Gustavus Widney (69 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (69)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown, and Company, Boston 1913

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Illustrated Cloth. Condition: G+. No Jacket. 322 pp + 2 p ads, b/w illustrations, the frontis has a tissue guard, the book and contents are clean and solid, the former owner has inked her name twice on the front endpaper and her name and address on the rear endpaper, this has transferred to the opposite page when it was closed w

  • Published by Doubleday, Page & Company [1909], New York 1909

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. First Thus. VG- in cloth (minor wear to extremities, inscription in pencil) 8vo 101pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated by Illus. by Gustavus Widney. (illustrator). Book.

  • Published by Doubleday, Page & Company 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Squeaky Trees Books, Greenfield TWP, ME, U.S.A.Squeaky Trees Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Drawings; 9.70 X 6 X 0.80 inches; 101 pages. Illustrated by Gustavus C. Widney (illustrator).

  • Published by doubleday, page, new york 1909

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: broken wing books, blaine, MN, U.S.A.broken wing books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Date and owners name and address stamped on cover and ffep. gustavus c. widney (illustrator).

  • Published by A. L. Burt Company Publishers, NY 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Illustrated Cloth. Condition: Good. Former owner's ink signature and penciled name on fep. Light peeling to the gutters of fep/ffep, else textblock is clean and tight. Light bubbling to the binding, sunned spine and covers, bumped corners. 101p. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gustavus C. Widney (illustrator). Hardcover.

  • Published by Little, Brown, Boston 1913

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.75

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. Dust Jacket Condition: --. 1st ed. 322pp; dark blue cover with green decoration & gilt lettering; lettering on spine is faded; b/w glossy frontis with tissue guard; b/w glossy plates; light wear to extrems of cover; very slight lean to spine; light soiling to fore edge. Gustavus Widney (illustrator).

  • Published by Little, Brown, Boston 1913

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.75

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. Dust Jacket Condition: --. 1st ed. Green cover with gilt letterin & light green decorationr designed by Decorative Designers. 322pp; some wear to extrems of cover; b/w frontis with tissue guard; b/w glossy plates. Gustavus Widney (illustrator). Hardcover.

  • Published by Doubleday, Page and Company, Inc., New York 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are rubbed at corners and tips, light aging. Pages are clean, text has no markings. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Widney, Gustavus C. (illustrator).

  • Published by Doubleda, Page & Co., New York 1910

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: sonalsorises, los angeles, CA, U.S.A.sonalsorises

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. Original brown cloth, very good with rubbing to front and rear cover and some wear to extremities. Contains several illustrations, clean copy for its age. Illustrated By Harrison Cady, Gustavus C. Widney and Irma Deremeaux (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1162742496 / 9781162742496

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1162742496 / 9781162742496

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2004

    1417933682 / 9781417933686

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2014

    1497954029 / 9781497954021

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 26.07

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 3/30/2014 2014

    1497954029 / 9781497954021

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.72

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Mike Flannery, on Duty and Off. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little Brown 1913

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Singing Saw Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. vii, 322, (2, ads) pp. Blue cloth with gilt and green stamping. Near Fine. Nice condition overall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2014

    1497954029 / 9781497954021

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 28.20

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Anson Street Press 2025

    1023034824 / 9781023034821

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 18.07

    US$ 16.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little Brown, Boston 1913

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: A Turn of the Page Books, Fishers, IN, U.S.A.A Turn of the Page Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.80

    US$ 9.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.

  • Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1909

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, , BulgariaDarkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.36

    US$ 16.78 shipping 
    Ships from Bulgaria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First British Edition. Missing DJ if issued, some cover grime, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, gutter cracked at title, rear gutter starting. ; Green cloth boards with black lettering and pictorial representation of title character to front board. Four Monochrome plates including tissue-guarded fr

  • Published by Little, Brown, and Company, Boston 1913

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First American edition. 322pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering and a sea-green ink stamped floral design on the front board. The spine and boards are subtly edgeworn. Text block nice and square. From the collection of Berkeley book collector and letterpress printer

  • Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts 1913

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. vi + 322 pp + ii pp adverts, previous owner's book plate on fr pastedown, used bookstore stamp-sticker inside rear pastedown, 'published, August, 1913' on verso, XXX ii titled chapters, list of 6 unpaginated b&w illustrations, 5.5" x 7.8" dark blue cloth boards, in glass

  • Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, NY 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Exchange, Hickory, NC, U.S.A.The Book Exchange

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.99

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Used hardback good to very good condition. No edition stated, but has 1909 on both the title page and the copyright page. 101 pages with frontis picture with tissue paper and three other pictures. Titles in contents listed are: Just Like A Cat; The Three Hundred; and Fleas Will Be Fleas. Pa

  • Published by Hodder & Stoughton London 1909

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. R. Young, Birmingham, United KingdomJ. R. Young

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.84

    US$ 28.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    18x12cm. First UK edition. Three short stories - Just Like a Cat, The Three Hundred, Fleas Will Be Fleas - featuring Mike Flannery, the bureaucratic Westcote stationmaster and agent of the Interurban Express Company (in the United States). pp(8)101(3) with four monochrome plates including tissue-guarded frontispiece. Original pa

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1162742496 / 9781162742496

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 32.07

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2004

    1417933682 / 9781417933686

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 32.26

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1162742496 / 9781162742496

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.00

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2014

    1497954029 / 9781497954021

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 35.32

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Published by Little, Brown, Boston 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Good Old Books, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Good Old Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Decorative Binding. Condition: Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. Early Printing. 283 pages, the book is mildly soiled, previous owner's signature on front free end page, pages 116- 117 has a tear. Gustavus C. Widney (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2014

    1497954029 / 9781497954021

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.45

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Widney, Gustavus C (illustrator).

  • Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, New York 1909

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and is lacking a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The spine ends and corner of the book covers have some light bumping, rubbing and edge wear. The illustration on th