Language: English
Published by GLOBE BOOK COMPANY, New York, New York,, 1955
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Fraumeni, Guy (illustrator). Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. No Dustjacket. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- Junior Deluxe Edition --- --- (The sixth book in the Voyages Extraordinaires series) --- --- Professor Aronnax, his faithful servant, Conseil, and the Canadian harpooner, Ned Land, begin an extremely hazardous voyage to rid the seas of a little-known and terrifying sea monster. However, the "monster" turns out to be a giant submarine, commanded by Captain Nemo. . .See photos for additional content. . .
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0385028636 ISBN 13: 9780385028639
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. DJ has a small edge tear.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City NY, 1975
ISBN 10: 0385028636 ISBN 13: 9780385028639
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 2002. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 2002. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
US$ 28.74
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: very_good.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Gedalge, 1904
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Moyen. Gedalge, 1904. 1 volume relié(s) format In-8 acceptable illustrations de rottembourg, reliure défraichie.
Published by Les Éditions de l'Homme, 1965
Seller: LIBRAIRIE ICITTE (LONGUEUIL), Longueuil, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1951
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. GGA - Good Girl Art - Illustrated Cover. (illustrator). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D482-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 4, No. 3, Issue 19 April 1951 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown COVER STORY/ ILLUSTRATION; The Hula - Sacred Dance of The South Seas (GGA Beautiful Hawaiian Hula Dancer on Cover) Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) We Put Telepathy To Work by Bernice C. Webb (2) Washingtons Haunted Boy by D. R. Linson (3) Legends About Abraham by D. Coleman Rich (4) Historys Most Mysterious Figure by Paul M. Vest (5) The Ghost of Corpus Christi College by Edmond P. Gibson (6) The Man The Gimlet Eyes by Bascom Jones, Jr. (7) The Ghost Cat by W.E. Farbstein (8) The Incredible Roger Bacon by Manley Mills (9) In Search of Life by Guy Hedlund;** ARTICLES = (1) Wishing Your Warts Away by A. Millward (2) The Hula - Sacred Dance of The South Seas by Jack Ross (3) Confessions of a Fortune Teller by Dennis Lippa (4) 1,000 Years of Flying Saucers by Harold T. Wilkins (5) The Vibrations of Life by Ralph Clyde Weidler (6) What Are Poltergeists? by Jules Franco (7) The Wheel of Fortune by Paul Steiner CONDITION; F/ G; moderate handling wear; water staining back cover, spine split and fraying, paper pull back cover PRICE = $19; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Skye Publications;, 1962
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Interior Artists: Guy Bara; (illustrator). CAVALCADE Men Adventure Magazine Volume 4, #5 (April /1962; Skye Publications;) Painted Front Cover 76 pages including covers; Writers: Clark Wiswell; Richard Finche; Frank Brookhouser; Gerald F. Lieberman; Vic Martin; Lou Cameron; Sean O'Casey; Morton J. Golding; Guy De Maupassant; Jules Archer; Ben Bennett; Interior Artists: Guy Bara; *** Book Order # ADV227-1; Condition= FN = (6.0) FINE; (Above Average Condition) Price=US$19.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Published by Morrill, Higgins & Co., Chicago, 1892
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated wraps with ornate lettering, mostly clean, with chips to spine ends. Third edition. Book is firm in binding, lovely typesetting, b&w plates; unattributed illustrations in the style of the day. First published in the Idylwild Series in Vol 1, No. 14, July 5, 1832. Translations by W. H. Scudder. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Juventud, S.A., 2003
ISBN 10: 8426132804 ISBN 13: 9788426132802
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Bueno. : Sumérgete en un mundo de escalofríos y misterio con 'Cuentos de Miedo', una recopilación de 30 relatos aterradores de autores clásicos como Bram Stoker, Guy de Maupassant y Washington Irving. Ideal para jóvenes lectores a partir de 10 años, este libro te transportará a noches oscuras llenas de voces extrañas, hombres muertos que caminan y maldiciones invencibles. Vampiros, espíritus y animales siniestros acechan en cada página, mientras los protagonistas jóvenes aprenden a desaparecer con fantasmas, juegan con trenes eléctricos embrujados y escapan de tías terribles. Prepárate para reír y asustarte a partes iguales con estas historias que te mantendrán al borde de tu asiento. EAN: 9788426132802 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Infantil y Juvenil Título: Cuentos de miedo Autor: Washington Irving| Guy de Maupassant| Bram Stoker| Julio Verne Editorial: Editorial Juventud, S.A. Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 272 Formato: tapa dura.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1946
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Huze, Guy; Kay, William F. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Tight binding, clean interior. Gray and brown boards with bright brown and green decoration; mild wear and bumping to corners and spine edges, mild soiling. Gift inscription on ffep: "Love & greetings to Lizette from The Prescotts Dec. 1946". Text is unmarked, mild tanning/soiling to endpapers and outer page edges. Introduction by Lucius Beebe. Recipes for tropical foods, drinks and parties from Tahiti, Hawaii, China, the South Seas and more. 272 pages.
Published by Samuel French, 1984
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. /NEW/I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS/.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1917
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st. Thirteenth Printing. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 0 lb. 10.1 oz . ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! NO Dust Jacket. Has all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. Owner markings on Front End Paper. Light pencil notes in TEXT! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1917 for this 1917 Printing. This volume was purchased through Public auction. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 12mo. Textbook.
Published by Les Editions de L'Homme, 1965
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 92 pp., paperback, minor library markings, bottom edge bumped, else text and binding clean and tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
US$ 23.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2022. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2022. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
US$ 21.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by GV editores, Barcelona, 1996
Seller: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, Spain
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Revista fundada por Juan Rulfo. Contenido: Nellie Campobello; Juan Manuel Torres; William Saroyan; Jules Supervielle; Boris Vian; Lord Dunsany; Guy Maupassant; Italo Calvino; Silvestre Lanza; Agustín Monsteal; Pedro Miret; Pere Calders; John Irving; Felisberto Hernandez; juan Ramón Jiménez; Antonio Montaña; Viliers de L'isle- Adam; Rafael Sánchez Ferlosio. MUY. BUEN ejemplar. 116pp.
Published by Editions J.A., Paris, 1978
Seller: antoine, Wavre, Belgium
Reliure Rigide Illustrée. Condition: Très Bon État. Jean - Guy Jules (illustrator). 239 pages en format 13 - 28 cm - 60 pages de photos en couleurs et 11 cartes itinéraires.
US$ 38.34
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.