Guy Dempster (46 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (46)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by A & C Black Ltd, London 1937

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peking Man Bookshop, Nyack, NY, U.S.A.Peking Man Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. None. 1st edition. Very good condition. Pencil marking in front cover. No foxing, no markings. Contains four b&w illustrations.

    • Language: English

      Published by Sampson Low, England 1950

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, AustraliaCaerwen Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 6.38

      US$ 20.61 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gift marked in ink to front free endpaper 1951 Printed circa 1950. Boards marked. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

    • Published by Lutterworth Press 1952

      • Hardcover

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 12.88

      US$ 6.47 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1952. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some

    • Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1947

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 6.17

      US$ 13.21 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo. a good copy some pages a bit creased. Book.

    • Published by Lutterworth Press 1948

      • Hardcover

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 14.11

      US$ 6.47 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1948. 96 pages. Brown pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to

    • Language: English

      Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, United KingdomChurch Street Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 15.55

      US$ 19.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: G++. Dust Jacket Condition: N/a. First Edition. The destroyer "Andromeda" leaves Malta and is stolen after being handed over to a friendly power. Cream covers with black lettering to spine, 96pp with full-page b/w frontispiece. First edition produced to economy standards with orange page edges. Edges of covers

    • Published by Lutterworth, England 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, AustraliaCaerwen Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 3.63

      US$ 20.61 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Boards a little worn, name to front endpaper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spence (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1942

      • Hardcover

      Seller: D & M Books, PBFA, Mirfield, United KingdomD & M Books, PBFA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 6.18

      US$ 30.85 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. 'Fleet Wings' by Guy Dempster. Lutterworth Press 1942 second edition. Well worn with some marks and a plastic cover has been fitted. A reasonable copy. No dust jacket.

    • Language: English

      Published by Lutterworth Press 1943

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 8.00

      US$ 28.94 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd impression . Gift inscription written by the previous owner on the front free end paper page. 2nd impression. Publication of 198 pages. Frontispiece. The boards are a little shelf rubbed, marks and a touch edge worn. The spine of the book is slightly discolored. Internally the page

    • Published by Lutterworth, England 1952

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, AustraliaCaerwen Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 4.36

      US$ 20.61 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good -. Front endpaper removed, spine sunned. Ex Boys scouts library copy. A reading copy.

    • Language: English

      Published by RTS Lutterworth Press 1939

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: D & M Books, PBFA, Mirfield, United KingdomD & M Books, PBFA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 8.67

      US$ 30.85 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 'Secret of the Desert' by Guy Dempster. RTS Lutterworth Press 1939 first edition. Covers worn and faded. A reasonable copy. No dust jacket.

    • Language: English

      Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1942

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: D & M Books, PBFA, Mirfield, United KingdomD & M Books, PBFA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 9.89

      US$ 30.85 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 'Winged Venturers' by Guy Dempster. Lutterworth Press 1942 first edition. Bookplate. Near VG in dust jacket which shows loss to the top of the front panel and has some minor chipping and neat tape repairs.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Lutterworth Press, United Kingdom 1943

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 26.18

      US$ 15.43 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, grey cloth lettered red to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, the pictorial dust jacket is chipped and has loss at the head of the front panel, now protected in a non-adhesive clear film sleeve, 192pp.

    • Published by Lutterworth Press 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 21.27

      US$ 6.47 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1948. First Edition. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and

    • Language: English

      Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1943

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.47

      US$ 30.49 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Fabric & Board. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Beige fabric on board covers with gilt insignia to fronr and red titles to spine, some light wear, spine faded, corners boxed. 198 numbered pages, b/w frontispiece, unmarked, Binding secure. Size 13 x 19 cm. Not Illustrated (illustrator).

    • Published by Epworth Press, England

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, AustraliaCaerwen Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 8.86

      US$ 20.61 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. Name in ink to back of front board, all corners bumped. 4th book in the series. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. J E B Knight (illustrator).

    • Published by Lutterworth, England 1952

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, AustraliaCaerwen Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 8.86

      US$ 20.61 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 3rd Impression. Back panel of jacket has 2 tears sealed at back with archival tape, tiny fragmentary loss to tail of jacket. Prize plate to front endpaper. Heade (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by A. and C. Black, London 1937

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 20.72

      US$ 25.42 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. vi / 249 pp 4 bw plates, blue cloth red title to spine red propeller motif to front. Small nicks to edges of front cover, endpapers banded with remains of a label in front, spine a shade sunned - sound book dust wrapper worn and torn with significant loss. A.

    • Published by Lutterworth Press 1945

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 24.62

      US$ 6.47 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Fair. 1945. First Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription and sticker to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with s

    • Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1952

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, AustraliaBOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 7.26

      US$ 23.50 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair +. First Edition. Price clipped. d/j Chipped and worn, tears on the corners. Piece missing from bottom left and right side of dj.

    • Published by Lutterworth, England 1945

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, AustraliaCaerwen Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 11.61

      US$ 20.61 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Corners soft, boards discoloured to edges. Book plate to front endpaper. A solid reading copy. Where possible small books will have postage reduced.

    • Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1942

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 9.67

      US$ 24.15 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Covers are mottled. Dustwrapper, now protected has some repaired tears with some loss on the rear cover.

    • More images

      Published by Lutterworth Press 1947

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 24.87

      US$ 9.39 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st impression. 206pp. Red cloth boards, a little faded at edges. Internally neat, bright, tight and clean. In its original pictorial dust jacket, artwork by Bowe (rubbed at edges, chapped along lower edge, a couple of nicks and visible shelf

    • Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1942

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 24.04

      US$ 10.73 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Blue hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. Second Impression. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Cover marked. Pages browning. Spine faded. Foxing. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 223pp. b&w frontis.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1945

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 27.63

      US$ 25.42 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 192 pp bw frontispiece, orange cloth black title to spine. Lean to spine, corners softened, endpapers and edges a little marked and tanned, dust wrapper marked and worn with loss at spine ends and corners.

    • Published by A. & C. Black Ltd., London 1937

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, , United KingdomC & J Read - Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.82

      US$ 22.47 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. pp vi 249. Illustrated with four plates by A. Sindall. Blue cloth a little darkened at spine and a little light wear to spine edges. Some occasional light spotting. Good +.

    • Published by Lutterworth Press 1945

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 8.00

      US$ 28.94 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The boards are a little shelf rubbed, small creases and edge worn. The condition of the book is given in terms of the book's age. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

    • Published by LUTTERWORTH PRESS 1952

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, , United KingdomRon Weld Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 9.67

      US$ 28.17 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Good clean firm interior generally with nice colour f/p - free front e/paper has been removed - clean unmarked pages. Inscription to prelim page. Decent clean firm boards with clear bold-lettering to spine. D/j has standard edge-shelfwear with loss to top of spine but of

    • Published by Lutterworth Press 1943

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 25.41

      US$ 12.50 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears a

    • Published by Lutterworth 1952

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 25.41

      US$ 12.50 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small