen et 2 vignettes gravées). Ensuite : "Lettre de Barnevelt dans sa prison à Truman son ami" (Paris, Jorry, 1763, 34 pp.). Et : [DORAT]. "Les Dévirgineurs et combabus. Floricourt" (Amsterdam, 1765, 107 pp., 2 gravures de Eisen). PEZAY (Marquis de). "Zelie au bain" (Genève, s.n., 1763, 43 pp., 4 figures, 4 en-têtes et 6 culs-de-lampe par Eisen, et gravés par Le Mire, de Longueil, etc). Le recueil s'achevant sur : "Lettre de Caïn après son crime à Méhala son épouse" (Paris, Jorry, 1765, 20 pp., un figure gravée par Eisen). Bonne réunion de textes incarnant le goût d'une époque, avec les gravures de Eisen à l'appui ! Quelques traces d'usures aux plats et aux coiffes, une petite galerie de ver, sinon agréable exemplaire dans sa reliure d'époque avec ex-libris gravé.
Paris, Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, 1851, grande in-8°, 26 x 16 cm, 452 pp + (2)pp nn (index) + qq. lithographies à pleine page et à deux tons. Reliure demi-cuir rouge, dos décoré, tranches dorées. Feuilles de garde en papier jaune ( oxydation ). Intérieur avec des légères rousseurs, plus fort sur les planches.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1898. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 54, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 54 54.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1749. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 508, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 508 508.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1617. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages: - 1364, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 1364 1364.