Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Tr. omslag, obetydligt solkat omslag, gott skick. Namnteckning: F. af Sandeberg 1909. Uppsala 1909. 8:o. 8 s. Illustrerad med fotografier. De isflak som under islossningen lossnar mellan Ulva kvarn och Uppsala och kommer i drift längs ån mot Svartbäcken, benämns enligt förf. "Svartbäcksgubbar". Någon gång har de fastnat och orsakat översvämningar, bl.a. 1888, vilket framgår av illustrationerna. "'Svartbäcksgubbar' kallar man de jätteisar, som komma från norra delen af ån genom Svartbäcken och ytterst härstamma från Ulfvatrakten. När ett par tre sådana jättegubbar fastna på dammbordet, uppstår en fördämning, som emellanåt kan sätta Luthagen och Svartbäckskvarteren under vatten. Det är nog detta, som gifvit upphof till den gamla historien, att man en gång fångat en gädda i en bakugn där i trakten. Nå, då skall då åtminstone ugnsluckan ha stått öppen! När ett sådant sammanstötande af isblock inträffat framför kvarnen, ser man alltid åskådare i mängd, mest studenter, som till och med gripa in för att skynda på 'gubbarnas' resa, och när sist floden lyfter dem, och de dyka ned i hvirflar och skum, hurrar massan frenetiskt, och en ovillkorlig blixt af vårkänsla och frihetslust genomilar hjärtat. Ibland följer ett badskjul eller en klappbrygga med floden, och nian darrar för gamla Dombron, men den har alltid redt sig, ehuru strömmen rusat fram mycket högt uppe under brohvalfvet. Den vackraste skildring, som denna uppsaliensiska naturtilldragelse fått, är Jakob Axel Josephsons tondikt för kör, solotrio och orkester, som han kallat 'Islossningen' (Carl Rupert Nyblom, En sjuttioårings minnen (1908), s. 137-38).
Seller: Antiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB, Göteborg, Sweden
KUJ museiförening (1983). Faksimiltryck av 1909 års upplaga. 16 s. Klammerhäftad. 21 x 15 cm.[#\102486].
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Senare blått halvklotband, ryggen med blå titeletiketter, marmorerade pärmpapper, främre dek. omslaget medbundet. Gott skick. Proveniens: Museimannen och konsthistorikern Hans Eklund (1921-2018). Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Förlag, 1894. 8:o. [vi] + 124 sid. Innehåll: "Befolknings-, byggnads- och sundhetsförhållanden", "Handels-, sjöfarts- och industriela förhållanden", "Penningeförhållanden", "Rörelsen på hufvudstadens gator och ångbåtsfarten", "Stadens styrelse, inkomster och utgifter", "Nöjen och förströelser", "Undervisningsväsendet", "Fattigvården", "Hälsovård och sjukvård" samt "Stockholms framtid".
(4), 123 s. Häftad med tryckta omslag, i huvudsak ouppskuren. Omslagen med en del naggar, riss och veck, främre omslaget med liten förlagsstämpel.
Aftryck ur Teknisk Tidskrift, Allm. Afdelningen N:o 18. Stockholm. Tryckt hos A. L. Normans Boktryckeri-Aktiebolag 1895. 8:o. 8 s. Häftad. Namnteckning J Marcks von Würtenberg på främre omslag. 21,5 x 13,5 cm.[#\115344].
Condition: Very Good. Stockholm, Alb. Bonniers boktryckeri, 1882. 8:o. 18 s. Häftad med tryckt omslag. Gustaf Nerman (1827-1913) var väg- och vattenbyggnadsingenjör och en flitig skriftställare i kommunikationsfrågor och inte minst på det teknikhistoriska området. Softcover / Paperback.
Seller: Antiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB, Göteborg, Sweden
Stockholms Dagblads Tryckeri, 1888. Ettbladstryck. Tryckt i tre spalter. Vikt. 30 x 25 cm.[#\115346].
Condition: Very Good. Stockholm, Bonniers, 1897. 8:o. 151,+ (1) s. Häftad. Softcover / Paperback.
Published by 46, 1871
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, Finland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Illustrerad med 50 plancher och 4 träsnitt. Some wear to the covers and the modest leather spine. Pages also have some stains and are yellowed. A bit of foxing. Picture plates present.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1869
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with bumped corners. Small book-binder's sticker on fpd. Several stamps on first few leaves. Some foxing and soiling. 188 pages and 40 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 228 p. Swedish.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1868
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with bumped corners. Small book-binder's sticker on fpd. Several stamps on first few leaves. Some foxing and soiling. 170 pages and 36 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 206 p. Swedish.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1867
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with bumped corners. Small book-binder's sticker on fpd. Several stamps on first few leaves. Occasional foxing and soiling. 190 pages and 36 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 226 p. Swedish.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1870
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with bumped corners. Small book-binder's sticker on fpd. Several stamps on first few leaves. Very slight foxing and soiling. 147 pages and 50 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 197 p. Swedish.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1865
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with bumped corners. Several stamps on first few leaves. Small book-binder's sticker on bpd. Some foxing and soiling. 184 pages and 39 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 223 p. Swedish.
Uppsala 1902. 70 s. + utvikbar karta i färg. Trådhäftad. Rygg med limmade småsprickor vid huvud och fot. Bakre omslag med lagat nedre hörn. Gulnade omslagskanter. 22,5 x 14,5 cm.*Omslagstitel: Trollhättefrågan. [#\132955].
Föredrag hållet i Väg- och Vattenbyggnads-klubben samt försedt med några tillägg af Gustaf Nerman. Stockholm, Alb. Bonniers Boktryckeri 1894. 8:o. 15 s. Trådhäftad. Pappersremsa längs ryggen. Genomgående 5 mm reva i övre kant. Namnteckning i blyerts på främre omslag. 21,5 x 14 cm.[#\115335].
Condition: Very Good. Stockholm, J. W. Svenssons Boktryckeri, 1872. 8:o. 24 s. Smärre fläckar, några anteckningar med blyerts. Häftad. Lös i häftningen, endast främre (nötta) tryckta omslaget bevarat, med författarens exlibris på insidan. Även tryckt i Södertälje samma år, med undertiteln ?Skuggspel i nio akter? Carlander IV, s. 141. Gustaf Magnus Nerman (1827-1913), väg- och vattenbyggnadsingenjör, författare, främst av topografisk-historiska arbeten. Hans boksamling, vars tyngpunkt låg på Stockholms medeltidshistoria, såldes delvis (541 nr) på auktion 1900. Softcover / Paperback.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1864
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with b umped corners. Small book-binder's sticker on fpd. Numerous stamps on first few leaves and also throughout. Occasional foxing. 182 pages and 39 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 221 p. Swedish.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1897 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 38 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: swe.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 58 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 58 Language: swe.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1863
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with b umped corners. Small book-binder's sticker on fpd. Red smearing on fep. Numerous stamps on first few leaves and also throughout. Widespread foxing and soiling. 196 pages and 36 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 232 p. Swedish.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1862
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with b umped corners. Small book-binder's sticker on fpd. Numerous stamps on first few leaves and also throughout. Some foxing. 194 pages and 37 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 231 p. Swedish.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1861
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with b umped corners. Small book-binder's sticker on fpd. Numerous stamps on first few leaves and also throughout. Widespread foxing. 201 pages and 39 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 240 p. Swedish.
Condition: Very Good. Stockholm, Alb. Bonniers boktryckeri, 1880. 8:o. 28 s. Häftad. Omslaget något solkigt och med handskriven nummeretikett. Gustaf Nerman (1827-1913) var väg- och vattenbyggnadsingenjör och en flitig skriftställare i kommunikationsfrågor och inte minst på det teknikhistoriska området. Denna skrift rör infrastrukturen i den hastigt växande huvudstaden. Softcover / Paperback.
Language: Swedish
Published by Gustaf Nerman, 1859
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover worn, esp edges and bs, with b umped corners. Small book-binder's sticker on fpd. Numerous stamps on first few leaves and also throughout. Widespread foxing. 192 pages and 38 plates. Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 4to. 230 p. Swedish.
Condition: Very Good. Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Förlag, 1894. 8:o. (4),+ 121,+ (2) s. Något nött halvpergamentband, ryggen med röd och grön titeletiket, marmorerade pärmpapper och med omslaget medbundet (G. Hedberg). Ur Elof Förbergs bibliotek med exlibris och stämpel från Björk och Börjessons stockholmianasamling. Elof Förbergs omfattande Stockholmianasamling köptes av Björck & Börjessons antikvariat som presenterade delar av den i en utställning med tillhörande katalog, ?Stockholmiana i bild och bok?, 1922. Deras ambition med utställningen var att sälja samlingen i sin helhet till en offentlig institution. Hardcover / Hardback.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Condition: Very Good. Stockholm, Albert Bonniers förlag, 1885. 8:o. 40 s.+ utvikbar karta. Häftad, med gult omslag. Fint exemplar. Behandlar bland annat Väddö kanal. Hardcover / Hardback.
Language: Swedish
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 90. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1902 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Swedish Pages: 90.