Guy Roslyn (15 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.56
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.41
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.24
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.08
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Ward Lock Ltd., London 1876
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, United KingdomR.E & G.B Way
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First Edition, original cloth, pp. 90.

Published by Arthur H. Moxon 1878
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 37.29
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1878. No Edition Stated. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper has been signed by the Author and dedicated. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Corner of page 118 has been removed. Conside…rable cracking to hinges and guttering Binding is loose. Boards have moderate shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are notably crushed. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.83
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This multifaceted book collects 72 poems by Florence Marryat (1833-1899). A prominent 19th-century novelist and poet, Marryat's diverse literary contributions often illuminated or were shaped by the social and cultural dynamics of her time. This collection offers a compelling insight i…nto her unique voice and multifaceted talent. From the rural beauty and youthful romance of 'An April Daisy' to the thoughtful musings on life's evolving rhythm in 'Changing Pictures', there is a sense of the author's rich inner world, and the depth of her connection with the natural world. There are also hints of societal changes, and the adjustments that were necessary in the Victorian era, as Marryat questions conventional norms. Ultimately, this book is a testament to Marryat's skill, and an invitation to explore the complexities of a significant literary figure and her compelling body of work. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.58
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This collection of 101 poems is a product of the Victorian era, a time of great enthusiasm for poetic expression. The author was a nature lover and a lover of the garden and his poems demonstrate this: in 'Spring' he urges the season to come quickly, bringing with it warmth and the sou…nd of birdsong, and in 'Summer of Content' he describes the sensual delight of being with a loved one on a summer's day. The author was also an excellent observer of human behavior. In 'The Pilot's Girl' he describes the loneliness of a woman who, despite her beauty, has yet to find a man to marry, and in 'Aftermath' he writes about a man who has been jilted by his lover. This book is a valuable addition to our understanding of Victorian life and culture, and its insights into the human condition are still relevant today. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by London: Ward Lock & Tyler 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: John Turton, Crook, , United KingdomJohn Turton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.64
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
90 pp plus advert leaf to rear. Original blindstamped green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 18 cm x 13 cm. Cloth lightly soiled with some random marks, minor rubbing to spine tips, corners & jointsm contents lightly age browned.

Published by London: Ward Lock and Tyler 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st Edition in this form. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 90 pages. Subjects: Elliot, George. Nonfiction. 19th century nonfiction. Eliot, George 1819-1880. 3 Kg.

Published by London: Ward Lock and Tyler 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 148.99
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition in this form. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 90 pages. Subjects: Elliot, George. Nonfiction. 19th century nonfiction. Eliot, George 1819-1880. 1 Kg.