Language: English
Published by Usborne Publishing Ltd 31/12/1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0746001045 ISBN 13: 9780746001042
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Usborne Publishing Ltd 31/12/1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0746001045 ISBN 13: 9780746001042
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Random House, New York, 1970
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Fleming, Guy (illustrator); Decorative Woodcut (title page/headpieces); 1 b/w Map (illustrator). First Edition. [10], 436, [1] pages. First edition of author's first book in 15 years; novel set in the Mississippi of the 1930's and involving the fates of two intermarried families and their neighbors. (fading and browning to green cloth; internal browning; bookplate) Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Usborne Publishing Ltd, 1992
ISBN 10: 0746001045 ISBN 13: 9780746001042
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Signs of wear on the cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 292, [5] pp., paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 1994
ISBN 10: 0292770634 ISBN 13: 9780292770638
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: very good. no jacket. 52 full-page color illustrations (illustrator). 1st edition. Hardcover, 7 1/2 x 10", 516 pages, 52 full page color illustrations of birds, many b/w illustrations throughout. Ex library with the usual markings on page edges, text block As New condition. label inked out on spine, stamped on page edges, pocket on second to last page and sticker on inside rear cover. Shipping will be extra for this heavy book, please inquire.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 1989
ISBN 10: 0292707568 ISBN 13: 9780292707566
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: very good. no jacket. 31 full-page color illustrations (illustrator). 1st edition. Hardcover, 7 1/2 x 10", 516 pages, 31 full page color illustrations of birds, many b/w illustrations throughout. Ex library with the usual markings on page edges, text block As New condition. label inked out on spine, stamped on page edges, pocket on second to last page and sticker on inside rear cover. shipping will be extra for this heavy book, please inquire.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Language: French
Published by Editions du château des ducs de Bretagne, 2007
ISBN 10: 2906519138 ISBN 13: 9782906519138
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: French
Published by Editions du château des ducs de, 2007
ISBN 10: 2906519138 ISBN 13: 9782906519138
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 26.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by College of Psychic Studies, London, 1981
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 20.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 5 issues of the journal each around 48 pp, staple bound in paper covers all a little rubbed with reading wear - sound copies. Issues 101 - 3, 102 - 1, 104 - 2 and 3, 106 - 1.
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo.
Published by Univ. Press of New England (2013), Hanover, NH, 2013
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: very good++, wraps (softcover). color illustrations (illustrator). 146pp ISBN 9781611683660.
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, Spain
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo.
US$ 24.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCMD. Condition: Brand New. mp3 una edition. 6.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo.
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo.
Published by Société d'Archéologie et de Numismatique de Montréal, Montréal, 1985
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 123 pages. Couverture légèrement tachée. Illustrations. Planches dépliantes. Coll. "Le Montréal archéologique". Size: In-4.
Published by American Playhouse, N.p., 1986
Photograph
Vintage promotional photograph from, "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," a season 5, four-part episode from the 1982-1994 television series. Based on the 1884 novel by Mark Twain. A young boy decides to leave his life behind to sail a raft down the Mississippi River. Set in Missouri, shot on location in Maysville, Kentucky and along the Mississippi River in Mississippi. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by J F Bergin & Garvey 1995-04-25, 1995
ISBN 10: 0897894448 ISBN 13: 9780897894449
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 39.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bergin & Garvey, Westport, Conn., 1995
ISBN 10: 0897894022 ISBN 13: 9780897894029
Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", xiv + 141pp. Digitially printed on off white alkaline paper and bound in sewn signatures in black cloth boards. Title block screened in silver on front panel and spine. Jacket, if it ever had one, is lost. Minor shelf wear to cover. Binding is square and tight. Pages are clean and bright and unmarked.
Published by Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946., 1946
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; tear to back endpaper ; small waterstain, FAIR. Book.
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 265 pp., minor library markings else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. null (82-311.9"18"(082.2)) Orbis. Barcelona. 1986. 19 cm. 2 v. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. Isaac Asimov, recopilador ; traducción, Domingo Santos y Francisco Blanco. Biblioteca de ciencia ficción. volumen coleccion( 46-47). Traducción de: The best science fiction of the 19th century. Novelas de ciencia ficción. S. XIX. Asimov, Isaac. 1920-1992. Santos, Domingo. 1941-2018. Blanco, Francisco. (traductor) . Cubierta deslucida. ISBN: 847634466x, 9788476344668 (=3683199=) LD141.
Language: French
Published by Fides, Montréal, 1976
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 168 p. Cote, cachet et porte-carte de biblio. Code 2278.
Published by Communio, Paris, 1981
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, France
Broché. Condition: Etat moyen. in-8 Description :96 pp. Couverture tachée (mouillures). Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 65.40
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Novel Magazine, New York, 1930
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Cover portrait of Ann Harding; numerous full-page photographs of Gary Cooper, Walter Huston, Fay Wray, Loretta Young, Clara Bow, Claudette Colbert, Frederic March, and others (illustrator). First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with some edgewear. A small ad clipped from the back of the magazine. Uncommon.
Published by Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946., 1946
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; some page corners folded, else VG. Book.